<?xml version="1.0"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" xml:lang="en-CA">
	<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/api.php?action=feedcontributions&amp;feedformat=atom&amp;user=Gretchen</id>
	<title>Mi&#039;gmaq Wiki - User contributions [en-ca]</title>
	<link rel="self" type="application/atom+xml" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/api.php?action=feedcontributions&amp;feedformat=atom&amp;user=Gretchen"/>
	<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/Gretchen"/>
	<updated>2026-11-05T16:22:19Z</updated>
	<subtitle>User contributions</subtitle>
	<generator>MediaWiki 1.41.1</generator>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Preverbs&amp;diff=862</id>
		<title>Preverbs</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Preverbs&amp;diff=862"/>
		<updated>2012-10-22T07:05:27Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: /* Unattached Preverbs? */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;A preverb is an element found at the left edge of a verb in Mi&#039;gmaq that modifies the meaning of the root and any other preverbs to the right of it. Some of the meanings that are expressed in Mi&#039;gmaq using preverbs are expressed in other languages such as English as adverbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;jaqal-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;quickly, energetically&amp;quot;), prepositions (e.g. &#039;&#039;toqjuw-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;up&amp;quot;), modal verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;getu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;want (to)&amp;quot;), prefixes (e.g. &#039;&#039;minu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;re-&amp;quot;), other verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;poqju-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;begin (to)&amp;quot;), and other expressions (e.g. &#039;&#039;etl-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;in the process of, be __ing&amp;quot;), although not all elements that belong to one of these categories in English are expressed as preverbs in Mi&#039;gmaq, such as &#039;&#039;igtug&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;at, near (location),&amp;quot; which is found after nouns, not before verbs. Delisle and Metallic (1976) suggest that there are several hundred preverbs: some examples are below.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll poqju-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
begin-cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I started cooking it &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll newti-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
one-cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it alone &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll getu- poqju- mamuni- espi- inn-ui- sit&lt;br /&gt;
want- start- high,very- level- people-lang -3sg\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he wants to start to speak the people&#039;s language (Mi&#039;gmaq) at a very high level&lt;br /&gt;
(sample context: said of an enthusiastic student of Mi&#039;gmaq)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==What Can Preverbs Attach To?==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Preverbs are found only when attached to another verb. There are two kinds of verbs in this context: &#039;&#039;&#039;independent&#039;&#039;&#039; verbs, which can occur without a preverb, and &#039;&#039;&#039;dependent&#039;&#039;&#039; verbs, which must have some preverb attached to them.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Independent Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Independent verbs, such as &#039;&#039;wissugwa-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;cook&amp;quot;, can be found by themselves or with a preverb. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
process-cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I was cooking it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll me&#039;si-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
difficulty-cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had difficulty cooking it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ala-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
around-cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it in any direction&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Dependent Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Dependent verbs, like &#039;&#039;-lugwe-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;work, do&amp;quot;, &#039;&#039;-enmi-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;laugh&amp;quot;, and &#039;&#039;-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;cry&amp;quot; can only be found with a preverb (they don&#039;t sound right without one). For example:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll *lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he works&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll e-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
?-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he works&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
process-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he is working&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Unattached Preverbs?===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes it can be hard to tell whether something that looks like it might be a preverb is really attaching to the verb or whether it&#039;s actually just a modifier that goes before the verb but is not attached to it. One way of telling this is that people who are fluent speakers and writers often seem to write preverbs without a space before the rest of the verb, while modifiers will have a space. However, individual speakers may have different preferences here, so another good way of figuring this out is seeing where it&#039;s possible to place &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;not&amp;quot;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;Mu&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;not&amp;quot; is always found before the verb that it negates. It can go between a modifier and a verb, as in the first example below, but it cannot go between a preverb and a verb, as in the second example. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll esteti mu wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
maybe not cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I might not cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll *nata-mu-wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
know.how-not-cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans (intended) I couldn&#039;t cook it (don&#039;t know how).&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu nata-wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
mu know.how-cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I couldn&#039;t cook it (don&#039;t know how).&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
From this we can see that &#039;&#039;esteti&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;maybe&amp;quot; is a modifier instead of a preverb, but &#039;&#039;nata-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;know.how&amp;quot; is a true preverb. Preverbs will always be written here with a hyphen (-) to indicate that they are attached to a root, while modifiers like &#039;&#039;esteti&#039;&#039; will be written without one because they are not attached.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;not&amp;quot; can appear either before the modifier or between it and the verb, as we can see in the examples below with &#039;&#039;amujpa&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;have to&amp;quot;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll amujpa wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
have.to cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had to cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu amujpa wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
not have.to cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I didn&#039;t have to cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll amujpa mu wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
have.to not cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had to not cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These expressions will not be considered preverbs either. Although this other group of modifiers is not quite the topic of this article, a list of some non-preverb modifiers can be found after the list of preverbs, since they are often confused with each other.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Several Preverbs at Once==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
It is quite common to have several preverbs all attached to the same verb stem. However, not all combinations of preverbs sound natural. It&#039;s not quite clear yet exactly what makes certain combinations okay and others not okay, but below are some general guidelines. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Slots===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
One way of showing which orders of preverbs are grammatical is to classify them by their common positions into groups or &amp;quot;slots&amp;quot;. The table below is a preliminary attempt to do this.  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Position||7||6||5||4||3||2||1&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Category&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect1&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect2&lt;br /&gt;
| duration?&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| direction, state&lt;br /&gt;
|-	&lt;br /&gt;
| Sample preverb&lt;br /&gt;
| etl-, gi&#039;s-, i-&lt;br /&gt;
| getu-, me&#039;si-, gisi-, nata-&lt;br /&gt;
| poqji-, gaqi&lt;br /&gt;
| minu-, siew-&lt;br /&gt;
| gimi-, jaqal-, gesigew-, gaqisg-&lt;br /&gt;
| newti-, aqat-, toqi-&lt;br /&gt;
| al-, wel-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Gloss&lt;br /&gt;
| process, already, used to&lt;br /&gt;
| want, fail, can (able), can (know how)&lt;br /&gt;
| start, finish&lt;br /&gt;
| again/re-, continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| secretively, quickly, loudly, often&lt;br /&gt;
| alone, half, two&lt;br /&gt;
| around, good&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We can use the template as a guide for combining preverbs if we know what their positions are. For example, let&#039;s say we have the three preverbs &#039;&#039;etl-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;in the process of&amp;quot; (position 7), &#039;&#039;poqju-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;start&amp;quot; (position 5), and &#039;&#039;newti-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;alone&amp;quot; (position 2), plus the verb &#039;&#039;wissugwatman&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;I cook them.&amp;quot; We know that the verb is going to be the furthest to the right (position 0). We then add preverbs to it in order from the lowest position to the highest, so that the highest number preverb is leftmost one, and the lowest number is the rightmost, just before the verb. This correct ordering is shown in the example below, with the preverb positions indicated for clarity. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-poqju-newti-wissugwatman&lt;br /&gt;
process(7)-start(5)-alone(2)-cook.1sg.3pl\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I am in the process of beginning to cook them by myself&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Other orders of these preverbs, such as those below, are not possible:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll *newti-poqju-etl-wissugwatman&lt;br /&gt;
alone(2)-start(5)-process(7)-cook.1sg.3pl\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I am in the process of beginning to cook them by myself&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll *poqju-newti-etl-wissugwatman&lt;br /&gt;
start(5)-alone(2)-process(7)-cook.1sg.3pl\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I am in the process of beginning to cook them by myself&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
However, these slots should be viewed as general guidelines, not as hard-and-fast rules, because there are also exceptions to them.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Several Orders===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
A few examples of when two preverbs can occur in either order are shown below. Sometimes this has an effect on the meaning, and sometimes it doesn&#039;t. For example, the first pair has quite a different meaning when the order is switched.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll me&#039;si-poqji-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
fail-start-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he has difficulty starting to work&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll poqji-me&#039;si-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
start-fail-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he is starting to have difficulty working&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In the second pair of examples, there is a partial meaning difference. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll gimi-newti-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
secretly-alone-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he is working alone secretly OR it&#039;s secret that it&#039;s alone that s/he&#039;s working&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll newti-gimi-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
alone-secretly-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he is working secretly alone (NOT it&#039;s secret that it&#039;s alone that s/he&#039;s working)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
And in this pair of examples, it is difficult to find any difference in meaning.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll gaqisg-gi&#039;s-nemi-&#039;g&lt;br /&gt;
often-already-see-1&amp;gt;3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I often see her/him already, I often had seen her/him&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll gi&#039;s-gaqisg-nemi-&#039;g&lt;br /&gt;
already-often-see-1&amp;gt;3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I already see her/him often, I had seen her/him often&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Big (but incomplete!) List of Preverbs==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The following is a list of all the preverbs found to date.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Preverb||Preverb gloss||Category||Position||Example||Example gloss&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| pem-&lt;br /&gt;
| by &lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;pem-iet&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes by&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| enm-&lt;br /&gt;
| away, home&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;enm-iet&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes away/home&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| wej((i)qua)- 	&lt;br /&gt;
| towards&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wejuw-et&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes towards...&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| el-&lt;br /&gt;
| to (away)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;el-iet&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes to...&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| al- 	&lt;br /&gt;
| around, any direction&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;al-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he wanders around&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| apaj-/apij- 	&lt;br /&gt;
| back (return)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;apij-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he comes back&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gigtoqw-&lt;br /&gt;
| around, encircle&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gigtoqw-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes around...&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| toqjuw-&lt;br /&gt;
| up (e.g. stairs)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;toqjuw-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes up (e.g. stairs)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| (e)jig&#039;l-&lt;br /&gt;
| to a different spot&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;ejig&#039;l-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he moves to a different spot&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| menj-&lt;br /&gt;
| up (from reclining position)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;menj-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he gets up (e.g. out of bed)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| asaqom-&lt;br /&gt;
| across (to Campbellton)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;asaqom-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is going across, to Campbellton&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| ugtejg-&lt;br /&gt;
| back of (house, classroom)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;ugtejg-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I am going to the back&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| matam-&lt;br /&gt;
| to end (e.g. of driveway)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;matam-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I go to the end (of the road/driveway)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| pesg-&lt;br /&gt;
| into (road)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;pesg-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I pull into the driveway&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| utan-&lt;br /&gt;
| to town&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;utan-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I go to town&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wanu-&lt;br /&gt;
| to the cove&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wann-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I go towards the cove&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| jaqal-&lt;br /&gt;
| quickly, energetically&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;jaqal-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is fast&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| awan-&lt;br /&gt;
| awkward, unskilled&lt;br /&gt;
| manner? state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;awan-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is awkward&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| etl-&lt;br /&gt;
| in the process of&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect1&lt;br /&gt;
| 7&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;etl-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was in the process of cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wel-&lt;br /&gt;
| good/fine&lt;br /&gt;
| state&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wel-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is good/fine&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| poqju-&lt;br /&gt;
| begin, start (to)&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect2&lt;br /&gt;
| 5&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;poqju-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I began to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| getu-&lt;br /&gt;
| want&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;getu-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I wanted to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| minu-&lt;br /&gt;
| again (re-)&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity?&lt;br /&gt;
| 4&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;minu-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I re-cooked them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| siew-&lt;br /&gt;
| continue&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity?&lt;br /&gt;
| 4&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;siew-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I continued cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| amujpa-&lt;br /&gt;
| have to&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;amujpa-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I had to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| etugjel-&lt;br /&gt;
| might, maybe&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;etugjel-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I might have cooked them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gaqi-&lt;br /&gt;
| finish&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect2&lt;br /&gt;
| 5&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gaqi-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I finished cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gisi-&lt;br /&gt;
| can, be able to&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gisi-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was able to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| nata-&lt;br /&gt;
| skilled (at), knowledgeable&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;nata-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was skilled at cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| amal-&lt;br /&gt;
| in a disorganized/awkward fashion&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;amal-g-at&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he dances (walks awkwardly)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| mal-&lt;br /&gt;
| lazy&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mal-eig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is lazy&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| tel-&lt;br /&gt;
| condition/state&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;tel-iaq,&#039;&#039; &#039;&#039;tel-eig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;it happened, it is true,&amp;quot; &amp;quot;s/he has a condition, is in a mood, is pregnant&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gesigew-&lt;br /&gt;
| loudly, quickly and loudly&lt;br /&gt;
| manner &lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gesigew-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I cooked them (inan) loudly&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| mili-&lt;br /&gt;
| (?) many, a lot&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mili-t-asi-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he has a lot of thoughts, is stressed&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| nuji-&lt;br /&gt;
| skilled at&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;nuji-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was skilled at cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| lnu-&lt;br /&gt;
| (of the) people (i.e. Mi&#039;gmaq)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;lnu-amal-g-at&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he danced a traditional dance&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| inn-ui- (alternate form of lnu-)&lt;br /&gt;
| Native/peoples&#039; (language)&lt;br /&gt;
| incorporated noun? state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;innui-si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he speaks the language of the people (Mi&#039;gmaq)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| aqat-&lt;br /&gt;
| half&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| 2&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;aqati&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I speak half Mi&#039;gmaq half English&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gaqisg-&lt;br /&gt;
| frequently&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| (3)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gaqisg-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I cooked them (inan) frequently&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| teg-&lt;br /&gt;
| intentionally?&lt;br /&gt;
| manner?&lt;br /&gt;
| (3?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;teg-tes-g-at&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he kicks (something anim)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| me-&lt;br /&gt;
| more (?), non-volitional?&lt;br /&gt;
| state? quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| (1? 2?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;me-tes-g-m&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I am hitting (something)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| metu-&lt;br /&gt;
| difficult&lt;br /&gt;
| mode?&lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;metuw-eig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;it is difficult to come by, find&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wenju-&lt;br /&gt;
| French (person), foolish&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wenjuw-et&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he acts foolishly&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wenju-wi&lt;br /&gt;
| French (language)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wenju-wi-si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he speaks French&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| alman-uwi&lt;br /&gt;
| German (language)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;alman-uwi-si-t&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he speaks German&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gimi-&lt;br /&gt;
| secretively, surreptitiously&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| newti-&lt;br /&gt;
| one, one one&#039;s own, alone&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| 2&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;newti-al-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he wanders around alone&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| toqi-&lt;br /&gt;
| the two of them&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| 2&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;toqi-al-a&#039;si-jig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;they two wander around together&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| mesi-&lt;br /&gt;
| difficult, difficulty&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 5&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| melgi-&lt;br /&gt;
| hard (physical)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| i-&lt;br /&gt;
| used to&lt;br /&gt;
| time? aspect? state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 7&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;i-wissugwatm-apn pisgit-l&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I used to cook cookies&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Things that look like preverbs but aren&#039;t===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Preverb||Preverb gloss||Category||Position||Example||Example gloss&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| gi&#039;s-&lt;br /&gt;
| by then, already&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gi&#039;s-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I already cooked them&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| sangew-&lt;br /&gt;
| slowly, calmly, deliberately, carefully&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;sangew-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is slow, calm&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| esteti-&lt;br /&gt;
| always&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;esteti-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I always cooked them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| app-&lt;br /&gt;
| again (high scope)&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;app-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I cooked them (inan) again&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| assma-&lt;br /&gt;
| be about to&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;assma-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was about to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Preverbs&amp;diff=861</id>
		<title>Preverbs</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Preverbs&amp;diff=861"/>
		<updated>2012-10-22T07:04:47Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: /* Independent Verbs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;A preverb is an element found at the left edge of a verb in Mi&#039;gmaq that modifies the meaning of the root and any other preverbs to the right of it. Some of the meanings that are expressed in Mi&#039;gmaq using preverbs are expressed in other languages such as English as adverbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;jaqal-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;quickly, energetically&amp;quot;), prepositions (e.g. &#039;&#039;toqjuw-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;up&amp;quot;), modal verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;getu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;want (to)&amp;quot;), prefixes (e.g. &#039;&#039;minu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;re-&amp;quot;), other verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;poqju-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;begin (to)&amp;quot;), and other expressions (e.g. &#039;&#039;etl-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;in the process of, be __ing&amp;quot;), although not all elements that belong to one of these categories in English are expressed as preverbs in Mi&#039;gmaq, such as &#039;&#039;igtug&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;at, near (location),&amp;quot; which is found after nouns, not before verbs. Delisle and Metallic (1976) suggest that there are several hundred preverbs: some examples are below.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll poqju-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
begin-cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I started cooking it &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll newti-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
one-cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it alone &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll getu- poqju- mamuni- espi- inn-ui- sit&lt;br /&gt;
want- start- high,very- level- people-lang -3sg\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he wants to start to speak the people&#039;s language (Mi&#039;gmaq) at a very high level&lt;br /&gt;
(sample context: said of an enthusiastic student of Mi&#039;gmaq)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==What Can Preverbs Attach To?==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Preverbs are found only when attached to another verb. There are two kinds of verbs in this context: &#039;&#039;&#039;independent&#039;&#039;&#039; verbs, which can occur without a preverb, and &#039;&#039;&#039;dependent&#039;&#039;&#039; verbs, which must have some preverb attached to them.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Independent Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Independent verbs, such as &#039;&#039;wissugwa-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;cook&amp;quot;, can be found by themselves or with a preverb. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
process-cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I was cooking it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll me&#039;si-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
difficulty-cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had difficulty cooking it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ala-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
around-cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it in any direction&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Dependent Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Dependent verbs, like &#039;&#039;-lugwe-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;work, do&amp;quot;, &#039;&#039;-enmi-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;laugh&amp;quot;, and &#039;&#039;-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;cry&amp;quot; can only be found with a preverb (they don&#039;t sound right without one). For example:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll *lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he works&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll e-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
?-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he works&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
process-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he is working&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Unattached Preverbs?===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes it can be hard to tell whether something that looks like it might be a preverb is really attaching to the verb or whether it&#039;s actually just a modifier that goes before the verb but is not attached to it. One way of telling this is that people who are fluent speakers and writers often seem to write preverbs without a space before the rest of the verb, while modifiers will have a space. However, individual speakers may have different preferences here, so another good way of figuring this out is seeing where it&#039;s possible to place &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;not&amp;quot;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;Mu&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;not&amp;quot; is always found before the verb that it negates. It can go between a modifier and a verb, as in the first example below, but it cannot go between a preverb and a verb, as in the second example. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll esteti mu wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
maybe not cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I might not cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll *nata-mu-wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
know.how not cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans (intended) I couldn&#039;t cook it (don&#039;t know how).&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu nata-wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
mu know.how cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I couldn&#039;t cook it (don&#039;t know how).&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
From this we can see that &#039;&#039;esteti&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;maybe&amp;quot; is a modifier instead of a preverb, but &#039;&#039;nata-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;know.how&amp;quot; is a true preverb. Preverbs will always be written here with a hyphen (-) to indicate that they are attached to a root, while modifiers like &#039;&#039;esteti&#039;&#039; will be written without one because they are not attached.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;not&amp;quot; can appear either before the modifier or between it and the verb, as we can see in the examples below with &#039;&#039;amujpa&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;have to&amp;quot;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll amujpa wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
have.to cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had to cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu amujpa wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
not have.to cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I didn&#039;t have to cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll amujpa mu wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
have.to not cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had to not cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These expressions will not be considered preverbs either. Although this other group of modifiers is not quite the topic of this article, a list of some non-preverb modifiers can be found after the list of preverbs, since they are often confused with each other.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Several Preverbs at Once==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
It is quite common to have several preverbs all attached to the same verb stem. However, not all combinations of preverbs sound natural. It&#039;s not quite clear yet exactly what makes certain combinations okay and others not okay, but below are some general guidelines. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Slots===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
One way of showing which orders of preverbs are grammatical is to classify them by their common positions into groups or &amp;quot;slots&amp;quot;. The table below is a preliminary attempt to do this.  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Position||7||6||5||4||3||2||1&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Category&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect1&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect2&lt;br /&gt;
| duration?&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| direction, state&lt;br /&gt;
|-	&lt;br /&gt;
| Sample preverb&lt;br /&gt;
| etl-, gi&#039;s-, i-&lt;br /&gt;
| getu-, me&#039;si-, gisi-, nata-&lt;br /&gt;
| poqji-, gaqi&lt;br /&gt;
| minu-, siew-&lt;br /&gt;
| gimi-, jaqal-, gesigew-, gaqisg-&lt;br /&gt;
| newti-, aqat-, toqi-&lt;br /&gt;
| al-, wel-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Gloss&lt;br /&gt;
| process, already, used to&lt;br /&gt;
| want, fail, can (able), can (know how)&lt;br /&gt;
| start, finish&lt;br /&gt;
| again/re-, continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| secretively, quickly, loudly, often&lt;br /&gt;
| alone, half, two&lt;br /&gt;
| around, good&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We can use the template as a guide for combining preverbs if we know what their positions are. For example, let&#039;s say we have the three preverbs &#039;&#039;etl-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;in the process of&amp;quot; (position 7), &#039;&#039;poqju-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;start&amp;quot; (position 5), and &#039;&#039;newti-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;alone&amp;quot; (position 2), plus the verb &#039;&#039;wissugwatman&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;I cook them.&amp;quot; We know that the verb is going to be the furthest to the right (position 0). We then add preverbs to it in order from the lowest position to the highest, so that the highest number preverb is leftmost one, and the lowest number is the rightmost, just before the verb. This correct ordering is shown in the example below, with the preverb positions indicated for clarity. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-poqju-newti-wissugwatman&lt;br /&gt;
process(7)-start(5)-alone(2)-cook.1sg.3pl\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I am in the process of beginning to cook them by myself&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Other orders of these preverbs, such as those below, are not possible:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll *newti-poqju-etl-wissugwatman&lt;br /&gt;
alone(2)-start(5)-process(7)-cook.1sg.3pl\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I am in the process of beginning to cook them by myself&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll *poqju-newti-etl-wissugwatman&lt;br /&gt;
start(5)-alone(2)-process(7)-cook.1sg.3pl\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I am in the process of beginning to cook them by myself&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
However, these slots should be viewed as general guidelines, not as hard-and-fast rules, because there are also exceptions to them.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Several Orders===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
A few examples of when two preverbs can occur in either order are shown below. Sometimes this has an effect on the meaning, and sometimes it doesn&#039;t. For example, the first pair has quite a different meaning when the order is switched.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll me&#039;si-poqji-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
fail-start-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he has difficulty starting to work&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll poqji-me&#039;si-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
start-fail-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he is starting to have difficulty working&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In the second pair of examples, there is a partial meaning difference. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll gimi-newti-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
secretly-alone-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he is working alone secretly OR it&#039;s secret that it&#039;s alone that s/he&#039;s working&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll newti-gimi-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
alone-secretly-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he is working secretly alone (NOT it&#039;s secret that it&#039;s alone that s/he&#039;s working)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
And in this pair of examples, it is difficult to find any difference in meaning.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll gaqisg-gi&#039;s-nemi-&#039;g&lt;br /&gt;
often-already-see-1&amp;gt;3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I often see her/him already, I often had seen her/him&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll gi&#039;s-gaqisg-nemi-&#039;g&lt;br /&gt;
already-often-see-1&amp;gt;3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I already see her/him often, I had seen her/him often&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Big (but incomplete!) List of Preverbs==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The following is a list of all the preverbs found to date.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Preverb||Preverb gloss||Category||Position||Example||Example gloss&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| pem-&lt;br /&gt;
| by &lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;pem-iet&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes by&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| enm-&lt;br /&gt;
| away, home&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;enm-iet&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes away/home&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| wej((i)qua)- 	&lt;br /&gt;
| towards&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wejuw-et&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes towards...&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| el-&lt;br /&gt;
| to (away)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;el-iet&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes to...&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| al- 	&lt;br /&gt;
| around, any direction&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;al-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he wanders around&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| apaj-/apij- 	&lt;br /&gt;
| back (return)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;apij-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he comes back&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gigtoqw-&lt;br /&gt;
| around, encircle&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gigtoqw-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes around...&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| toqjuw-&lt;br /&gt;
| up (e.g. stairs)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;toqjuw-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes up (e.g. stairs)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| (e)jig&#039;l-&lt;br /&gt;
| to a different spot&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;ejig&#039;l-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he moves to a different spot&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| menj-&lt;br /&gt;
| up (from reclining position)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;menj-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he gets up (e.g. out of bed)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| asaqom-&lt;br /&gt;
| across (to Campbellton)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;asaqom-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is going across, to Campbellton&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| ugtejg-&lt;br /&gt;
| back of (house, classroom)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;ugtejg-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I am going to the back&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| matam-&lt;br /&gt;
| to end (e.g. of driveway)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;matam-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I go to the end (of the road/driveway)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| pesg-&lt;br /&gt;
| into (road)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;pesg-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I pull into the driveway&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| utan-&lt;br /&gt;
| to town&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;utan-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I go to town&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wanu-&lt;br /&gt;
| to the cove&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wann-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I go towards the cove&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| jaqal-&lt;br /&gt;
| quickly, energetically&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;jaqal-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is fast&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| awan-&lt;br /&gt;
| awkward, unskilled&lt;br /&gt;
| manner? state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;awan-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is awkward&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| etl-&lt;br /&gt;
| in the process of&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect1&lt;br /&gt;
| 7&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;etl-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was in the process of cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wel-&lt;br /&gt;
| good/fine&lt;br /&gt;
| state&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wel-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is good/fine&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| poqju-&lt;br /&gt;
| begin, start (to)&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect2&lt;br /&gt;
| 5&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;poqju-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I began to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| getu-&lt;br /&gt;
| want&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;getu-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I wanted to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| minu-&lt;br /&gt;
| again (re-)&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity?&lt;br /&gt;
| 4&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;minu-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I re-cooked them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| siew-&lt;br /&gt;
| continue&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity?&lt;br /&gt;
| 4&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;siew-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I continued cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| amujpa-&lt;br /&gt;
| have to&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;amujpa-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I had to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| etugjel-&lt;br /&gt;
| might, maybe&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;etugjel-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I might have cooked them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gaqi-&lt;br /&gt;
| finish&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect2&lt;br /&gt;
| 5&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gaqi-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I finished cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gisi-&lt;br /&gt;
| can, be able to&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gisi-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was able to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| nata-&lt;br /&gt;
| skilled (at), knowledgeable&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;nata-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was skilled at cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| amal-&lt;br /&gt;
| in a disorganized/awkward fashion&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;amal-g-at&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he dances (walks awkwardly)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| mal-&lt;br /&gt;
| lazy&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mal-eig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is lazy&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| tel-&lt;br /&gt;
| condition/state&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;tel-iaq,&#039;&#039; &#039;&#039;tel-eig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;it happened, it is true,&amp;quot; &amp;quot;s/he has a condition, is in a mood, is pregnant&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gesigew-&lt;br /&gt;
| loudly, quickly and loudly&lt;br /&gt;
| manner &lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gesigew-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I cooked them (inan) loudly&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| mili-&lt;br /&gt;
| (?) many, a lot&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mili-t-asi-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he has a lot of thoughts, is stressed&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| nuji-&lt;br /&gt;
| skilled at&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;nuji-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was skilled at cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| lnu-&lt;br /&gt;
| (of the) people (i.e. Mi&#039;gmaq)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;lnu-amal-g-at&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he danced a traditional dance&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| inn-ui- (alternate form of lnu-)&lt;br /&gt;
| Native/peoples&#039; (language)&lt;br /&gt;
| incorporated noun? state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;innui-si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he speaks the language of the people (Mi&#039;gmaq)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| aqat-&lt;br /&gt;
| half&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| 2&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;aqati&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I speak half Mi&#039;gmaq half English&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gaqisg-&lt;br /&gt;
| frequently&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| (3)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gaqisg-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I cooked them (inan) frequently&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| teg-&lt;br /&gt;
| intentionally?&lt;br /&gt;
| manner?&lt;br /&gt;
| (3?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;teg-tes-g-at&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he kicks (something anim)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| me-&lt;br /&gt;
| more (?), non-volitional?&lt;br /&gt;
| state? quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| (1? 2?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;me-tes-g-m&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I am hitting (something)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| metu-&lt;br /&gt;
| difficult&lt;br /&gt;
| mode?&lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;metuw-eig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;it is difficult to come by, find&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wenju-&lt;br /&gt;
| French (person), foolish&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wenjuw-et&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he acts foolishly&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wenju-wi&lt;br /&gt;
| French (language)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wenju-wi-si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he speaks French&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| alman-uwi&lt;br /&gt;
| German (language)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;alman-uwi-si-t&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he speaks German&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gimi-&lt;br /&gt;
| secretively, surreptitiously&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| newti-&lt;br /&gt;
| one, one one&#039;s own, alone&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| 2&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;newti-al-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he wanders around alone&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| toqi-&lt;br /&gt;
| the two of them&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| 2&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;toqi-al-a&#039;si-jig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;they two wander around together&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| mesi-&lt;br /&gt;
| difficult, difficulty&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 5&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| melgi-&lt;br /&gt;
| hard (physical)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| i-&lt;br /&gt;
| used to&lt;br /&gt;
| time? aspect? state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 7&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;i-wissugwatm-apn pisgit-l&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I used to cook cookies&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Things that look like preverbs but aren&#039;t===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Preverb||Preverb gloss||Category||Position||Example||Example gloss&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| gi&#039;s-&lt;br /&gt;
| by then, already&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gi&#039;s-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I already cooked them&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| sangew-&lt;br /&gt;
| slowly, calmly, deliberately, carefully&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;sangew-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is slow, calm&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| esteti-&lt;br /&gt;
| always&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;esteti-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I always cooked them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| app-&lt;br /&gt;
| again (high scope)&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;app-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I cooked them (inan) again&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| assma-&lt;br /&gt;
| be about to&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;assma-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was about to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Preverbs&amp;diff=858</id>
		<title>Preverbs</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Preverbs&amp;diff=858"/>
		<updated>2012-10-21T07:24:37Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: /* Several Preverbs at Once */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;A preverb is an element found at the left edge of a verb in Mi&#039;gmaq that modifies the meaning of the root and any other preverbs to the right of it. Some of the meanings that are expressed in Mi&#039;gmaq using preverbs are expressed in other languages such as English as adverbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;jaqal-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;quickly, energetically&amp;quot;), prepositions (e.g. &#039;&#039;toqjuw-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;up&amp;quot;), modal verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;getu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;want (to)&amp;quot;), prefixes (e.g. &#039;&#039;minu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;re-&amp;quot;), other verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;poqju-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;begin (to)&amp;quot;), and other expressions (e.g. &#039;&#039;etl-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;in the process of, be __ing&amp;quot;), although not all elements that belong to one of these categories in English are expressed as preverbs in Mi&#039;gmaq, such as &#039;&#039;igtug&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;at, near (location),&amp;quot; which is found after nouns, not before verbs. Delisle and Metallic (1976) suggest that there are several hundred preverbs: some examples are below.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll poqju-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
begin-cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I started cooking it &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll newti-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
one-cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it alone &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll getu- poqju- mamuni- espi- inn-ui- sit&lt;br /&gt;
want- start- high,very- level- people-lang -3sg\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he wants to start to speak the people&#039;s language (Mi&#039;gmaq) at a very high level&lt;br /&gt;
(sample context: said of an enthusiastic student of Mi&#039;gmaq)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==What Can Preverbs Attach To?==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Preverbs are found only when attached to another verb. There are two kinds of verbs in this context: &#039;&#039;&#039;independent&#039;&#039;&#039; verbs, which can occur without a preverb, and &#039;&#039;&#039;dependent&#039;&#039;&#039; verbs, which must have some preverb attached to them.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Independent Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Independent verbs, such as &#039;&#039;wissugwa-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;cook&amp;quot;, can be found by themselves or with a preverb. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
process cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I was cooking it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll me&#039;si-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
difficulty-cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had difficulty cooking it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ala-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
around-cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it in any direction&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Dependent Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Dependent verbs, like &#039;&#039;-lugwe-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;work, do&amp;quot;, &#039;&#039;-enmi-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;laugh&amp;quot;, and &#039;&#039;-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;cry&amp;quot; can only be found with a preverb (they don&#039;t sound right without one). For example:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll *lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he works&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll e-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
?-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he works&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
process-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he is working&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Unattached Preverbs?===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes it can be hard to tell whether something that looks like it might be a preverb is really attaching to the verb or whether it&#039;s actually just a modifier that goes before the verb but is not attached to it. One way of telling this is that people who are fluent speakers and writers often seem to write preverbs without a space before the rest of the verb, while modifiers will have a space. However, individual speakers may have different preferences here, so another good way of figuring this out is seeing where it&#039;s possible to place &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;not&amp;quot;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;Mu&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;not&amp;quot; is always found before the verb that it negates. It can go between a modifier and a verb, as in the first example below, but it cannot go between a preverb and a verb, as in the second example. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll esteti mu wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
maybe not cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I might not cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll *nata-mu-wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
know.how not cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans (intended) I couldn&#039;t cook it (don&#039;t know how).&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu nata-wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
mu know.how cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I couldn&#039;t cook it (don&#039;t know how).&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
From this we can see that &#039;&#039;esteti&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;maybe&amp;quot; is a modifier instead of a preverb, but &#039;&#039;nata-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;know.how&amp;quot; is a true preverb. Preverbs will always be written here with a hyphen (-) to indicate that they are attached to a root, while modifiers like &#039;&#039;esteti&#039;&#039; will be written without one because they are not attached.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;not&amp;quot; can appear either before the modifier or between it and the verb, as we can see in the examples below with &#039;&#039;amujpa&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;have to&amp;quot;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll amujpa wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
have.to cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had to cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu amujpa wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
not have.to cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I didn&#039;t have to cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll amujpa mu wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
have.to not cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had to not cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These expressions will not be considered preverbs either. Although this other group of modifiers is not quite the topic of this article, a list of some non-preverb modifiers can be found after the list of preverbs, since they are often confused with each other.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Several Preverbs at Once==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
It is quite common to have several preverbs all attached to the same verb stem. However, not all combinations of preverbs sound natural. It&#039;s not quite clear yet exactly what makes certain combinations okay and others not okay, but below are some general guidelines. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Slots===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
One way of showing which orders of preverbs are grammatical is to classify them by their common positions into groups or &amp;quot;slots&amp;quot;. The table below is a preliminary attempt to do this.  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Position||7||6||5||4||3||2||1&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Category&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect1&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect2&lt;br /&gt;
| duration?&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| direction, state&lt;br /&gt;
|-	&lt;br /&gt;
| Sample preverb&lt;br /&gt;
| etl-, gi&#039;s-, i-&lt;br /&gt;
| getu-, me&#039;si-, gisi-, nata-&lt;br /&gt;
| poqji-, gaqi&lt;br /&gt;
| minu-, siew-&lt;br /&gt;
| gimi-, jaqal-, gesigew-, gaqisg-&lt;br /&gt;
| newti-, aqat-, toqi-&lt;br /&gt;
| al-, wel-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Gloss&lt;br /&gt;
| process, already, used to&lt;br /&gt;
| want, fail, can (able), can (know how)&lt;br /&gt;
| start, finish&lt;br /&gt;
| again/re-, continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| secretively, quickly, loudly, often&lt;br /&gt;
| alone, half, two&lt;br /&gt;
| around, good&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We can use the template as a guide for combining preverbs if we know what their positions are. For example, let&#039;s say we have the three preverbs &#039;&#039;etl-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;in the process of&amp;quot; (position 7), &#039;&#039;poqju-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;start&amp;quot; (position 5), and &#039;&#039;newti-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;alone&amp;quot; (position 2), plus the verb &#039;&#039;wissugwatman&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;I cook them.&amp;quot; We know that the verb is going to be the furthest to the right (position 0). We then add preverbs to it in order from the lowest position to the highest, so that the highest number preverb is leftmost one, and the lowest number is the rightmost, just before the verb. This correct ordering is shown in the example below, with the preverb positions indicated for clarity. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-poqju-newti-wissugwatman&lt;br /&gt;
process(7)-start(5)-alone(2)-cook.1sg.3pl\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I am in the process of beginning to cook them by myself&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Other orders of these preverbs, such as those below, are not possible:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll *newti-poqju-etl-wissugwatman&lt;br /&gt;
alone(2)-start(5)-process(7)-cook.1sg.3pl\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I am in the process of beginning to cook them by myself&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll *poqju-newti-etl-wissugwatman&lt;br /&gt;
start(5)-alone(2)-process(7)-cook.1sg.3pl\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I am in the process of beginning to cook them by myself&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
However, these slots should be viewed as general guidelines, not as hard-and-fast rules, because there are also exceptions to them.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Several Orders===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
A few examples of when two preverbs can occur in either order are shown below. Sometimes this has an effect on the meaning, and sometimes it doesn&#039;t. For example, the first pair has quite a different meaning when the order is switched.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll me&#039;si-poqji-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
fail-start-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he has difficulty starting to work&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll poqji-me&#039;si-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
start-fail-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he is starting to have difficulty working&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In the second pair of examples, there is a partial meaning difference. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll gimi-newti-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
secretly-alone-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he is working alone secretly OR it&#039;s secret that it&#039;s alone that s/he&#039;s working&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll newti-gimi-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
alone-secretly-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he is working secretly alone (NOT it&#039;s secret that it&#039;s alone that s/he&#039;s working)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
And in this pair of examples, it is difficult to find any difference in meaning.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll gaqisg-gi&#039;s-nemi-&#039;g&lt;br /&gt;
often-already-see-1&amp;gt;3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I often see her/him already, I often had seen her/him&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll gi&#039;s-gaqisg-nemi-&#039;g&lt;br /&gt;
already-often-see-1&amp;gt;3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I already see her/him often, I had seen her/him often&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Big (but incomplete!) List of Preverbs==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The following is a list of all the preverbs found to date.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Preverb||Preverb gloss||Category||Position||Example||Example gloss&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| pem-&lt;br /&gt;
| by &lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;pem-iet&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes by&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| enm-&lt;br /&gt;
| away, home&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;enm-iet&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes away/home&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| wej((i)qua)- 	&lt;br /&gt;
| towards&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wejuw-et&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes towards...&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| el-&lt;br /&gt;
| to (away)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;el-iet&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes to...&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| al- 	&lt;br /&gt;
| around, any direction&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;al-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he wanders around&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| apaj-/apij- 	&lt;br /&gt;
| back (return)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;apij-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he comes back&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gigtoqw-&lt;br /&gt;
| around, encircle&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gigtoqw-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes around...&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| toqjuw-&lt;br /&gt;
| up (e.g. stairs)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;toqjuw-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes up (e.g. stairs)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| (e)jig&#039;l-&lt;br /&gt;
| to a different spot&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;ejig&#039;l-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he moves to a different spot&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| menj-&lt;br /&gt;
| up (from reclining position)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;menj-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he gets up (e.g. out of bed)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| asaqom-&lt;br /&gt;
| across (to Campbellton)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;asaqom-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is going across, to Campbellton&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| ugtejg-&lt;br /&gt;
| back of (house, classroom)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;ugtejg-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I am going to the back&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| matam-&lt;br /&gt;
| to end (e.g. of driveway)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;matam-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I go to the end (of the road/driveway)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| pesg-&lt;br /&gt;
| into (road)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;pesg-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I pull into the driveway&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| utan-&lt;br /&gt;
| to town&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;utan-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I go to town&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wanu-&lt;br /&gt;
| to the cove&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wann-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I go towards the cove&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| jaqal-&lt;br /&gt;
| quickly, energetically&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;jaqal-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is fast&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| awan-&lt;br /&gt;
| awkward, unskilled&lt;br /&gt;
| manner? state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;awan-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is awkward&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| etl-&lt;br /&gt;
| in the process of&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect1&lt;br /&gt;
| 7&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;etl-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was in the process of cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wel-&lt;br /&gt;
| good/fine&lt;br /&gt;
| state&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wel-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is good/fine&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| poqju-&lt;br /&gt;
| begin, start (to)&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect2&lt;br /&gt;
| 5&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;poqju-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I began to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| getu-&lt;br /&gt;
| want&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;getu-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I wanted to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| minu-&lt;br /&gt;
| again (re-)&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity?&lt;br /&gt;
| 4&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;minu-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I re-cooked them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| siew-&lt;br /&gt;
| continue&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity?&lt;br /&gt;
| 4&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;siew-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I continued cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| amujpa-&lt;br /&gt;
| have to&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;amujpa-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I had to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| etugjel-&lt;br /&gt;
| might, maybe&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;etugjel-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I might have cooked them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gaqi-&lt;br /&gt;
| finish&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect2&lt;br /&gt;
| 5&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gaqi-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I finished cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gisi-&lt;br /&gt;
| can, be able to&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gisi-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was able to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| nata-&lt;br /&gt;
| skilled (at), knowledgeable&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;nata-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was skilled at cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| amal-&lt;br /&gt;
| in a disorganized/awkward fashion&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;amal-g-at&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he dances (walks awkwardly)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| mal-&lt;br /&gt;
| lazy&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mal-eig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is lazy&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| tel-&lt;br /&gt;
| condition/state&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;tel-iaq,&#039;&#039; &#039;&#039;tel-eig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;it happened, it is true,&amp;quot; &amp;quot;s/he has a condition, is in a mood, is pregnant&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gesigew-&lt;br /&gt;
| loudly, quickly and loudly&lt;br /&gt;
| manner &lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gesigew-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I cooked them (inan) loudly&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| mili-&lt;br /&gt;
| (?) many, a lot&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mili-t-asi-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he has a lot of thoughts, is stressed&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| nuji-&lt;br /&gt;
| skilled at&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;nuji-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was skilled at cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| lnu-&lt;br /&gt;
| (of the) people (i.e. Mi&#039;gmaq)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;lnu-amal-g-at&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he danced a traditional dance&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| inn-ui- (alternate form of lnu-)&lt;br /&gt;
| Native/peoples&#039; (language)&lt;br /&gt;
| incorporated noun? state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;innui-si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he speaks the language of the people (Mi&#039;gmaq)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| aqat-&lt;br /&gt;
| half&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| 2&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;aqati&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I speak half Mi&#039;gmaq half English&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gaqisg-&lt;br /&gt;
| frequently&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| (3)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gaqisg-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I cooked them (inan) frequently&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| teg-&lt;br /&gt;
| intentionally?&lt;br /&gt;
| manner?&lt;br /&gt;
| (3?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;teg-tes-g-at&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he kicks (something anim)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| me-&lt;br /&gt;
| more (?), non-volitional?&lt;br /&gt;
| state? quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| (1? 2?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;me-tes-g-m&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I am hitting (something)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| metu-&lt;br /&gt;
| difficult&lt;br /&gt;
| mode?&lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;metuw-eig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;it is difficult to come by, find&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wenju-&lt;br /&gt;
| French (person), foolish&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wenjuw-et&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he acts foolishly&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wenju-wi&lt;br /&gt;
| French (language)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wenju-wi-si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he speaks French&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| alman-uwi&lt;br /&gt;
| German (language)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;alman-uwi-si-t&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he speaks German&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gimi-&lt;br /&gt;
| secretively, surreptitiously&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| newti-&lt;br /&gt;
| one, one one&#039;s own, alone&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| 2&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;newti-al-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he wanders around alone&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| toqi-&lt;br /&gt;
| the two of them&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| 2&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;toqi-al-a&#039;si-jig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;they two wander around together&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| mesi-&lt;br /&gt;
| difficult, difficulty&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 5&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| melgi-&lt;br /&gt;
| hard (physical)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| i-&lt;br /&gt;
| used to&lt;br /&gt;
| time? aspect? state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 7&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;i-wissugwatm-apn pisgit-l&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I used to cook cookies&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Things that look like preverbs but aren&#039;t===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Preverb||Preverb gloss||Category||Position||Example||Example gloss&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| gi&#039;s-&lt;br /&gt;
| by then, already&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gi&#039;s-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I already cooked them&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| sangew-&lt;br /&gt;
| slowly, calmly, deliberately, carefully&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;sangew-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is slow, calm&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| esteti-&lt;br /&gt;
| always&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;esteti-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I always cooked them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| app-&lt;br /&gt;
| again (high scope)&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;app-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I cooked them (inan) again&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| assma-&lt;br /&gt;
| be about to&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;assma-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was about to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Preverbs&amp;diff=857</id>
		<title>Preverbs</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Preverbs&amp;diff=857"/>
		<updated>2012-10-21T07:11:38Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: /* Slots */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;A preverb is an element found at the left edge of a verb in Mi&#039;gmaq that modifies the meaning of the root and any other preverbs to the right of it. Some of the meanings that are expressed in Mi&#039;gmaq using preverbs are expressed in other languages such as English as adverbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;jaqal-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;quickly, energetically&amp;quot;), prepositions (e.g. &#039;&#039;toqjuw-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;up&amp;quot;), modal verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;getu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;want (to)&amp;quot;), prefixes (e.g. &#039;&#039;minu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;re-&amp;quot;), other verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;poqju-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;begin (to)&amp;quot;), and other expressions (e.g. &#039;&#039;etl-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;in the process of, be __ing&amp;quot;), although not all elements that belong to one of these categories in English are expressed as preverbs in Mi&#039;gmaq, such as &#039;&#039;igtug&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;at, near (location),&amp;quot; which is found after nouns, not before verbs. Delisle and Metallic (1976) suggest that there are several hundred preverbs: some examples are below.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll poqju-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
begin-cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I started cooking it &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll newti-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
one-cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it alone &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll getu- poqju- mamuni- espi- inn-ui- sit&lt;br /&gt;
want- start- high,very- level- people-lang -3sg\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he wants to start to speak the people&#039;s language (Mi&#039;gmaq) at a very high level&lt;br /&gt;
(sample context: said of an enthusiastic student of Mi&#039;gmaq)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==What Can Preverbs Attach To?==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Preverbs are found only when attached to another verb. There are two kinds of verbs in this context: &#039;&#039;&#039;independent&#039;&#039;&#039; verbs, which can occur without a preverb, and &#039;&#039;&#039;dependent&#039;&#039;&#039; verbs, which must have some preverb attached to them.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Independent Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Independent verbs, such as &#039;&#039;wissugwa-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;cook&amp;quot;, can be found by themselves or with a preverb. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
process cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I was cooking it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll me&#039;si-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
difficulty-cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had difficulty cooking it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ala-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
around-cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it in any direction&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Dependent Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Dependent verbs, like &#039;&#039;-lugwe-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;work, do&amp;quot;, &#039;&#039;-enmi-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;laugh&amp;quot;, and &#039;&#039;-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;cry&amp;quot; can only be found with a preverb (they don&#039;t sound right without one). For example:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll *lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he works&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll e-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
?-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he works&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
process-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he is working&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Unattached Preverbs?===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes it can be hard to tell whether something that looks like it might be a preverb is really attaching to the verb or whether it&#039;s actually just a modifier that goes before the verb but is not attached to it. One way of telling this is that people who are fluent speakers and writers often seem to write preverbs without a space before the rest of the verb, while modifiers will have a space. However, individual speakers may have different preferences here, so another good way of figuring this out is seeing where it&#039;s possible to place &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;not&amp;quot;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;Mu&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;not&amp;quot; is always found before the verb that it negates. It can go between a modifier and a verb, as in the first example below, but it cannot go between a preverb and a verb, as in the second example. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll esteti mu wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
maybe not cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I might not cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll *nata-mu-wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
know.how not cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans (intended) I couldn&#039;t cook it (don&#039;t know how).&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu nata-wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
mu know.how cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I couldn&#039;t cook it (don&#039;t know how).&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
From this we can see that &#039;&#039;esteti&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;maybe&amp;quot; is a modifier instead of a preverb, but &#039;&#039;nata-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;know.how&amp;quot; is a true preverb. Preverbs will always be written here with a hyphen (-) to indicate that they are attached to a root, while modifiers like &#039;&#039;esteti&#039;&#039; will be written without one because they are not attached.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;not&amp;quot; can appear either before the modifier or between it and the verb, as we can see in the examples below with &#039;&#039;amujpa&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;have to&amp;quot;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll amujpa wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
have.to cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had to cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu amujpa wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
not have.to cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I didn&#039;t have to cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll amujpa mu wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
have.to not cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had to not cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These expressions will not be considered preverbs either. Although this other group of modifiers is not quite the topic of this article, a list of some non-preverb modifiers can be found after the list of preverbs, since they are often confused with each other.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Several Preverbs at Once==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
It is quite common to have several preverbs all attached to the same verb stem. However, not all combinations of preverbs sound natural. It&#039;s not quite clear yet exactly what makes certain combinations okay and others not okay, but below are some general guidelines. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Slots===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
One way of showing which orders of preverbs are grammatical is to classify them by their common positions into groups or &amp;quot;slots&amp;quot;. The table below is a preliminary attempt to do this.  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Position||7||6||5||4||3||2||1&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Category&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect1&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect2&lt;br /&gt;
| duration?&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| direction, state&lt;br /&gt;
|-	&lt;br /&gt;
| Sample preverb&lt;br /&gt;
| etl-, gi&#039;s-, i-&lt;br /&gt;
| getu-, me&#039;si-, gisi-, nata-&lt;br /&gt;
| poqji-, gaqi&lt;br /&gt;
| minu-, siew-&lt;br /&gt;
| gimi-, jaqal-, gesigew-, gaqisg-&lt;br /&gt;
| newti-, aqat-, toqi-&lt;br /&gt;
| al-, wel-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Gloss&lt;br /&gt;
| process, already, used to&lt;br /&gt;
| want, fail, can (able), can (know how)&lt;br /&gt;
| start, finish&lt;br /&gt;
| again/re-, continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| secretively, quickly, loudly, often&lt;br /&gt;
| alone, half, two&lt;br /&gt;
| around, good&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We can use the template as a guide for combining preverbs if we know what their positions are. For example, let&#039;s say we have the three preverbs &#039;&#039;etl-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;in the process of&amp;quot; (position 7), &#039;&#039;poqju-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;start&amp;quot; (position 5), and &#039;&#039;newti-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;alone&amp;quot; (position 2), plus the verb &#039;&#039;wissugwatman&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;I cook them.&amp;quot; We know that the verb is going to be the furthest to the right (position 0). We then add preverbs to it in order from the lowest position to the highest, so that the highest number preverb is leftmost one, and the lowest number is the rightmost, just before the verb. This correct ordering is shown in the example below, with the preverb positions indicated for clarity. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-poqju-newti-wissugwatman&lt;br /&gt;
process(7)-start(5)-alone(2)-cook.1sg.3pl\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I am in the process of beginning to cook them by myself&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Other orders of these preverbs, such as those below, are not possible:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll *newti-poqju-etl-wissugwatman&lt;br /&gt;
alone(2)-start(5)-process(7)-cook.1sg.3pl\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I am in the process of beginning to cook them by myself&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll *poqju-newti-etl-wissugwatman&lt;br /&gt;
start(5)-alone(2)-process(7)-cook.1sg.3pl\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I am in the process of beginning to cook them by myself&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
However, these slots should be viewed as general guidelines, not as hard-and-fast rules, because there are also exceptions to them.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Several Orders===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll&lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Big (but incomplete!) List of Preverbs==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The following is a list of all the preverbs found to date.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Preverb||Preverb gloss||Category||Position||Example||Example gloss&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| pem-&lt;br /&gt;
| by &lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;pem-iet&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes by&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| enm-&lt;br /&gt;
| away, home&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;enm-iet&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes away/home&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| wej((i)qua)- 	&lt;br /&gt;
| towards&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wejuw-et&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes towards...&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| el-&lt;br /&gt;
| to (away)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;el-iet&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes to...&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| al- 	&lt;br /&gt;
| around, any direction&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;al-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he wanders around&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| apaj-/apij- 	&lt;br /&gt;
| back (return)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;apij-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he comes back&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gigtoqw-&lt;br /&gt;
| around, encircle&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gigtoqw-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes around...&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| toqjuw-&lt;br /&gt;
| up (e.g. stairs)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;toqjuw-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes up (e.g. stairs)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| (e)jig&#039;l-&lt;br /&gt;
| to a different spot&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;ejig&#039;l-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he moves to a different spot&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| menj-&lt;br /&gt;
| up (from reclining position)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;menj-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he gets up (e.g. out of bed)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| asaqom-&lt;br /&gt;
| across (to Campbellton)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;asaqom-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is going across, to Campbellton&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| ugtejg-&lt;br /&gt;
| back of (house, classroom)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;ugtejg-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I am going to the back&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| matam-&lt;br /&gt;
| to end (e.g. of driveway)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;matam-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I go to the end (of the road/driveway)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| pesg-&lt;br /&gt;
| into (road)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;pesg-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I pull into the driveway&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| utan-&lt;br /&gt;
| to town&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;utan-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I go to town&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wanu-&lt;br /&gt;
| to the cove&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wann-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I go towards the cove&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| jaqal-&lt;br /&gt;
| quickly, energetically&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;jaqal-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is fast&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| awan-&lt;br /&gt;
| awkward, unskilled&lt;br /&gt;
| manner? state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;awan-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is awkward&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| etl-&lt;br /&gt;
| in the process of&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect1&lt;br /&gt;
| 7&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;etl-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was in the process of cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wel-&lt;br /&gt;
| good/fine&lt;br /&gt;
| state&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wel-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is good/fine&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| poqju-&lt;br /&gt;
| begin, start (to)&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect2&lt;br /&gt;
| 5&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;poqju-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I began to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| getu-&lt;br /&gt;
| want&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;getu-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I wanted to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| minu-&lt;br /&gt;
| again (re-)&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity?&lt;br /&gt;
| 4&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;minu-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I re-cooked them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| siew-&lt;br /&gt;
| continue&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity?&lt;br /&gt;
| 4&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;siew-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I continued cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| amujpa-&lt;br /&gt;
| have to&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;amujpa-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I had to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| etugjel-&lt;br /&gt;
| might, maybe&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;etugjel-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I might have cooked them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gaqi-&lt;br /&gt;
| finish&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect2&lt;br /&gt;
| 5&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gaqi-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I finished cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gisi-&lt;br /&gt;
| can, be able to&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gisi-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was able to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| nata-&lt;br /&gt;
| skilled (at), knowledgeable&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;nata-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was skilled at cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| amal-&lt;br /&gt;
| in a disorganized/awkward fashion&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;amal-g-at&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he dances (walks awkwardly)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| mal-&lt;br /&gt;
| lazy&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mal-eig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is lazy&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| tel-&lt;br /&gt;
| condition/state&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;tel-iaq,&#039;&#039; &#039;&#039;tel-eig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;it happened, it is true,&amp;quot; &amp;quot;s/he has a condition, is in a mood, is pregnant&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gesigew-&lt;br /&gt;
| loudly, quickly and loudly&lt;br /&gt;
| manner &lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gesigew-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I cooked them (inan) loudly&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| mili-&lt;br /&gt;
| (?) many, a lot&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mili-t-asi-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he has a lot of thoughts, is stressed&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| nuji-&lt;br /&gt;
| skilled at&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;nuji-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was skilled at cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| lnu-&lt;br /&gt;
| (of the) people (i.e. Mi&#039;gmaq)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;lnu-amal-g-at&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he danced a traditional dance&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| inn-ui- (alternate form of lnu-)&lt;br /&gt;
| Native/peoples&#039; (language)&lt;br /&gt;
| incorporated noun? state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;innui-si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he speaks the language of the people (Mi&#039;gmaq)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| aqat-&lt;br /&gt;
| half&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| 2&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;aqati&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I speak half Mi&#039;gmaq half English&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gaqisg-&lt;br /&gt;
| frequently&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| (3)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gaqisg-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I cooked them (inan) frequently&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| teg-&lt;br /&gt;
| intentionally?&lt;br /&gt;
| manner?&lt;br /&gt;
| (3?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;teg-tes-g-at&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he kicks (something anim)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| me-&lt;br /&gt;
| more (?), non-volitional?&lt;br /&gt;
| state? quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| (1? 2?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;me-tes-g-m&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I am hitting (something)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| metu-&lt;br /&gt;
| difficult&lt;br /&gt;
| mode?&lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;metuw-eig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;it is difficult to come by, find&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wenju-&lt;br /&gt;
| French (person), foolish&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wenjuw-et&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he acts foolishly&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wenju-wi&lt;br /&gt;
| French (language)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wenju-wi-si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he speaks French&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| alman-uwi&lt;br /&gt;
| German (language)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;alman-uwi-si-t&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he speaks German&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gimi-&lt;br /&gt;
| secretively, surreptitiously&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| newti-&lt;br /&gt;
| one, one one&#039;s own, alone&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| 2&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;newti-al-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he wanders around alone&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| toqi-&lt;br /&gt;
| the two of them&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| 2&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;toqi-al-a&#039;si-jig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;they two wander around together&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| mesi-&lt;br /&gt;
| difficult, difficulty&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 5&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| melgi-&lt;br /&gt;
| hard (physical)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| i-&lt;br /&gt;
| used to&lt;br /&gt;
| time? aspect? state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 7&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;i-wissugwatm-apn pisgit-l&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I used to cook cookies&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Things that look like preverbs but aren&#039;t===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Preverb||Preverb gloss||Category||Position||Example||Example gloss&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| gi&#039;s-&lt;br /&gt;
| by then, already&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gi&#039;s-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I already cooked them&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| sangew-&lt;br /&gt;
| slowly, calmly, deliberately, carefully&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;sangew-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is slow, calm&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| esteti-&lt;br /&gt;
| always&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;esteti-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I always cooked them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| app-&lt;br /&gt;
| again (high scope)&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;app-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I cooked them (inan) again&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| assma-&lt;br /&gt;
| be about to&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;assma-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was about to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Preverbs&amp;diff=856</id>
		<title>Preverbs</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Preverbs&amp;diff=856"/>
		<updated>2012-10-21T05:42:34Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: /* Several Preverbs at Once */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;A preverb is an element found at the left edge of a verb in Mi&#039;gmaq that modifies the meaning of the root and any other preverbs to the right of it. Some of the meanings that are expressed in Mi&#039;gmaq using preverbs are expressed in other languages such as English as adverbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;jaqal-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;quickly, energetically&amp;quot;), prepositions (e.g. &#039;&#039;toqjuw-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;up&amp;quot;), modal verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;getu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;want (to)&amp;quot;), prefixes (e.g. &#039;&#039;minu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;re-&amp;quot;), other verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;poqju-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;begin (to)&amp;quot;), and other expressions (e.g. &#039;&#039;etl-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;in the process of, be __ing&amp;quot;), although not all elements that belong to one of these categories in English are expressed as preverbs in Mi&#039;gmaq, such as &#039;&#039;igtug&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;at, near (location),&amp;quot; which is found after nouns, not before verbs. Delisle and Metallic (1976) suggest that there are several hundred preverbs: some examples are below.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll poqju-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
begin-cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I started cooking it &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll newti-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
one-cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it alone &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll getu- poqju- mamuni- espi- inn-ui- sit&lt;br /&gt;
want- start- high,very- level- people-lang -3sg\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he wants to start to speak the people&#039;s language (Mi&#039;gmaq) at a very high level&lt;br /&gt;
(sample context: said of an enthusiastic student of Mi&#039;gmaq)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==What Can Preverbs Attach To?==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Preverbs are found only when attached to another verb. There are two kinds of verbs in this context: &#039;&#039;&#039;independent&#039;&#039;&#039; verbs, which can occur without a preverb, and &#039;&#039;&#039;dependent&#039;&#039;&#039; verbs, which must have some preverb attached to them.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Independent Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Independent verbs, such as &#039;&#039;wissugwa-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;cook&amp;quot;, can be found by themselves or with a preverb. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
process cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I was cooking it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll me&#039;si-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
difficulty-cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had difficulty cooking it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ala-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
around-cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it in any direction&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Dependent Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Dependent verbs, like &#039;&#039;-lugwe-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;work, do&amp;quot;, &#039;&#039;-enmi-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;laugh&amp;quot;, and &#039;&#039;-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;cry&amp;quot; can only be found with a preverb (they don&#039;t sound right without one). For example:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll *lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he works&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll e-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
?-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he works&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
process-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he is working&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Unattached Preverbs?===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes it can be hard to tell whether something that looks like it might be a preverb is really attaching to the verb or whether it&#039;s actually just a modifier that goes before the verb but is not attached to it. One way of telling this is that people who are fluent speakers and writers often seem to write preverbs without a space before the rest of the verb, while modifiers will have a space. However, individual speakers may have different preferences here, so another good way of figuring this out is seeing where it&#039;s possible to place &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;not&amp;quot;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;Mu&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;not&amp;quot; is always found before the verb that it negates. It can go between a modifier and a verb, as in the first example below, but it cannot go between a preverb and a verb, as in the second example. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll esteti mu wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
maybe not cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I might not cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll *nata-mu-wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
know.how not cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans (intended) I couldn&#039;t cook it (don&#039;t know how).&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu nata-wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
mu know.how cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I couldn&#039;t cook it (don&#039;t know how).&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
From this we can see that &#039;&#039;esteti&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;maybe&amp;quot; is a modifier instead of a preverb, but &#039;&#039;nata-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;know.how&amp;quot; is a true preverb. Preverbs will always be written here with a hyphen (-) to indicate that they are attached to a root, while modifiers like &#039;&#039;esteti&#039;&#039; will be written without one because they are not attached.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;not&amp;quot; can appear either before the modifier or between it and the verb, as we can see in the examples below with &#039;&#039;amujpa&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;have to&amp;quot;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll amujpa wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
have.to cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had to cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu amujpa wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
not have.to cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I didn&#039;t have to cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll amujpa mu wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
have.to not cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had to not cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These expressions will not be considered preverbs either. Although this other group of modifiers is not quite the topic of this article, a list of some non-preverb modifiers can be found after the list of preverbs, since they are often confused with each other.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Several Preverbs at Once==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
It is quite common to have several preverbs all attached to the same verb stem. However, not all combinations of preverbs sound natural. It&#039;s not quite clear yet exactly what makes certain combinations okay and others not okay, but below are some general guidelines. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Slots===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tentative slots&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Position||7||6||5||4||3||2||1&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Category&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect1&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect2&lt;br /&gt;
| duration?&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| direction, state&lt;br /&gt;
|-	&lt;br /&gt;
| Sample preverb&lt;br /&gt;
| etl-, gi&#039;s-, i-&lt;br /&gt;
| getu-, me&#039;si-, gisi-, nata-&lt;br /&gt;
| poqji-, gaqi&lt;br /&gt;
| minu-, siew-&lt;br /&gt;
| gimi-, jaqal-, gesigew-, gaqisg-&lt;br /&gt;
| newti-, aqat-, toqi-&lt;br /&gt;
| al-, wel-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Gloss&lt;br /&gt;
| process, already, used to&lt;br /&gt;
| want, fail, can (able), can (know how)&lt;br /&gt;
| start, finish&lt;br /&gt;
| again/re-, continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| secretively, quickly, loudly, often&lt;br /&gt;
| alone, half, two&lt;br /&gt;
| around, good&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We can use the template as a guide for combining preverbs if we know what their positions are. For example, let&#039;s say we have the three preverbs &#039;&#039;etl-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;in the process of&amp;quot; (position 7), &#039;&#039;poqju-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;start&amp;quot; (position 5), and &#039;&#039;newti-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;alone&amp;quot; (position 2), plus the verb &#039;&#039;wissugwatman&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;I cook them.&amp;quot; We know that the verb is going to be the furthest to the right (position 0). We then add preverbs to it in order from the lowest position to the highest, so that the highest number preverb is leftmost one, and the lowest number is the rightmost, just before the verb. This correct ordering is shown in the example below, with the preverb positions indicated for clarity. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-poqju-newti-wissugwatman&lt;br /&gt;
process(7)-start(5)-alone(2)-cook.1sg.3pl\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I am in the process of beginning to cook them by myself&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll&lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Several Orders===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll&lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Big (but incomplete!) List of Preverbs==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The following is a list of all the preverbs found to date.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Preverb||Preverb gloss||Category||Position||Example||Example gloss&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| pem-&lt;br /&gt;
| by &lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;pem-iet&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes by&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| enm-&lt;br /&gt;
| away, home&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;enm-iet&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes away/home&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| wej((i)qua)- 	&lt;br /&gt;
| towards&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wejuw-et&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes towards...&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| el-&lt;br /&gt;
| to (away)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;el-iet&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes to...&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| al- 	&lt;br /&gt;
| around, any direction&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;al-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he wanders around&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| apaj-/apij- 	&lt;br /&gt;
| back (return)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;apij-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he comes back&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gigtoqw-&lt;br /&gt;
| around, encircle&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gigtoqw-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes around...&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| toqjuw-&lt;br /&gt;
| up (e.g. stairs)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;toqjuw-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes up (e.g. stairs)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| (e)jig&#039;l-&lt;br /&gt;
| to a different spot&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;ejig&#039;l-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he moves to a different spot&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| menj-&lt;br /&gt;
| up (from reclining position)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;menj-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he gets up (e.g. out of bed)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| asaqom-&lt;br /&gt;
| across (to Campbellton)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;asaqom-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is going across, to Campbellton&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| ugtejg-&lt;br /&gt;
| back of (house, classroom)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;ugtejg-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I am going to the back&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| matam-&lt;br /&gt;
| to end (e.g. of driveway)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;matam-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I go to the end (of the road/driveway)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| pesg-&lt;br /&gt;
| into (road)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;pesg-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I pull into the driveway&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| utan-&lt;br /&gt;
| to town&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;utan-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I go to town&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wanu-&lt;br /&gt;
| to the cove&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wann-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I go towards the cove&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| jaqal-&lt;br /&gt;
| quickly, energetically&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;jaqal-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is fast&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| awan-&lt;br /&gt;
| awkward, unskilled&lt;br /&gt;
| manner? state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;awan-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is awkward&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| etl-&lt;br /&gt;
| in the process of&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect1&lt;br /&gt;
| 7&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;etl-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was in the process of cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wel-&lt;br /&gt;
| good/fine&lt;br /&gt;
| state&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wel-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is good/fine&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| poqju-&lt;br /&gt;
| begin, start (to)&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect2&lt;br /&gt;
| 5&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;poqju-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I began to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| getu-&lt;br /&gt;
| want&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;getu-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I wanted to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| minu-&lt;br /&gt;
| again (re-)&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity?&lt;br /&gt;
| 4&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;minu-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I re-cooked them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| siew-&lt;br /&gt;
| continue&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity?&lt;br /&gt;
| 4&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;siew-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I continued cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| amujpa-&lt;br /&gt;
| have to&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;amujpa-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I had to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| etugjel-&lt;br /&gt;
| might, maybe&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;etugjel-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I might have cooked them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gaqi-&lt;br /&gt;
| finish&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect2&lt;br /&gt;
| 5&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gaqi-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I finished cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gisi-&lt;br /&gt;
| can, be able to&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gisi-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was able to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| nata-&lt;br /&gt;
| skilled (at), knowledgeable&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;nata-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was skilled at cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| amal-&lt;br /&gt;
| in a disorganized/awkward fashion&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;amal-g-at&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he dances (walks awkwardly)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| mal-&lt;br /&gt;
| lazy&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mal-eig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is lazy&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| tel-&lt;br /&gt;
| condition/state&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;tel-iaq,&#039;&#039; &#039;&#039;tel-eig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;it happened, it is true,&amp;quot; &amp;quot;s/he has a condition, is in a mood, is pregnant&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gesigew-&lt;br /&gt;
| loudly, quickly and loudly&lt;br /&gt;
| manner &lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gesigew-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I cooked them (inan) loudly&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| mili-&lt;br /&gt;
| (?) many, a lot&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mili-t-asi-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he has a lot of thoughts, is stressed&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| nuji-&lt;br /&gt;
| skilled at&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;nuji-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was skilled at cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| lnu-&lt;br /&gt;
| (of the) people (i.e. Mi&#039;gmaq)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;lnu-amal-g-at&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he danced a traditional dance&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| inn-ui- (alternate form of lnu-)&lt;br /&gt;
| Native/peoples&#039; (language)&lt;br /&gt;
| incorporated noun? state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;innui-si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he speaks the language of the people (Mi&#039;gmaq)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| aqat-&lt;br /&gt;
| half&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| 2&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;aqati&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I speak half Mi&#039;gmaq half English&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gaqisg-&lt;br /&gt;
| frequently&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| (3)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gaqisg-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I cooked them (inan) frequently&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| teg-&lt;br /&gt;
| intentionally?&lt;br /&gt;
| manner?&lt;br /&gt;
| (3?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;teg-tes-g-at&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he kicks (something anim)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| me-&lt;br /&gt;
| more (?), non-volitional?&lt;br /&gt;
| state? quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| (1? 2?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;me-tes-g-m&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I am hitting (something)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| metu-&lt;br /&gt;
| difficult&lt;br /&gt;
| mode?&lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;metuw-eig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;it is difficult to come by, find&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wenju-&lt;br /&gt;
| French (person), foolish&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wenjuw-et&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he acts foolishly&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wenju-wi&lt;br /&gt;
| French (language)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wenju-wi-si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he speaks French&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| alman-uwi&lt;br /&gt;
| German (language)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;alman-uwi-si-t&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he speaks German&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gimi-&lt;br /&gt;
| secretively, surreptitiously&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| newti-&lt;br /&gt;
| one, one one&#039;s own, alone&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| 2&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;newti-al-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he wanders around alone&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| toqi-&lt;br /&gt;
| the two of them&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| 2&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;toqi-al-a&#039;si-jig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;they two wander around together&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| mesi-&lt;br /&gt;
| difficult, difficulty&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 5&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| melgi-&lt;br /&gt;
| hard (physical)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| i-&lt;br /&gt;
| used to&lt;br /&gt;
| time? aspect? state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 7&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;i-wissugwatm-apn pisgit-l&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I used to cook cookies&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Things that look like preverbs but aren&#039;t===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Preverb||Preverb gloss||Category||Position||Example||Example gloss&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| gi&#039;s-&lt;br /&gt;
| by then, already&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gi&#039;s-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I already cooked them&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| sangew-&lt;br /&gt;
| slowly, calmly, deliberately, carefully&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;sangew-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is slow, calm&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| esteti-&lt;br /&gt;
| always&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;esteti-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I always cooked them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| app-&lt;br /&gt;
| again (high scope)&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;app-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I cooked them (inan) again&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| assma-&lt;br /&gt;
| be about to&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;assma-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was about to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Preverbs&amp;diff=855</id>
		<title>Preverbs</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Preverbs&amp;diff=855"/>
		<updated>2012-10-21T05:13:16Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: /* Big List of All Preverbs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;A preverb is an element found at the left edge of a verb in Mi&#039;gmaq that modifies the meaning of the root and any other preverbs to the right of it. Some of the meanings that are expressed in Mi&#039;gmaq using preverbs are expressed in other languages such as English as adverbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;jaqal-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;quickly, energetically&amp;quot;), prepositions (e.g. &#039;&#039;toqjuw-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;up&amp;quot;), modal verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;getu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;want (to)&amp;quot;), prefixes (e.g. &#039;&#039;minu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;re-&amp;quot;), other verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;poqju-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;begin (to)&amp;quot;), and other expressions (e.g. &#039;&#039;etl-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;in the process of, be __ing&amp;quot;), although not all elements that belong to one of these categories in English are expressed as preverbs in Mi&#039;gmaq, such as &#039;&#039;igtug&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;at, near (location),&amp;quot; which is found after nouns, not before verbs. Delisle and Metallic (1976) suggest that there are several hundred preverbs: some examples are below.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll poqju-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
begin-cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I started cooking it &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll newti-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
one-cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it alone &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll getu- poqju- mamuni- espi- inn-ui- sit&lt;br /&gt;
want- start- high,very- level- people-lang -3sg\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he wants to start to speak the people&#039;s language (Mi&#039;gmaq) at a very high level&lt;br /&gt;
(sample context: said of an enthusiastic student of Mi&#039;gmaq)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==What Can Preverbs Attach To?==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Preverbs are found only when attached to another verb. There are two kinds of verbs in this context: &#039;&#039;&#039;independent&#039;&#039;&#039; verbs, which can occur without a preverb, and &#039;&#039;&#039;dependent&#039;&#039;&#039; verbs, which must have some preverb attached to them.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Independent Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Independent verbs, such as &#039;&#039;wissugwa-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;cook&amp;quot;, can be found by themselves or with a preverb. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
process cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I was cooking it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll me&#039;si-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
difficulty-cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had difficulty cooking it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ala-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
around-cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it in any direction&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Dependent Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Dependent verbs, like &#039;&#039;-lugwe-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;work, do&amp;quot;, &#039;&#039;-enmi-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;laugh&amp;quot;, and &#039;&#039;-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;cry&amp;quot; can only be found with a preverb (they don&#039;t sound right without one). For example:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll *lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he works&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll e-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
?-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he works&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
process-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he is working&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Unattached Preverbs?===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes it can be hard to tell whether something that looks like it might be a preverb is really attaching to the verb or whether it&#039;s actually just a modifier that goes before the verb but is not attached to it. One way of telling this is that people who are fluent speakers and writers often seem to write preverbs without a space before the rest of the verb, while modifiers will have a space. However, individual speakers may have different preferences here, so another good way of figuring this out is seeing where it&#039;s possible to place &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;not&amp;quot;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;Mu&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;not&amp;quot; is always found before the verb that it negates. It can go between a modifier and a verb, as in the first example below, but it cannot go between a preverb and a verb, as in the second example. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll esteti mu wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
maybe not cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I might not cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll *nata-mu-wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
know.how not cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans (intended) I couldn&#039;t cook it (don&#039;t know how).&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu nata-wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
mu know.how cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I couldn&#039;t cook it (don&#039;t know how).&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
From this we can see that &#039;&#039;esteti&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;maybe&amp;quot; is a modifier instead of a preverb, but &#039;&#039;nata-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;know.how&amp;quot; is a true preverb. Preverbs will always be written here with a hyphen (-) to indicate that they are attached to a root, while modifiers like &#039;&#039;esteti&#039;&#039; will be written without one because they are not attached.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;not&amp;quot; can appear either before the modifier or between it and the verb, as we can see in the examples below with &#039;&#039;amujpa&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;have to&amp;quot;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll amujpa wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
have.to cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had to cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu amujpa wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
not have.to cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I didn&#039;t have to cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll amujpa mu wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
have.to not cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had to not cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These expressions will not be considered preverbs either. Although this other group of modifiers is not quite the topic of this article, a list of some non-preverb modifiers can be found after the list of preverbs, since they are often confused with each other.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Several Preverbs at Once==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Slots===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tentative slots&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Position||7||6||5||4||3||2||1||Verb&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Category&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect1&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect2&lt;br /&gt;
| duration?&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| direction, state&lt;br /&gt;
| VERB&lt;br /&gt;
|-	&lt;br /&gt;
| Sample preverb&lt;br /&gt;
| etl-&lt;br /&gt;
| mesi-&lt;br /&gt;
| poqji-&lt;br /&gt;
| minu-&lt;br /&gt;
| gimi-&lt;br /&gt;
| newti-&lt;br /&gt;
| al-, wel-&lt;br /&gt;
| asit&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Gloss&lt;br /&gt;
| process&lt;br /&gt;
| difficulty&lt;br /&gt;
| start&lt;br /&gt;
| again, re-&lt;br /&gt;
| secretively&lt;br /&gt;
| alone&lt;br /&gt;
| around, good&lt;br /&gt;
| go.3sg&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====What this template describes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We can use the template as a guide for combining preverbs if we know what their positions are. For example, let&#039;s say we have the three preverbs &#039;&#039;etl-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;in the process of&amp;quot; (position 7), &#039;&#039;poqju-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;start&amp;quot; (position 5), and &#039;&#039;newti-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;alone&amp;quot; (position 2), plus the verb &#039;&#039;wissugwatman&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;I cook them.&amp;quot; We know that the verb is going to be the furthest to the right (position 0). We then add preverbs to it in order from the lowest position to the highest, so that the highest number preverb is leftmost one, and the lowest number is the rightmost, just before the verb. This correct ordering is shown in the example below, with the preverb positions indicated for clarity. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-poqju-newti-wissugwatman&lt;br /&gt;
process(7)-start(5)-alone(2)-cook.1sg.3pl\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I am in the process of beginning to cook them by myself&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll&lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Several Orders===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll&lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Big (but incomplete!) List of Preverbs==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The following is a list of all the preverbs found to date.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Preverb||Preverb gloss||Category||Position||Example||Example gloss&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| pem-&lt;br /&gt;
| by &lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;pem-iet&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes by&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| enm-&lt;br /&gt;
| away, home&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;enm-iet&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes away/home&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| wej((i)qua)- 	&lt;br /&gt;
| towards&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wejuw-et&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes towards...&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| el-&lt;br /&gt;
| to (away)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;el-iet&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes to...&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| al- 	&lt;br /&gt;
| around, any direction&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;al-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he wanders around&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| apaj-/apij- 	&lt;br /&gt;
| back (return)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;apij-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he comes back&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gigtoqw-&lt;br /&gt;
| around, encircle&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gigtoqw-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes around...&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| toqjuw-&lt;br /&gt;
| up (e.g. stairs)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;toqjuw-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes up (e.g. stairs)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| (e)jig&#039;l-&lt;br /&gt;
| to a different spot&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;ejig&#039;l-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he moves to a different spot&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| menj-&lt;br /&gt;
| up (from reclining position)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;menj-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he gets up (e.g. out of bed)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| asaqom-&lt;br /&gt;
| across (to Campbellton)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;asaqom-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is going across, to Campbellton&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| ugtejg-&lt;br /&gt;
| back of (house, classroom)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;ugtejg-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I am going to the back&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| matam-&lt;br /&gt;
| to end (e.g. of driveway)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;matam-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I go to the end (of the road/driveway)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| pesg-&lt;br /&gt;
| into (road)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;pesg-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I pull into the driveway&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| utan-&lt;br /&gt;
| to town&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;utan-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I go to town&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wanu-&lt;br /&gt;
| to the cove&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wann-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I go towards the cove&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| jaqal-&lt;br /&gt;
| quickly, energetically&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;jaqal-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is fast&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| awan-&lt;br /&gt;
| awkward, unskilled&lt;br /&gt;
| manner? state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;awan-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is awkward&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| etl-&lt;br /&gt;
| in the process of&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect1&lt;br /&gt;
| 7&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;etl-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was in the process of cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wel-&lt;br /&gt;
| good/fine&lt;br /&gt;
| state&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wel-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is good/fine&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| poqju-&lt;br /&gt;
| begin, start (to)&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect2&lt;br /&gt;
| 5&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;poqju-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I began to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| getu-&lt;br /&gt;
| want&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;getu-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I wanted to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| minu-&lt;br /&gt;
| again (re-)&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity?&lt;br /&gt;
| 4&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;minu-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I re-cooked them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| siew-&lt;br /&gt;
| continue&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity?&lt;br /&gt;
| 4&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;siew-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I continued cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| amujpa-&lt;br /&gt;
| have to&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;amujpa-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I had to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| etugjel-&lt;br /&gt;
| might, maybe&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;etugjel-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I might have cooked them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gaqi-&lt;br /&gt;
| finish&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect2&lt;br /&gt;
| 5&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gaqi-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I finished cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gisi-&lt;br /&gt;
| can, be able to&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gisi-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was able to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| nata-&lt;br /&gt;
| skilled (at), knowledgeable&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;nata-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was skilled at cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| amal-&lt;br /&gt;
| in a disorganized/awkward fashion&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;amal-g-at&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he dances (walks awkwardly)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| mal-&lt;br /&gt;
| lazy&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mal-eig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is lazy&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| tel-&lt;br /&gt;
| condition/state&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;tel-iaq,&#039;&#039; &#039;&#039;tel-eig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;it happened, it is true,&amp;quot; &amp;quot;s/he has a condition, is in a mood, is pregnant&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gesigew-&lt;br /&gt;
| loudly, quickly and loudly&lt;br /&gt;
| manner &lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gesigew-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I cooked them (inan) loudly&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| mili-&lt;br /&gt;
| (?) many, a lot&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mili-t-asi-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he has a lot of thoughts, is stressed&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| nuji-&lt;br /&gt;
| skilled at&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;nuji-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was skilled at cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| lnu-&lt;br /&gt;
| (of the) people (i.e. Mi&#039;gmaq)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;lnu-amal-g-at&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he danced a traditional dance&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| inn-ui- (alternate form of lnu-)&lt;br /&gt;
| Native/peoples&#039; (language)&lt;br /&gt;
| incorporated noun? state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;innui-si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he speaks the language of the people (Mi&#039;gmaq)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| aqat-&lt;br /&gt;
| half&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| 2&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;aqati&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I speak half Mi&#039;gmaq half English&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gaqisg-&lt;br /&gt;
| frequently&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| (3)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gaqisg-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I cooked them (inan) frequently&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| teg-&lt;br /&gt;
| intentionally?&lt;br /&gt;
| manner?&lt;br /&gt;
| (3?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;teg-tes-g-at&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he kicks (something anim)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| me-&lt;br /&gt;
| more (?), non-volitional?&lt;br /&gt;
| state? quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| (1? 2?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;me-tes-g-m&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I am hitting (something)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| metu-&lt;br /&gt;
| difficult&lt;br /&gt;
| mode?&lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;metuw-eig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;it is difficult to come by, find&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wenju-&lt;br /&gt;
| French (person), foolish&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wenjuw-et&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he acts foolishly&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wenju-wi&lt;br /&gt;
| French (language)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wenju-wi-si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he speaks French&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| alman-uwi&lt;br /&gt;
| German (language)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;alman-uwi-si-t&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he speaks German&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gimi-&lt;br /&gt;
| secretively, surreptitiously&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| newti-&lt;br /&gt;
| one, one one&#039;s own, alone&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| 2&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;newti-al-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he wanders around alone&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| toqi-&lt;br /&gt;
| the two of them&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| 2&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;toqi-al-a&#039;si-jig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;they two wander around together&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| mesi-&lt;br /&gt;
| difficult, difficulty&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 5&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| melgi-&lt;br /&gt;
| hard (physical)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| i-&lt;br /&gt;
| used to&lt;br /&gt;
| time? aspect? state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 7&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;i-wissugwatm-apn pisgit-l&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I used to cook cookies&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Things that look like preverbs but aren&#039;t===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Preverb||Preverb gloss||Category||Position||Example||Example gloss&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| gi&#039;s-&lt;br /&gt;
| by then, already&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gi&#039;s-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I already cooked them&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| sangew-&lt;br /&gt;
| slowly, calmly, deliberately, carefully&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;sangew-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is slow, calm&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| esteti-&lt;br /&gt;
| always&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;esteti-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I always cooked them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| app-&lt;br /&gt;
| again (high scope)&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;app-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I cooked them (inan) again&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| assma-&lt;br /&gt;
| be about to&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;assma-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was about to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Preverbs&amp;diff=854</id>
		<title>Preverbs</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Preverbs&amp;diff=854"/>
		<updated>2012-10-21T05:12:52Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: /* Unattached Preverbs? */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;A preverb is an element found at the left edge of a verb in Mi&#039;gmaq that modifies the meaning of the root and any other preverbs to the right of it. Some of the meanings that are expressed in Mi&#039;gmaq using preverbs are expressed in other languages such as English as adverbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;jaqal-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;quickly, energetically&amp;quot;), prepositions (e.g. &#039;&#039;toqjuw-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;up&amp;quot;), modal verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;getu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;want (to)&amp;quot;), prefixes (e.g. &#039;&#039;minu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;re-&amp;quot;), other verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;poqju-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;begin (to)&amp;quot;), and other expressions (e.g. &#039;&#039;etl-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;in the process of, be __ing&amp;quot;), although not all elements that belong to one of these categories in English are expressed as preverbs in Mi&#039;gmaq, such as &#039;&#039;igtug&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;at, near (location),&amp;quot; which is found after nouns, not before verbs. Delisle and Metallic (1976) suggest that there are several hundred preverbs: some examples are below.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll poqju-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
begin-cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I started cooking it &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll newti-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
one-cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it alone &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll getu- poqju- mamuni- espi- inn-ui- sit&lt;br /&gt;
want- start- high,very- level- people-lang -3sg\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he wants to start to speak the people&#039;s language (Mi&#039;gmaq) at a very high level&lt;br /&gt;
(sample context: said of an enthusiastic student of Mi&#039;gmaq)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==What Can Preverbs Attach To?==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Preverbs are found only when attached to another verb. There are two kinds of verbs in this context: &#039;&#039;&#039;independent&#039;&#039;&#039; verbs, which can occur without a preverb, and &#039;&#039;&#039;dependent&#039;&#039;&#039; verbs, which must have some preverb attached to them.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Independent Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Independent verbs, such as &#039;&#039;wissugwa-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;cook&amp;quot;, can be found by themselves or with a preverb. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
process cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I was cooking it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll me&#039;si-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
difficulty-cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had difficulty cooking it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ala-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
around-cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it in any direction&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Dependent Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Dependent verbs, like &#039;&#039;-lugwe-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;work, do&amp;quot;, &#039;&#039;-enmi-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;laugh&amp;quot;, and &#039;&#039;-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;cry&amp;quot; can only be found with a preverb (they don&#039;t sound right without one). For example:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll *lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he works&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll e-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
?-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he works&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
process-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he is working&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Unattached Preverbs?===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes it can be hard to tell whether something that looks like it might be a preverb is really attaching to the verb or whether it&#039;s actually just a modifier that goes before the verb but is not attached to it. One way of telling this is that people who are fluent speakers and writers often seem to write preverbs without a space before the rest of the verb, while modifiers will have a space. However, individual speakers may have different preferences here, so another good way of figuring this out is seeing where it&#039;s possible to place &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;not&amp;quot;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;Mu&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;not&amp;quot; is always found before the verb that it negates. It can go between a modifier and a verb, as in the first example below, but it cannot go between a preverb and a verb, as in the second example. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll esteti mu wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
maybe not cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I might not cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll *nata-mu-wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
know.how not cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans (intended) I couldn&#039;t cook it (don&#039;t know how).&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu nata-wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
mu know.how cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I couldn&#039;t cook it (don&#039;t know how).&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
From this we can see that &#039;&#039;esteti&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;maybe&amp;quot; is a modifier instead of a preverb, but &#039;&#039;nata-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;know.how&amp;quot; is a true preverb. Preverbs will always be written here with a hyphen (-) to indicate that they are attached to a root, while modifiers like &#039;&#039;esteti&#039;&#039; will be written without one because they are not attached.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;not&amp;quot; can appear either before the modifier or between it and the verb, as we can see in the examples below with &#039;&#039;amujpa&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;have to&amp;quot;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll amujpa wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
have.to cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had to cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu amujpa wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
not have.to cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I didn&#039;t have to cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll amujpa mu wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
have.to not cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had to not cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These expressions will not be considered preverbs either. Although this other group of modifiers is not quite the topic of this article, a list of some non-preverb modifiers can be found after the list of preverbs, since they are often confused with each other.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Several Preverbs at Once==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Slots===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tentative slots&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Position||7||6||5||4||3||2||1||Verb&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Category&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect1&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect2&lt;br /&gt;
| duration?&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| direction, state&lt;br /&gt;
| VERB&lt;br /&gt;
|-	&lt;br /&gt;
| Sample preverb&lt;br /&gt;
| etl-&lt;br /&gt;
| mesi-&lt;br /&gt;
| poqji-&lt;br /&gt;
| minu-&lt;br /&gt;
| gimi-&lt;br /&gt;
| newti-&lt;br /&gt;
| al-, wel-&lt;br /&gt;
| asit&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Gloss&lt;br /&gt;
| process&lt;br /&gt;
| difficulty&lt;br /&gt;
| start&lt;br /&gt;
| again, re-&lt;br /&gt;
| secretively&lt;br /&gt;
| alone&lt;br /&gt;
| around, good&lt;br /&gt;
| go.3sg&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====What this template describes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We can use the template as a guide for combining preverbs if we know what their positions are. For example, let&#039;s say we have the three preverbs &#039;&#039;etl-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;in the process of&amp;quot; (position 7), &#039;&#039;poqju-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;start&amp;quot; (position 5), and &#039;&#039;newti-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;alone&amp;quot; (position 2), plus the verb &#039;&#039;wissugwatman&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;I cook them.&amp;quot; We know that the verb is going to be the furthest to the right (position 0). We then add preverbs to it in order from the lowest position to the highest, so that the highest number preverb is leftmost one, and the lowest number is the rightmost, just before the verb. This correct ordering is shown in the example below, with the preverb positions indicated for clarity. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-poqju-newti-wissugwatman&lt;br /&gt;
process(7)-start(5)-alone(2)-cook.1sg.3pl\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I am in the process of beginning to cook them by myself&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll&lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Several Orders===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll&lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Big (but incomplete!) List of Preverbs==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Big List of All Preverbs=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The following is a list of all the preverbs found to date.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Preverb||Preverb gloss||Category||Position||Example||Example gloss&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| pem-&lt;br /&gt;
| by &lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;pem-iet&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes by&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| enm-&lt;br /&gt;
| away, home&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;enm-iet&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes away/home&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| wej((i)qua)- 	&lt;br /&gt;
| towards&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wejuw-et&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes towards...&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| el-&lt;br /&gt;
| to (away)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;el-iet&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes to...&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| al- 	&lt;br /&gt;
| around, any direction&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;al-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he wanders around&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| apaj-/apij- 	&lt;br /&gt;
| back (return)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;apij-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he comes back&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gigtoqw-&lt;br /&gt;
| around, encircle&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gigtoqw-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes around...&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| toqjuw-&lt;br /&gt;
| up (e.g. stairs)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;toqjuw-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes up (e.g. stairs)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| (e)jig&#039;l-&lt;br /&gt;
| to a different spot&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;ejig&#039;l-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he moves to a different spot&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| menj-&lt;br /&gt;
| up (from reclining position)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;menj-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he gets up (e.g. out of bed)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| asaqom-&lt;br /&gt;
| across (to Campbellton)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;asaqom-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is going across, to Campbellton&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| ugtejg-&lt;br /&gt;
| back of (house, classroom)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;ugtejg-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I am going to the back&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| matam-&lt;br /&gt;
| to end (e.g. of driveway)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;matam-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I go to the end (of the road/driveway)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| pesg-&lt;br /&gt;
| into (road)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;pesg-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I pull into the driveway&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| utan-&lt;br /&gt;
| to town&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;utan-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I go to town&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wanu-&lt;br /&gt;
| to the cove&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wann-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I go towards the cove&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| jaqal-&lt;br /&gt;
| quickly, energetically&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;jaqal-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is fast&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| awan-&lt;br /&gt;
| awkward, unskilled&lt;br /&gt;
| manner? state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;awan-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is awkward&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| etl-&lt;br /&gt;
| in the process of&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect1&lt;br /&gt;
| 7&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;etl-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was in the process of cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wel-&lt;br /&gt;
| good/fine&lt;br /&gt;
| state&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wel-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is good/fine&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| poqju-&lt;br /&gt;
| begin, start (to)&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect2&lt;br /&gt;
| 5&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;poqju-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I began to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| getu-&lt;br /&gt;
| want&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;getu-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I wanted to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| minu-&lt;br /&gt;
| again (re-)&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity?&lt;br /&gt;
| 4&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;minu-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I re-cooked them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| siew-&lt;br /&gt;
| continue&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity?&lt;br /&gt;
| 4&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;siew-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I continued cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| amujpa-&lt;br /&gt;
| have to&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;amujpa-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I had to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| etugjel-&lt;br /&gt;
| might, maybe&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;etugjel-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I might have cooked them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gaqi-&lt;br /&gt;
| finish&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect2&lt;br /&gt;
| 5&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gaqi-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I finished cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gisi-&lt;br /&gt;
| can, be able to&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gisi-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was able to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| nata-&lt;br /&gt;
| skilled (at), knowledgeable&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;nata-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was skilled at cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| amal-&lt;br /&gt;
| in a disorganized/awkward fashion&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;amal-g-at&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he dances (walks awkwardly)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| mal-&lt;br /&gt;
| lazy&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mal-eig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is lazy&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| tel-&lt;br /&gt;
| condition/state&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;tel-iaq,&#039;&#039; &#039;&#039;tel-eig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;it happened, it is true,&amp;quot; &amp;quot;s/he has a condition, is in a mood, is pregnant&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gesigew-&lt;br /&gt;
| loudly, quickly and loudly&lt;br /&gt;
| manner &lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gesigew-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I cooked them (inan) loudly&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| mili-&lt;br /&gt;
| (?) many, a lot&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mili-t-asi-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he has a lot of thoughts, is stressed&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| nuji-&lt;br /&gt;
| skilled at&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;nuji-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was skilled at cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| lnu-&lt;br /&gt;
| (of the) people (i.e. Mi&#039;gmaq)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;lnu-amal-g-at&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he danced a traditional dance&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| inn-ui- (alternate form of lnu-)&lt;br /&gt;
| Native/peoples&#039; (language)&lt;br /&gt;
| incorporated noun? state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;innui-si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he speaks the language of the people (Mi&#039;gmaq)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| aqat-&lt;br /&gt;
| half&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| 2&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;aqati&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I speak half Mi&#039;gmaq half English&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gaqisg-&lt;br /&gt;
| frequently&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| (3)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gaqisg-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I cooked them (inan) frequently&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| teg-&lt;br /&gt;
| intentionally?&lt;br /&gt;
| manner?&lt;br /&gt;
| (3?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;teg-tes-g-at&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he kicks (something anim)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| me-&lt;br /&gt;
| more (?), non-volitional?&lt;br /&gt;
| state? quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| (1? 2?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;me-tes-g-m&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I am hitting (something)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| metu-&lt;br /&gt;
| difficult&lt;br /&gt;
| mode?&lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;metuw-eig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;it is difficult to come by, find&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wenju-&lt;br /&gt;
| French (person), foolish&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wenjuw-et&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he acts foolishly&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wenju-wi&lt;br /&gt;
| French (language)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wenju-wi-si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he speaks French&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| alman-uwi&lt;br /&gt;
| German (language)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;alman-uwi-si-t&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he speaks German&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gimi-&lt;br /&gt;
| secretively, surreptitiously&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| newti-&lt;br /&gt;
| one, one one&#039;s own, alone&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| 2&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;newti-al-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he wanders around alone&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| toqi-&lt;br /&gt;
| the two of them&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| 2&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;toqi-al-a&#039;si-jig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;they two wander around together&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| mesi-&lt;br /&gt;
| difficult, difficulty&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 5&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| melgi-&lt;br /&gt;
| hard (physical)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| i-&lt;br /&gt;
| used to&lt;br /&gt;
| time? aspect? state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 7&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;i-wissugwatm-apn pisgit-l&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I used to cook cookies&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Things that look like preverbs but aren&#039;t===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Preverb||Preverb gloss||Category||Position||Example||Example gloss&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| gi&#039;s-&lt;br /&gt;
| by then, already&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gi&#039;s-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I already cooked them&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| sangew-&lt;br /&gt;
| slowly, calmly, deliberately, carefully&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;sangew-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is slow, calm&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| esteti-&lt;br /&gt;
| always&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;esteti-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I always cooked them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| app-&lt;br /&gt;
| again (high scope)&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;app-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I cooked them (inan) again&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| assma-&lt;br /&gt;
| be about to&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;assma-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was about to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Preverbs&amp;diff=853</id>
		<title>Preverbs</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Preverbs&amp;diff=853"/>
		<updated>2012-10-20T07:48:32Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: /* Dependent Verbs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;A preverb is an element found at the left edge of a verb in Mi&#039;gmaq that modifies the meaning of the root and any other preverbs to the right of it. Some of the meanings that are expressed in Mi&#039;gmaq using preverbs are expressed in other languages such as English as adverbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;jaqal-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;quickly, energetically&amp;quot;), prepositions (e.g. &#039;&#039;toqjuw-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;up&amp;quot;), modal verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;getu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;want (to)&amp;quot;), prefixes (e.g. &#039;&#039;minu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;re-&amp;quot;), other verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;poqju-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;begin (to)&amp;quot;), and other expressions (e.g. &#039;&#039;etl-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;in the process of, be __ing&amp;quot;), although not all elements that belong to one of these categories in English are expressed as preverbs in Mi&#039;gmaq, such as &#039;&#039;igtug&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;at, near (location),&amp;quot; which is found after nouns, not before verbs. Delisle and Metallic (1976) suggest that there are several hundred preverbs: some examples are below.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll poqju-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
begin-cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I started cooking it &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll newti-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
one-cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it alone &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll getu- poqju- mamuni- espi- inn-ui- sit&lt;br /&gt;
want- start- high,very- level- people-lang -3sg\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he wants to start to speak the people&#039;s language (Mi&#039;gmaq) at a very high level&lt;br /&gt;
(sample context: said of an enthusiastic student of Mi&#039;gmaq)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==What Can Preverbs Attach To?==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Preverbs are found only when attached to another verb. There are two kinds of verbs in this context: &#039;&#039;&#039;independent&#039;&#039;&#039; verbs, which can occur without a preverb, and &#039;&#039;&#039;dependent&#039;&#039;&#039; verbs, which must have some preverb attached to them.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Independent Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Independent verbs, such as &#039;&#039;wissugwa-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;cook&amp;quot;, can be found by themselves or with a preverb. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
process cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I was cooking it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll me&#039;si-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
difficulty-cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had difficulty cooking it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ala-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
around-cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it in any direction&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Dependent Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Dependent verbs, like &#039;&#039;-lugwe-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;work, do&amp;quot;, &#039;&#039;-enmi-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;laugh&amp;quot;, and &#039;&#039;-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;cry&amp;quot; can only be found with a preverb (they don&#039;t sound right without one). For example:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll *lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he works&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll e-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
?-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he works&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
process-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he is working&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Unattached Preverbs?===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
esteti/nata.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll amujpa wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
have.to cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had to cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu amujpa wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
not have.to cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I didn&#039;t have to cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll amujpa mu wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
have.to not cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had to not cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Several Preverbs at Once==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Slots===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tentative slots&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Position||7||6||5||4||3||2||1||Verb&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Category&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect1&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect2&lt;br /&gt;
| duration?&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| direction, state&lt;br /&gt;
| VERB&lt;br /&gt;
|-	&lt;br /&gt;
| Sample preverb&lt;br /&gt;
| etl-&lt;br /&gt;
| mesi-&lt;br /&gt;
| poqji-&lt;br /&gt;
| minu-&lt;br /&gt;
| gimi-&lt;br /&gt;
| newti-&lt;br /&gt;
| al-, wel-&lt;br /&gt;
| asit&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Gloss&lt;br /&gt;
| process&lt;br /&gt;
| difficulty&lt;br /&gt;
| start&lt;br /&gt;
| again, re-&lt;br /&gt;
| secretively&lt;br /&gt;
| alone&lt;br /&gt;
| around, good&lt;br /&gt;
| go.3sg&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====What this template describes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We can use the template as a guide for combining preverbs if we know what their positions are. For example, let&#039;s say we have the three preverbs &#039;&#039;etl-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;in the process of&amp;quot; (position 7), &#039;&#039;poqju-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;start&amp;quot; (position 5), and &#039;&#039;newti-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;alone&amp;quot; (position 2), plus the verb &#039;&#039;wissugwatman&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;I cook them.&amp;quot; We know that the verb is going to be the furthest to the right (position 0). We then add preverbs to it in order from the lowest position to the highest, so that the highest number preverb is leftmost one, and the lowest number is the rightmost, just before the verb. This correct ordering is shown in the example below, with the preverb positions indicated for clarity. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-poqju-newti-wissugwatman&lt;br /&gt;
process(7)-start(5)-alone(2)-cook.1sg.3pl\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I am in the process of beginning to cook them by myself&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll&lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Several Orders===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll&lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Big (but incomplete!) List of Preverbs==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Big List of All Preverbs=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The following is a list of all the preverbs found to date.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Preverb||Preverb gloss||Category||Position||Example||Example gloss&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| pem-&lt;br /&gt;
| by &lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;pem-iet&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes by&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| enm-&lt;br /&gt;
| away, home&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;enm-iet&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes away/home&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| wej((i)qua)- 	&lt;br /&gt;
| towards&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wejuw-et&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes towards...&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| el-&lt;br /&gt;
| to (away)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;el-iet&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes to...&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| al- 	&lt;br /&gt;
| around, any direction&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;al-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he wanders around&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| apaj-/apij- 	&lt;br /&gt;
| back (return)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;apij-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he comes back&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gigtoqw-&lt;br /&gt;
| around, encircle&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gigtoqw-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes around...&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| toqjuw-&lt;br /&gt;
| up (e.g. stairs)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;toqjuw-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes up (e.g. stairs)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| (e)jig&#039;l-&lt;br /&gt;
| to a different spot&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;ejig&#039;l-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he moves to a different spot&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| menj-&lt;br /&gt;
| up (from reclining position)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;menj-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he gets up (e.g. out of bed)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| asaqom-&lt;br /&gt;
| across (to Campbellton)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;asaqom-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is going across, to Campbellton&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| ugtejg-&lt;br /&gt;
| back of (house, classroom)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;ugtejg-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I am going to the back&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| matam-&lt;br /&gt;
| to end (e.g. of driveway)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;matam-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I go to the end (of the road/driveway)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| pesg-&lt;br /&gt;
| into (road)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;pesg-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I pull into the driveway&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| utan-&lt;br /&gt;
| to town&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;utan-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I go to town&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wanu-&lt;br /&gt;
| to the cove&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wann-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I go towards the cove&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| jaqal-&lt;br /&gt;
| quickly, energetically&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;jaqal-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is fast&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| awan-&lt;br /&gt;
| awkward, unskilled&lt;br /&gt;
| manner? state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;awan-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is awkward&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| etl-&lt;br /&gt;
| in the process of&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect1&lt;br /&gt;
| 7&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;etl-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was in the process of cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wel-&lt;br /&gt;
| good/fine&lt;br /&gt;
| state&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wel-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is good/fine&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| poqju-&lt;br /&gt;
| begin, start (to)&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect2&lt;br /&gt;
| 5&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;poqju-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I began to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| getu-&lt;br /&gt;
| want&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;getu-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I wanted to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| minu-&lt;br /&gt;
| again (re-)&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity?&lt;br /&gt;
| 4&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;minu-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I re-cooked them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| siew-&lt;br /&gt;
| continue&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity?&lt;br /&gt;
| 4&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;siew-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I continued cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| amujpa-&lt;br /&gt;
| have to&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;amujpa-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I had to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| etugjel-&lt;br /&gt;
| might, maybe&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;etugjel-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I might have cooked them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gaqi-&lt;br /&gt;
| finish&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect2&lt;br /&gt;
| 5&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gaqi-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I finished cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gisi-&lt;br /&gt;
| can, be able to&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gisi-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was able to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| nata-&lt;br /&gt;
| skilled (at), knowledgeable&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;nata-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was skilled at cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| amal-&lt;br /&gt;
| in a disorganized/awkward fashion&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;amal-g-at&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he dances (walks awkwardly)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| mal-&lt;br /&gt;
| lazy&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mal-eig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is lazy&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| tel-&lt;br /&gt;
| condition/state&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;tel-iaq,&#039;&#039; &#039;&#039;tel-eig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;it happened, it is true,&amp;quot; &amp;quot;s/he has a condition, is in a mood, is pregnant&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gesigew-&lt;br /&gt;
| loudly, quickly and loudly&lt;br /&gt;
| manner &lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gesigew-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I cooked them (inan) loudly&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| mili-&lt;br /&gt;
| (?) many, a lot&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mili-t-asi-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he has a lot of thoughts, is stressed&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| nuji-&lt;br /&gt;
| skilled at&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;nuji-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was skilled at cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| lnu-&lt;br /&gt;
| (of the) people (i.e. Mi&#039;gmaq)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;lnu-amal-g-at&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he danced a traditional dance&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| inn-ui- (alternate form of lnu-)&lt;br /&gt;
| Native/peoples&#039; (language)&lt;br /&gt;
| incorporated noun? state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;innui-si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he speaks the language of the people (Mi&#039;gmaq)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| aqat-&lt;br /&gt;
| half&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| 2&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;aqati&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I speak half Mi&#039;gmaq half English&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gaqisg-&lt;br /&gt;
| frequently&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| (3)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gaqisg-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I cooked them (inan) frequently&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| teg-&lt;br /&gt;
| intentionally?&lt;br /&gt;
| manner?&lt;br /&gt;
| (3?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;teg-tes-g-at&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he kicks (something anim)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| me-&lt;br /&gt;
| more (?), non-volitional?&lt;br /&gt;
| state? quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| (1? 2?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;me-tes-g-m&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I am hitting (something)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| metu-&lt;br /&gt;
| difficult&lt;br /&gt;
| mode?&lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;metuw-eig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;it is difficult to come by, find&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wenju-&lt;br /&gt;
| French (person), foolish&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wenjuw-et&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he acts foolishly&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wenju-wi&lt;br /&gt;
| French (language)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wenju-wi-si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he speaks French&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| alman-uwi&lt;br /&gt;
| German (language)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;alman-uwi-si-t&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he speaks German&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gimi-&lt;br /&gt;
| secretively, surreptitiously&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| newti-&lt;br /&gt;
| one, one one&#039;s own, alone&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| 2&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;newti-al-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he wanders around alone&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| toqi-&lt;br /&gt;
| the two of them&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| 2&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;toqi-al-a&#039;si-jig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;they two wander around together&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| mesi-&lt;br /&gt;
| difficult, difficulty&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 5&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| melgi-&lt;br /&gt;
| hard (physical)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| i-&lt;br /&gt;
| used to&lt;br /&gt;
| time? aspect? state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 7&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;i-wissugwatm-apn pisgit-l&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I used to cook cookies&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Things that look like preverbs but aren&#039;t===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Preverb||Preverb gloss||Category||Position||Example||Example gloss&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| gi&#039;s-&lt;br /&gt;
| by then, already&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gi&#039;s-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I already cooked them&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| sangew-&lt;br /&gt;
| slowly, calmly, deliberately, carefully&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;sangew-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is slow, calm&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| esteti-&lt;br /&gt;
| always&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;esteti-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I always cooked them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| app-&lt;br /&gt;
| again (high scope)&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;app-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I cooked them (inan) again&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| assma-&lt;br /&gt;
| be about to&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;assma-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was about to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Preverbs&amp;diff=852</id>
		<title>Preverbs</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Preverbs&amp;diff=852"/>
		<updated>2012-10-19T18:22:40Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: /* Big (but incomplete!) List of Preverbs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;A preverb is an element found at the left edge of a verb in Mi&#039;gmaq that modifies the meaning of the root and any other preverbs to the right of it. Some of the meanings that are expressed in Mi&#039;gmaq using preverbs are expressed in other languages such as English as adverbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;jaqal-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;quickly, energetically&amp;quot;), prepositions (e.g. &#039;&#039;toqjuw-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;up&amp;quot;), modal verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;getu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;want (to)&amp;quot;), prefixes (e.g. &#039;&#039;minu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;re-&amp;quot;), other verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;poqju-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;begin (to)&amp;quot;), and other expressions (e.g. &#039;&#039;etl-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;in the process of, be __ing&amp;quot;), although not all elements that belong to one of these categories in English are expressed as preverbs in Mi&#039;gmaq, such as &#039;&#039;igtug&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;at, near (location),&amp;quot; which is found after nouns, not before verbs. Delisle and Metallic (1976) suggest that there are several hundred preverbs: some examples are below.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll poqju-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
begin-cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I started cooking it &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll newti-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
one-cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it alone &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll getu- poqju- mamuni- espi- inn-ui- sit&lt;br /&gt;
want- start- high,very- level- people-lang -3sg\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he wants to start to speak the people&#039;s language (Mi&#039;gmaq) at a very high level&lt;br /&gt;
(sample context: said of an enthusiastic student of Mi&#039;gmaq)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==What Can Preverbs Attach To?==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Preverbs are found only when attached to another verb. There are two kinds of verbs in this context: &#039;&#039;&#039;independent&#039;&#039;&#039; verbs, which can occur without a preverb, and &#039;&#039;&#039;dependent&#039;&#039;&#039; verbs, which must have some preverb attached to them.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Independent Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Independent verbs, such as &#039;&#039;wissugwa-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;cook&amp;quot;, can be found by themselves or with a preverb. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
process cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I was cooking it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll me&#039;si-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
difficulty-cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had difficulty cooking it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ala-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
around-cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it in any direction&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Dependent Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Dependent verbs, like &#039;&#039;-lugwe-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;work, do&amp;quot;, &#039;-&#039;enmi-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;laugh&amp;quot;, and &#039;&#039;-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;cry&amp;quot; can only be found with a preverb (they don&#039;t sound right without one). &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll *lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he works&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll e-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
?-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he works&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
process-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he is working&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Unattached Preverbs?===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
esteti/nata.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll amujpa wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
have.to cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had to cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu amujpa wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
not have.to cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I didn&#039;t have to cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll amujpa mu wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
have.to not cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had to not cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Several Preverbs at Once==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Slots===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tentative slots&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Position||7||6||5||4||3||2||1||Verb&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Category&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect1&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect2&lt;br /&gt;
| duration?&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| direction, state&lt;br /&gt;
| VERB&lt;br /&gt;
|-	&lt;br /&gt;
| Sample preverb&lt;br /&gt;
| etl-&lt;br /&gt;
| mesi-&lt;br /&gt;
| poqji-&lt;br /&gt;
| minu-&lt;br /&gt;
| gimi-&lt;br /&gt;
| newti-&lt;br /&gt;
| al-, wel-&lt;br /&gt;
| asit&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Gloss&lt;br /&gt;
| process&lt;br /&gt;
| difficulty&lt;br /&gt;
| start&lt;br /&gt;
| again, re-&lt;br /&gt;
| secretively&lt;br /&gt;
| alone&lt;br /&gt;
| around, good&lt;br /&gt;
| go.3sg&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====What this template describes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We can use the template as a guide for combining preverbs if we know what their positions are. For example, let&#039;s say we have the three preverbs &#039;&#039;etl-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;in the process of&amp;quot; (position 7), &#039;&#039;poqju-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;start&amp;quot; (position 5), and &#039;&#039;newti-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;alone&amp;quot; (position 2), plus the verb &#039;&#039;wissugwatman&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;I cook them.&amp;quot; We know that the verb is going to be the furthest to the right (position 0). We then add preverbs to it in order from the lowest position to the highest, so that the highest number preverb is leftmost one, and the lowest number is the rightmost, just before the verb. This correct ordering is shown in the example below, with the preverb positions indicated for clarity. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-poqju-newti-wissugwatman&lt;br /&gt;
process(7)-start(5)-alone(2)-cook.1sg.3pl\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I am in the process of beginning to cook them by myself&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll&lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Several Orders===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll&lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Big (but incomplete!) List of Preverbs==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Big List of All Preverbs=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The following is a list of all the preverbs found to date.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Preverb||Preverb gloss||Category||Position||Example||Example gloss&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| pem-&lt;br /&gt;
| by &lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;pem-iet&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes by&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| enm-&lt;br /&gt;
| away, home&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;enm-iet&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes away/home&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| wej((i)qua)- 	&lt;br /&gt;
| towards&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wejuw-et&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes towards...&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| el-&lt;br /&gt;
| to (away)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;el-iet&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes to...&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| al- 	&lt;br /&gt;
| around, any direction&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;al-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he wanders around&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| apaj-/apij- 	&lt;br /&gt;
| back (return)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;apij-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he comes back&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gigtoqw-&lt;br /&gt;
| around, encircle&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gigtoqw-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes around...&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| toqjuw-&lt;br /&gt;
| up (e.g. stairs)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;toqjuw-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he goes up (e.g. stairs)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| (e)jig&#039;l-&lt;br /&gt;
| to a different spot&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;ejig&#039;l-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he moves to a different spot&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| menj-&lt;br /&gt;
| up (from reclining position)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;menj-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he gets up (e.g. out of bed)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| asaqom-&lt;br /&gt;
| across (to Campbellton)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;asaqom-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is going across, to Campbellton&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| ugtejg-&lt;br /&gt;
| back of (house, classroom)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;ugtejg-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I am going to the back&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| matam-&lt;br /&gt;
| to end (e.g. of driveway)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;matam-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I go to the end (of the road/driveway)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| pesg-&lt;br /&gt;
| into (road)&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;pesg-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I pull into the driveway&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| utan-&lt;br /&gt;
| to town&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;utan-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I go to town&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wanu-&lt;br /&gt;
| to the cove&lt;br /&gt;
| direction&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wann-a&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I go towards the cove&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| jaqal-&lt;br /&gt;
| quickly, energetically&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;jaqal-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is fast&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| awan-&lt;br /&gt;
| awkward, unskilled&lt;br /&gt;
| manner? state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;awan-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is awkward&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| etl-&lt;br /&gt;
| in the process of&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect1&lt;br /&gt;
| 7&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;etl-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was in the process of cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wel-&lt;br /&gt;
| good/fine&lt;br /&gt;
| state&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wel-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is good/fine&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| poqju-&lt;br /&gt;
| begin, start (to)&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect2&lt;br /&gt;
| 5&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;poqju-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I began to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| getu-&lt;br /&gt;
| want&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;getu-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I wanted to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| minu-&lt;br /&gt;
| again (re-)&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity?&lt;br /&gt;
| 4&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;minu-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I re-cooked them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| siew-&lt;br /&gt;
| continue&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity?&lt;br /&gt;
| 4&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;siew-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I continued cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| amujpa-&lt;br /&gt;
| have to&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;amujpa-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I had to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| etugjel-&lt;br /&gt;
| might, maybe&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;etugjel-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I might have cooked them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gaqi-&lt;br /&gt;
| finish&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect2&lt;br /&gt;
| 5&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gaqi-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I finished cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gisi-&lt;br /&gt;
| can, be able to&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gisi-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was able to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| nata-&lt;br /&gt;
| skilled (at), knowledgeable&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;nata-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was skilled at cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| amal-&lt;br /&gt;
| in a disorganized/awkward fashion&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;amal-g-at&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he dances (walks awkwardly)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| mal-&lt;br /&gt;
| lazy&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mal-eig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is lazy&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| tel-&lt;br /&gt;
| condition/state&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;tel-iaq,&#039;&#039; &#039;&#039;tel-eig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;it happened, it is true,&amp;quot; &amp;quot;s/he has a condition, is in a mood, is pregnant&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gesigew-&lt;br /&gt;
| loudly, quickly and loudly&lt;br /&gt;
| manner &lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gesigew-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I cooked them (inan) loudly&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| mili-&lt;br /&gt;
| (?) many, a lot&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mili-t-asi-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he has a lot of thoughts, is stressed&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| nuji-&lt;br /&gt;
| skilled at&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 6&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;nuji-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was skilled at cooking them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| lnu-&lt;br /&gt;
| (of the) people (i.e. Mi&#039;gmaq)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;lnu-amal-g-at&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he danced a traditional dance&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| inn-ui- (alternate form of lnu-)&lt;br /&gt;
| Native/peoples&#039; (language)&lt;br /&gt;
| incorporated noun? state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;innui-si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he speaks the language of the people (Mi&#039;gmaq)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| aqat-&lt;br /&gt;
| half&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| 2&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;aqati&#039;si&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I speak half Mi&#039;gmaq half English&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gaqisg-&lt;br /&gt;
| frequently&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| (3)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gaqisg-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I cooked them (inan) frequently&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| teg-&lt;br /&gt;
| intentionally?&lt;br /&gt;
| manner?&lt;br /&gt;
| (3?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;teg-tes-g-at&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he kicks (something anim)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| me-&lt;br /&gt;
| more (?), non-volitional?&lt;br /&gt;
| state? quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| (1? 2?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;me-tes-g-m&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I am hitting (something)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| metu-&lt;br /&gt;
| difficult&lt;br /&gt;
| mode?&lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;metuw-eig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;it is difficult to come by, find&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wenju-&lt;br /&gt;
| French (person), foolish&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wenjuw-et&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he acts foolishly&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| wenju-wi&lt;br /&gt;
| French (language)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;wenju-wi-si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he speaks French&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| alman-uwi&lt;br /&gt;
| German (language)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;alman-uwi-si-t&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he speaks German&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| gimi-&lt;br /&gt;
| secretively, surreptitiously&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| newti-&lt;br /&gt;
| one, one one&#039;s own, alone&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| 2&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;newti-al-a&#039;si-t&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he wanders around alone&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| toqi-&lt;br /&gt;
| the two of them&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| 2&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;toqi-al-a&#039;si-jig&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;they two wander around together&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| mesi-&lt;br /&gt;
| difficult, difficulty&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| 5&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| melgi-&lt;br /&gt;
| hard (physical)&lt;br /&gt;
| state?&lt;br /&gt;
| (1?)&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| i-&lt;br /&gt;
| used to&lt;br /&gt;
| time? aspect? state?&lt;br /&gt;
| 7&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;i-wissugwatm-apn pisgit-l&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I used to cook cookies&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Things that look like preverbs but aren&#039;t===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Preverb||Preverb gloss||Category||Position||Example||Example gloss&lt;br /&gt;
|-		&lt;br /&gt;
| gi&#039;s-&lt;br /&gt;
| by then, already&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;gi&#039;s-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I already cooked them&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| sangew-&lt;br /&gt;
| slowly, calmly, deliberately, carefully&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;sangew-e&#039;g&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;s/he is slow, calm&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| esteti-&lt;br /&gt;
| always&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;esteti-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I always cooked them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| app-&lt;br /&gt;
| again (high scope)&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;app-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I cooked them (inan) again&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| assma-&lt;br /&gt;
| be about to&lt;br /&gt;
| time&lt;br /&gt;
| 8&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;assma-wissugwatm-apn&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;I was about to cook them (inan)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Preverbs&amp;diff=851</id>
		<title>Preverbs</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Preverbs&amp;diff=851"/>
		<updated>2012-10-19T18:19:16Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: /* Slots */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;A preverb is an element found at the left edge of a verb in Mi&#039;gmaq that modifies the meaning of the root and any other preverbs to the right of it. Some of the meanings that are expressed in Mi&#039;gmaq using preverbs are expressed in other languages such as English as adverbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;jaqal-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;quickly, energetically&amp;quot;), prepositions (e.g. &#039;&#039;toqjuw-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;up&amp;quot;), modal verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;getu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;want (to)&amp;quot;), prefixes (e.g. &#039;&#039;minu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;re-&amp;quot;), other verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;poqju-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;begin (to)&amp;quot;), and other expressions (e.g. &#039;&#039;etl-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;in the process of, be __ing&amp;quot;), although not all elements that belong to one of these categories in English are expressed as preverbs in Mi&#039;gmaq, such as &#039;&#039;igtug&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;at, near (location),&amp;quot; which is found after nouns, not before verbs. Delisle and Metallic (1976) suggest that there are several hundred preverbs: some examples are below.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll poqju-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
begin-cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I started cooking it &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll newti-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
one-cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it alone &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll getu- poqju- mamuni- espi- inn-ui- sit&lt;br /&gt;
want- start- high,very- level- people-lang -3sg\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he wants to start to speak the people&#039;s language (Mi&#039;gmaq) at a very high level&lt;br /&gt;
(sample context: said of an enthusiastic student of Mi&#039;gmaq)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==What Can Preverbs Attach To?==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Preverbs are found only when attached to another verb. There are two kinds of verbs in this context: &#039;&#039;&#039;independent&#039;&#039;&#039; verbs, which can occur without a preverb, and &#039;&#039;&#039;dependent&#039;&#039;&#039; verbs, which must have some preverb attached to them.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Independent Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Independent verbs, such as &#039;&#039;wissugwa-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;cook&amp;quot;, can be found by themselves or with a preverb. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
process cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I was cooking it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll me&#039;si-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
difficulty-cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had difficulty cooking it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ala-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
around-cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it in any direction&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Dependent Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Dependent verbs, like &#039;&#039;-lugwe-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;work, do&amp;quot;, &#039;-&#039;enmi-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;laugh&amp;quot;, and &#039;&#039;-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;cry&amp;quot; can only be found with a preverb (they don&#039;t sound right without one). &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll *lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he works&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll e-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
?-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he works&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
process-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he is working&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Unattached Preverbs?===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
esteti/nata.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll amujpa wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
have.to cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had to cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu amujpa wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
not have.to cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I didn&#039;t have to cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll amujpa mu wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
have.to not cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had to not cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Several Preverbs at Once==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Slots===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tentative slots&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Position||7||6||5||4||3||2||1||Verb&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Category&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect1&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect2&lt;br /&gt;
| duration?&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| direction, state&lt;br /&gt;
| VERB&lt;br /&gt;
|-	&lt;br /&gt;
| Sample preverb&lt;br /&gt;
| etl-&lt;br /&gt;
| mesi-&lt;br /&gt;
| poqji-&lt;br /&gt;
| minu-&lt;br /&gt;
| gimi-&lt;br /&gt;
| newti-&lt;br /&gt;
| al-, wel-&lt;br /&gt;
| asit&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Gloss&lt;br /&gt;
| process&lt;br /&gt;
| difficulty&lt;br /&gt;
| start&lt;br /&gt;
| again, re-&lt;br /&gt;
| secretively&lt;br /&gt;
| alone&lt;br /&gt;
| around, good&lt;br /&gt;
| go.3sg&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====What this template describes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We can use the template as a guide for combining preverbs if we know what their positions are. For example, let&#039;s say we have the three preverbs &#039;&#039;etl-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;in the process of&amp;quot; (position 7), &#039;&#039;poqju-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;start&amp;quot; (position 5), and &#039;&#039;newti-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;alone&amp;quot; (position 2), plus the verb &#039;&#039;wissugwatman&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;I cook them.&amp;quot; We know that the verb is going to be the furthest to the right (position 0). We then add preverbs to it in order from the lowest position to the highest, so that the highest number preverb is leftmost one, and the lowest number is the rightmost, just before the verb. This correct ordering is shown in the example below, with the preverb positions indicated for clarity. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-poqju-newti-wissugwatman&lt;br /&gt;
process(7)-start(5)-alone(2)-cook.1sg.3pl\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I am in the process of beginning to cook them by myself&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll&lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Several Orders===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll&lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Big (but incomplete!) List of Preverbs==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll &lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Preverbs&amp;diff=849</id>
		<title>Preverbs</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Preverbs&amp;diff=849"/>
		<updated>2012-10-19T18:18:17Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: /* Slots */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;A preverb is an element found at the left edge of a verb in Mi&#039;gmaq that modifies the meaning of the root and any other preverbs to the right of it. Some of the meanings that are expressed in Mi&#039;gmaq using preverbs are expressed in other languages such as English as adverbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;jaqal-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;quickly, energetically&amp;quot;), prepositions (e.g. &#039;&#039;toqjuw-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;up&amp;quot;), modal verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;getu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;want (to)&amp;quot;), prefixes (e.g. &#039;&#039;minu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;re-&amp;quot;), other verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;poqju-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;begin (to)&amp;quot;), and other expressions (e.g. &#039;&#039;etl-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;in the process of, be __ing&amp;quot;), although not all elements that belong to one of these categories in English are expressed as preverbs in Mi&#039;gmaq, such as &#039;&#039;igtug&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;at, near (location),&amp;quot; which is found after nouns, not before verbs. Delisle and Metallic (1976) suggest that there are several hundred preverbs: some examples are below.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll poqju-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
begin-cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I started cooking it &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll newti-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
one-cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it alone &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll getu- poqju- mamuni- espi- inn-ui- sit&lt;br /&gt;
want- start- high,very- level- people-lang -3sg\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he wants to start to speak the people&#039;s language (Mi&#039;gmaq) at a very high level&lt;br /&gt;
(sample context: said of an enthusiastic student of Mi&#039;gmaq)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==What Can Preverbs Attach To?==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Preverbs are found only when attached to another verb. There are two kinds of verbs in this context: &#039;&#039;&#039;independent&#039;&#039;&#039; verbs, which can occur without a preverb, and &#039;&#039;&#039;dependent&#039;&#039;&#039; verbs, which must have some preverb attached to them.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Independent Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Independent verbs, such as &#039;&#039;wissugwa-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;cook&amp;quot;, can be found by themselves or with a preverb. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
process cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I was cooking it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll me&#039;si-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
difficulty-cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had difficulty cooking it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ala-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
around-cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it in any direction&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Dependent Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Dependent verbs, like &#039;&#039;-lugwe-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;work, do&amp;quot;, &#039;-&#039;enmi-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;laugh&amp;quot;, and &#039;&#039;-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;cry&amp;quot; can only be found with a preverb (they don&#039;t sound right without one). &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll *lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he works&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll e-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
?-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he works&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
process-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he is working&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Unattached Preverbs?===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
esteti/nata.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll amujpa wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
have.to cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had to cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu amujpa wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
not have.to cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I didn&#039;t have to cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll amujpa mu wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
have.to not cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had to not cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Several Preverbs at Once==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Slots===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tentative slots&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Position||7||6||5||4||3||2||1||Verb&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Category&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect1&lt;br /&gt;
| mode&lt;br /&gt;
| aspect2&lt;br /&gt;
| duration?&lt;br /&gt;
| manner&lt;br /&gt;
| quantity&lt;br /&gt;
| direction, state&lt;br /&gt;
| VERB&lt;br /&gt;
|-	&lt;br /&gt;
| Sample preverb&lt;br /&gt;
| etl-&lt;br /&gt;
| mesi-&lt;br /&gt;
| poqji-&lt;br /&gt;
| minu-&lt;br /&gt;
| gimi-&lt;br /&gt;
| newti-&lt;br /&gt;
| al-, wel-&lt;br /&gt;
| asit&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Gloss&lt;br /&gt;
| process&lt;br /&gt;
| difficulty&lt;br /&gt;
| start&lt;br /&gt;
| again, re-&lt;br /&gt;
| secretively&lt;br /&gt;
| alone&lt;br /&gt;
| around, good&lt;br /&gt;
| go.3sg&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll&lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Several Orders===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll&lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Big (but incomplete!) List of Preverbs==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll &lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Preverbs&amp;diff=848</id>
		<title>Preverbs</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Preverbs&amp;diff=848"/>
		<updated>2012-10-19T18:17:17Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: /* What Can Preverbs Attach To? */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;A preverb is an element found at the left edge of a verb in Mi&#039;gmaq that modifies the meaning of the root and any other preverbs to the right of it. Some of the meanings that are expressed in Mi&#039;gmaq using preverbs are expressed in other languages such as English as adverbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;jaqal-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;quickly, energetically&amp;quot;), prepositions (e.g. &#039;&#039;toqjuw-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;up&amp;quot;), modal verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;getu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;want (to)&amp;quot;), prefixes (e.g. &#039;&#039;minu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;re-&amp;quot;), other verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;poqju-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;begin (to)&amp;quot;), and other expressions (e.g. &#039;&#039;etl-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;in the process of, be __ing&amp;quot;), although not all elements that belong to one of these categories in English are expressed as preverbs in Mi&#039;gmaq, such as &#039;&#039;igtug&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;at, near (location),&amp;quot; which is found after nouns, not before verbs. Delisle and Metallic (1976) suggest that there are several hundred preverbs: some examples are below.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll poqju-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
begin-cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I started cooking it &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll newti-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
one-cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it alone &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll getu- poqju- mamuni- espi- inn-ui- sit&lt;br /&gt;
want- start- high,very- level- people-lang -3sg\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he wants to start to speak the people&#039;s language (Mi&#039;gmaq) at a very high level&lt;br /&gt;
(sample context: said of an enthusiastic student of Mi&#039;gmaq)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==What Can Preverbs Attach To?==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Preverbs are found only when attached to another verb. There are two kinds of verbs in this context: &#039;&#039;&#039;independent&#039;&#039;&#039; verbs, which can occur without a preverb, and &#039;&#039;&#039;dependent&#039;&#039;&#039; verbs, which must have some preverb attached to them.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Independent Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Independent verbs, such as &#039;&#039;wissugwa-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;cook&amp;quot;, can be found by themselves or with a preverb. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
process cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I was cooking it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll me&#039;si-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
difficulty-cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had difficulty cooking it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ala-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
around-cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it in any direction&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Dependent Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Dependent verbs, like &#039;&#039;-lugwe-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;work, do&amp;quot;, &#039;-&#039;enmi-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;laugh&amp;quot;, and &#039;&#039;-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;cry&amp;quot; can only be found with a preverb (they don&#039;t sound right without one). &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll *lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he works&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll e-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
?-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he works&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-lugwe-t&lt;br /&gt;
process-work-3an\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he is working&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Unattached Preverbs?===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
esteti/nata.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll amujpa wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
have.to cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had to cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu amujpa wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
not have.to cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I didn&#039;t have to cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll amujpa mu wissugwa-t-m-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
have.to not cook-inan-1sg-neg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had to not cook it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Several Preverbs at Once==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Slots===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll&lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Several Orders===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll&lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Big (but incomplete!) List of Preverbs==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll &lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Preverbs&amp;diff=842</id>
		<title>Preverbs</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Preverbs&amp;diff=842"/>
		<updated>2012-10-19T18:07:12Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;A preverb is an element found at the left edge of a verb in Mi&#039;gmaq that modifies the meaning of the root and any other preverbs to the right of it. Some of the meanings that are expressed in Mi&#039;gmaq using preverbs are expressed in other languages such as English as adverbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;jaqal-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;quickly, energetically&amp;quot;), prepositions (e.g. &#039;&#039;toqjuw-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;up&amp;quot;), modal verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;getu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;want (to)&amp;quot;), prefixes (e.g. &#039;&#039;minu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;re-&amp;quot;), other verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;poqju-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;begin (to)&amp;quot;), and other expressions (e.g. &#039;&#039;etl-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;in the process of, be __ing&amp;quot;), although not all elements that belong to one of these categories in English are expressed as preverbs in Mi&#039;gmaq, such as &#039;&#039;igtug&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;at, near (location),&amp;quot; which is found after nouns, not before verbs. Delisle and Metallic (1976) suggest that there are several hundred preverbs: some examples are below.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll poqju-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
begin-cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I started cooking it &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll newti-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
one-cook-inan-1sg-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it alone &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll getu- poqju- mamuni- espi- inn-ui- sit&lt;br /&gt;
want- start- high,very- level- people-lang -3sg\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he wants to start to speak the people&#039;s language (Mi&#039;gmaq) at a very high level&lt;br /&gt;
(sample context: said of an enthusiastic student of Mi&#039;gmaq)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==What Can Preverbs Attach To?==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Preverbs are found only when attached to another verb. There are two kinds of verbs in this context: &#039;&#039;&#039;independent&#039;&#039;&#039; verbs, which can occur without a preverb, and &#039;&#039;&#039;dependent&#039;&#039;&#039; verbs, which must have some preverb attached to them.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Independent Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Independent verbs, such as &#039;&#039;wissugwa-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;cook&amp;quot;, can be found by themselves or with a preverb. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll etl-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
process cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I was cooking it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll me&#039;si-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
difficulty-cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I had difficulty cooking it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ala-wissugwa-t-m-ap&lt;br /&gt;
around-cook-inan-1sg-pa\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cooked it in any direction&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Dependent Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Dependent verbs, like &#039;&#039;-lugwe-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;work, do&amp;quot;, &#039;&#039;enmi&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;laugh&amp;quot;, &#039;&#039;-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;cry&amp;quot;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll&lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Unattached Preverbs?===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Several Preverbs at Once==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Slots===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll&lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Several Orders===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll&lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Big (but incomplete!) List of Preverbs==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll &lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Preverbs&amp;diff=809</id>
		<title>Preverbs</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Preverbs&amp;diff=809"/>
		<updated>2012-10-19T17:31:55Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;A preverb is an element found at the left edge of a verb in Mi&#039;gmaq that modifies the meaning of the root and any other preverbs to the right of it. Some of the meanings that are expressed in Mi&#039;gmaq using preverbs are expressed in other languages such as English as adverbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;jaqal-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;quickly, energetically&amp;quot;), prepositions (e.g. &#039;&#039;toqjuw-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;up&amp;quot;), modal verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;getu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;want (to)&amp;quot;), prefixes (e.g. &#039;&#039;minu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;re-&amp;quot;), other verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;poqju-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;begin (to)&amp;quot;), and other expressions (e.g. &#039;&#039;etl-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;in the process of, be __ing&amp;quot;), although not all elements that belong to one of these categories in English are expressed as preverbs in Mi&#039;gmaq, such as &#039;&#039;igtug&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;at, near (location),&amp;quot; which is found after nouns, not before verbs. Delisle and Metallic (1976) suggest that there are several hundred preverbs: some examples are below.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll poqju-wissugwatma-p&lt;br /&gt;
begin-cook.3sg.anim.3sg.inan-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he is beginning to cook it &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll newti-wissugwatma-p&lt;br /&gt;
one-cook.3sg.anim.3sg.inan-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he cooks it alone &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll getu- poqju- mamuni- espi- inn-ui- sit&lt;br /&gt;
want- start- high,very- level- people-lang -3sg\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he wants to start to speak the people&#039;s language (Mi&#039;gmaq) at a very high level&lt;br /&gt;
(sample context: said of an enthusiastic student of Mi&#039;gmaq)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==What Can Preverbs Attach To?==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Independent Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll&lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Dependent Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll&lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Unattached Preverbs?===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Several Preverbs at Once==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Slots===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll&lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Several Orders===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll&lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Big (but incomplete!) List of Preverbs==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Indefinite_Pronouns&amp;diff=791</id>
		<title>Indefinite Pronouns</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Indefinite_Pronouns&amp;diff=791"/>
		<updated>2012-09-17T23:22:57Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Indefinite pronouns are words like &#039;&#039;someone&#039;&#039; and &#039;&#039;anything&#039;&#039; that people use to talk about people, things, places, and so on when they don&#039;t know or don&#039;t want to say the actual name. Most languages have some words to express these concepts, but they often don&#039;t translate perfectly from one language to another. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Mi&#039;gmaq has several different groups of indefinite pronouns. They are all based off the [[Information Questions|question words]]: &#039;&#039;wen&#039;&#039; &#039;who&#039;, &#039;&#039;goqwei&#039;&#039; &#039;what&#039;, &#039;&#039;tami&#039;&#039; &#039;where&#039;, &#039;&#039;tal&#039;&#039; &#039;how&#039;, etc.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll wen telim&#039;sg&#039;s?&lt;br /&gt;
person told.you\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans who told you? (expect the name of a person as response)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==By themselves==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes a question word can appear by itself as an indefinite pronoun, for example. You can tell the difference between &#039;&#039;wen&#039;&#039; meaning &#039;anyone/someone&#039; and &#039;&#039;wen&#039;&#039; meaning &#039;who&#039; because when it means &#039;who&#039; it will be at the beginning of the sentence, as shown above, and when it means &#039;anybody/somebody&#039; it will be somewhere later in the sentence, as shown below.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll telim&#039;sg&#039;s wen?&lt;br /&gt;
told.you person\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans did anyone/someone tell you? (expect response e&#039;e &#039;yes&#039; or moqwa &#039;no&#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The same pattern works for the other question words and indefinite pronouns. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll &lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans do you see something/anything?&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll &lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans what do you see?&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll &lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans are you going somewhere/anywhere?&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll &lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans where are you going?&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The indefinite pronouns that look just like question words can also be used in sentences that aren&#039;t questions at all. For example, sentences about conditions (often translated with &#039;if&#039; in English): &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll nemij wen, tlimitis&lt;br /&gt;
if.you.see person, you.will.tell.me\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans if you see anyone/someone, you will tell me&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
You can also see this type of indefinite pronoun with &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; &#039;not&#039;, where it is always translated as &#039;&#039;any(one, body, thing, etc)&#039;&#039; in English. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu teluwewap nemiaqap wen&lt;br /&gt;
not I.said.neg I.saw.neg person\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I didn&#039;t say I saw anyone&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes when &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; is right before &#039;&#039;wen&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;goqwei&#039;&#039;, it sounds a little different and is written &#039;&#039;mo&#039;&#039;, but the meaning is the same whether they are together (first example below) or separated by the verb (second example below). &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mo wen pegisinug&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
not person arrived.neg\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans no one arrived&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu pegisinug&#039;p wen&lt;br /&gt;
not arrived.neg person\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans no one arrived&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
When the sentence is in the future, &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; changes to &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; (see also [[Future]]). This happens exactly the same way when there is a &#039;&#039;wen&#039;&#039;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ma wen &#039;pgsinug&lt;br /&gt;
not.fut person will.arrive.neg\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans no one will arrive&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Nata-==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The second group of indefinite pronouns is formed by adding &#039;&#039;nat-&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;nata-&#039;&#039; in front of any word from the first group. These are generally written as all one word. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll nata-wen pegising&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
indef-person arrived\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans someone arrived &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll nata-wen nutaqap&lt;br /&gt;
indef-person I.heard\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I heard someone&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll amujpa nata-wen piluwei pipanimatis&lt;br /&gt;
have.to indef-person else you.will.ask\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans you&#039;ll have to ask someone else&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These &#039;&#039;nata-&#039;&#039; words include &#039;&#039;natawen&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;natgoqwei&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;natami&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;natal&#039;&#039;, and so on. These words are often translated into English as &#039;someone/somebody&#039;, &#039;something&#039;, &#039;somewhere&#039;, &#039;somehow&#039;, respectively. However, you can&#039;t use a &#039;&#039;nata-&#039;&#039; word in all the places where you can use a &#039;&#039;some-&#039;&#039; word. Notice that in the examples with &#039;&#039;natawen&#039;&#039; above, it wouldn&#039;t make sense to translate these sentences using &#039;anyone&#039; (*anyone arrived, *I heard anyone, *you&#039;ll have to ask anyone else). They only sound okay with &#039;someone&#039; (or &#039;somebody&#039;). However, in the examples with &#039;&#039;wen&#039;&#039; above, both &#039;anyone&#039; and &#039;someone&#039; sounded fine as translations, and meant the same thing (did anyone/someone tell you?, if you see anyone/someone, tell me). The only time when we can&#039;t translate &#039;&#039;wen&#039;&#039; with both &#039;someone&#039; and &#039;anyone&#039; is when it is with &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; &#039;not&#039;, but this is pretty easy to recognize.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
So to sum up, we use just &#039;&#039;wen/goqwei&#039;&#039;/etc. when you can translate the sentence with &#039;anyone/anything&#039;/etc &#039;&#039;&#039;and&#039;&#039;&#039; &#039;someone/something&#039;/etc, and get the same meaning, or when there&#039;s a &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; so our translation would be &#039;not...anyone/no one&#039;. We use &#039;&#039;nata-&#039;&#039; with &#039;&#039;wen/goqwei&#039;&#039;/etc. when the only reasonable translation is with &#039;some-&#039;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Tampas==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There is one last main group of indefinite pronouns, and these are used when the only reasonable translation is with &#039;any&#039; but there isn&#039;t a negative &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039;. They are made up of the word &#039;&#039;tampas&#039;&#039; plus the same &#039;&#039;wen/goqwei/tami/tal&#039;&#039;/etc as the other groups. Unlike &#039;&#039;nata-&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;tampas&#039;&#039; is conventionally written as a separate word, so we have &#039;&#039;tampas wen&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;tampas goqwei&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;tampas tami&#039;&#039;, and so on. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll Ma&#039;li me misgilg aq tampas wen&lt;br /&gt;
Mary more big than indef person\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans Mary is bigger than anybody (else)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll gis tlimatis tampas wen&lt;br /&gt;
able.to you.tell indef person\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans you may tell anyone&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll gelug&#039;p tampas wen&lt;br /&gt;
I.talked.to indef person\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I talked to anyone, any old person&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Ta&#039;n==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are also some cases with &#039;&#039;ta&#039;n&#039;&#039; plus &#039;&#039;wen/goqwei&#039;&#039;etc, which seem to be able to be translated with both &#039;some-&#039; and &#039;any-&#039;, but is not completely identical to these words without &#039;&#039;ta&#039;n&#039;&#039;. I&#039;m not quite sure how exactly this group works yet, but here is an example.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu teltet&#039;mu eig ta&#039;n-wen getoq&lt;br /&gt;
not I.think.neg there.is indef-person knows.it\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I don&#039;t think that there is someone who knows it, I don&#039;t think that anyone knows it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Negation&amp;diff=790</id>
		<title>Negation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Negation&amp;diff=790"/>
		<updated>2012-09-17T23:18:33Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: /* Introduction */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Introduction=&lt;br /&gt;
Negation is the process of turning affirmative statements into the opposite form. For example, the negative equivalent of affirmative sentence, &#039;&#039;I am eating&#039;&#039; is &#039;&#039;I am not eating&#039;&#039;. In English there are a few processes at work. &#039;&#039;not&#039;&#039; must always come with an auxiliary verb like the verb &#039;to have&#039; and &#039;to be&#039;. In Mi&#039;gmaq, with its extremely detailed and expansive verb conjugations in the present, it is not surprising that the negated conjugation of verbs is just as detailed and expansive as they are in the affirmative. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
To start off any commentary on negation, it seems fitting to start of with the word &amp;quot;no&amp;quot; which is &#039;&#039;moqwa&#039;&#039; in Mi&#039;gmaq. (The opposite of this is &#039;&#039;e&#039;e&#039;&#039; , meaning &amp;quot;yes&amp;quot;.) Negation in Mi&#039;gmaq is similar to that of Obijwe in that there is both an affix that occurs between the verb and the person marker and a word that comes before the verb denoting negation. See [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ojibwe_grammar#Verbs Verb Conjugation in Ojibwe]. The Mi&#039;gmaq negated affix is &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039; which is very closely related to the Proto-Algonquian form for negation which is is &#039;&#039;*-w&#039;&#039; ( [http://kuscholarworks.ku.edu/dspace/bitstream/1808/440/1/ling.wp.v15.n2.paper6.pdf Proulx, 1990] ). &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039; are very closely related phonetically since &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; is the semivowel corresponding to the vowel &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039;. Bear in mind that during the elicitation sessions, sometimes it was unsure whether to use &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Negation in Mi&#039;gmaq consists of adding &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; then the verb conjugated in the negated verb form. After &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; the verb must always contain a negative particle. We must think of these two things as inseparable. &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; always comes before the negative conjugated verb in the present or past, and &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; always comes before future or if the prefix &#039;&#039;gis&#039;&#039; (&#039;can&#039;, &#039;to be able to&#039;) is attached to the verb. All other prefixes abide by the rules &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; before present or past and &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; before future. There are other particles that take the negated form of the verb, but it is obvious that these particles express a negated idea.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Please note as well that in some of the studies on Mi&#039;gmaq and Algonquian languages the term &#039;nonaffirmative&#039; is used to describe the negated form. For consistency in this report, I will use the term &#039;negated&#039; to indicate the form of the verb which is the opposite of affirmative. &#039;Nonaffirmative&#039; and &#039;negated&#039; however refer to the same process of negation.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= Conjugation of the Negated Verb =&lt;br /&gt;
I have selected the verb &#039;&#039;mijji&#039;&#039; (to eat). Please note that some resources spell this like &#039;&#039;mijji&#039;&#039; where other spell it &#039;&#039;miji&#039;&#039; ([http://www.eric.ed.gov/PDFS/ED136614.pdf Micmac Teaching Grammar, 1976]). I have selected the spelling from [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/servlet/dictionaryFrameSet.html?arg0=mijjit&amp;amp;method=searchFromMikmaq the Migmaq talking dictionary]. It is also important to note that the Micmac Teaching Grammar uses an orthography that is different of all other orthographies used with Mi&#039;gmaq. I will indicate which terms they are and give the Listuguj equivalent orthographical manner of writing them. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The simplified formula for the conjugation in the negated form: the base form + &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; + person ending  ([http://www.eric.ed.gov/PDFS/ED136614.pdf Micmac Teaching Grammar, 1976])&lt;br /&gt;
The base form for intransitive verbs is always the verb in the first person singular. For example I eat is &#039;&#039;mijji&#039;&#039;. Now to create the second person singular we add the ending -&#039;&#039;n&#039;&#039; denoting second person singular and get the form &#039;&#039;mijjin&#039;&#039;. For another type of verb (henceforth referred to as the &#039;&#039;a&#039;&#039; verbs) we take the base form &#039;&#039;amalga-&#039;&#039; and add -&#039;&#039;n&#039;&#039; to get &#039;&#039;amalgan&#039;&#039; (you dance) and to get the first person singular we add -&#039;&#039;i&#039;&#039;. Please note that it has been hypothesized that there are at least eleven different conjugations. We will only be dealing with a couple here. Because of reasons of time limitation, I was not able to elicit all eleven types but when there is a difference in conjugation, that will be noted. Note that in the plural the &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; comes after &#039;&#039;-ulti-&#039;&#039;. This could be due the the fact that &#039;&#039;-ulti-&#039;&#039; is the plural affix that attaches to the base form of the verb and does not convey anything about the tense of the verb, rather it is used to denote that the verb is plural. Thus the &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; comes right before the tense marker which is always at the end of the verb. For the first person singular in present there is a null tense marker at the end of some verbs (for example the &#039;&#039;-i&#039;&#039; verbs) thus the negative marker is at the end. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Present Tense ==&lt;br /&gt;
First is a comparison of the affirmative and negated paradigms of the verb &#039;&#039;mijji&#039;&#039; (&#039;eat&#039;).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ mijji- &#039;eat&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;| ↓person / number→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | DU&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  1&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot;| 13&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | mijji&lt;br /&gt;
|mijjieg&lt;br /&gt;
|mijjultieg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; |  12&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjiewg&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultiewg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |  2&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjin&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjioq&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultioq&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  3&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjit&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjijig&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultijig&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ mu mijji- &#039;not eat&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;| ↓person / number→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | DU&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  1&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot;| 13&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | mu mijjiu&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; |  12&lt;br /&gt;
| mu  mijjultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |  2&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiun&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiwoq&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjuwoq&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  3&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiug&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewg&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiultiewg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The word &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; signifies negation. When &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; is in front of the verb, the verb must also be conjugated in the negative form. In the above table we see the intrusion of the sound &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;ew&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039;. The following table illustrates the endings for the present negative tense, keeping in mind &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; must ALWAYS come right before the negated verb. When &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; precedes a verb it must ALWAYS be in the negated form. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Below is a table that summarizes the VAI -i stem negative person endings in present conjugation. Inanimate [IN] conjugation was taken from the Micmac Grammar (1976, pg 155). &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VAI -i stem negative present person endings&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;| ↓person / number→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | DU&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  1&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot;| 13&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |-u&lt;br /&gt;
| -ultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
| -ultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; |  12&lt;br /&gt;
| -ultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
| -ultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |  2&lt;br /&gt;
| -un&lt;br /&gt;
| -woq&lt;br /&gt;
| -uwoq&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  3.AN&lt;br /&gt;
| -ug&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewg&lt;br /&gt;
| -ultiewg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  3.IN&lt;br /&gt;
| -nug&lt;br /&gt;
| -nugel&lt;br /&gt;
| -nultinugel&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The forms for the first person dual and plural in the exclusive and inclusive forms are the same. As shown by other data, the dual form seems to be in the process of disappearing. This is one such example where the dual form does not exist for the plural first person. Some younger speakers do not use the dual form at all so it is not surprising that we find a gap in the dual form here. All this is according to the speaker but if we followed the pattern of the previous forms we would expect the dual form for the inclusive and exclusive first person to be &#039;&#039;-ieweg&#039;&#039;. &amp;quot;When the verb is negated, then the -g third person is ALWAYS found&amp;quot; (Micmac Grammar, 1976 pg 93).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Below is a comparison of different verbs to give an idea of how to conjugate different types of verbs in the negated form. All forms are conjugated in the present singular third person animate. The form of -&#039;&#039;elie-&#039;&#039; was taken from Micmac Grammar (pg 155). For more detail about these forms see [[VAI]].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! VAI stem || Base Form || Gloss || Affirmative || Gloss || Negated || Gloss&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| -i&lt;br /&gt;
| mijji-&lt;br /&gt;
| eat&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjit&lt;br /&gt;
| s/he eats&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiug&lt;br /&gt;
| s/he does not eat&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| -a&lt;br /&gt;
| amalga-&lt;br /&gt;
| dance&lt;br /&gt;
| amalgat&lt;br /&gt;
| s/he dances&lt;br /&gt;
| mu amalgawg&lt;br /&gt;
| s/he does not dance&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| -asi&lt;br /&gt;
| alasi-&lt;br /&gt;
| go around&lt;br /&gt;
| alasit&lt;br /&gt;
| s/he goes around&lt;br /&gt;
| mu alasiewgw&lt;br /&gt;
| s/he does not go around&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| -e&lt;br /&gt;
| elie-&lt;br /&gt;
| go&lt;br /&gt;
| eliet&lt;br /&gt;
| s/he goes&lt;br /&gt;
| mu eliegw&lt;br /&gt;
| s/he does not go&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
For verb conjugations in the affirmative please see [http://firstnationhelp.com/ali/posters/pdf/verb_conjugation.pdf Mi&#039;kmaq Verb Conjugation]. As you can see, this site uses the verb &#039;&#039;mijisi&#039;&#039; meaning &#039;to eat&#039;. In Listuguj this is not used as the word for to eat because it sounds too close for the verb &#039;&#039;mejisi&#039;&#039; &#039;to excrete&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Transitive ===&lt;br /&gt;
Below is the conjugation in present of a transitive verb that takes an inanimate object. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; style=&amp;quot;text-align:center&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VTI Conjugation Class 1: -m class&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ↓subject / object→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 0SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 0PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 1&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutum &lt;br /&gt;
| malqutumann&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 13&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutemeg&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutemegl&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 12&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutemu&#039;gw&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutemu&#039;gwl&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutmn&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutmnn&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2PL&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutmoq&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutmoql&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutem&#039;g&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutem&#039;gl&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3PL&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutmi&#039;tij&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutemi&#039;titl&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; style=&amp;quot;text-align:center&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VTI Negative Conjugation Class 1: -m class&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ↓subject / object→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 0SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 0PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 1&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmu&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmuann&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 13&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmueg&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmuegl&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 12&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmu&#039;n&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmu&#039;nn&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2PL&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmuoq&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmuoqol&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmug&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmugl&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3PL&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmu&#039;tiwgw&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmu&#039;tiwgwl&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; style=&amp;quot;text-align:center&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VTI Negative Conjugation Class 1: -m class&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ↓subject / object→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 0SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 0PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 1&lt;br /&gt;
| -mu&lt;br /&gt;
| -muann&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 13&lt;br /&gt;
| -mueg&lt;br /&gt;
| -muegl&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 12&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2&lt;br /&gt;
| -mu&#039;n&lt;br /&gt;
| -mu&#039;nn&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2PL&lt;br /&gt;
| -muoq&lt;br /&gt;
| -muoqol&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3&lt;br /&gt;
| -mug&lt;br /&gt;
| -mugl&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3PL&lt;br /&gt;
| -mu&#039;tiwgw&lt;br /&gt;
| -mu&#039;tiwgwl&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Imperative ==&lt;br /&gt;
Here is the formation of the affirmative imperative:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mijji-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| mijji&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultiug&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Now we compare it to the negated:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mutt mijj-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| mutt mijjiew&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| mutt mijjultineu&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Past Tense ==&lt;br /&gt;
Again for the past we compare the past and the negated past.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mijj-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjiap&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjieg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultieg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjiewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultiewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjit&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjiqop&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultioqop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjip&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjpni&#039;g&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultpni&#039;g&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Now let us look at the negated forms.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mijj-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewap&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| mu  mijjiewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewt&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewwaq&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewwaq&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjug&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Thus this would be the conjugation of the negated form:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Negated Past||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewap&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewt&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewwaq&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewwaq&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| -ug&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
For the third person the -&#039;&#039;ug&#039;p&#039;&#039; can change to -&#039;&#039;ewgp&#039;&#039; for example:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll Mu alasi-ew-g&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
not go-NEG-SG.PAST&lt;br /&gt;
\trans She didn&#039;t go&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Future Tense ==&lt;br /&gt;
First let us compare the affirmative tense for eat: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mijj-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjias&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjit&#039;snen&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| mijjit&#039;snu&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjit&#039;s(g)&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjitoqs&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjitew&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultitaq&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
I was not able to elicit dual forms.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We compare the future affirmative with the negated below:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mijj-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiew&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiug&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiug&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiug&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiug&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiwn&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiewg&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjultiewoq&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
NOTE: In the future the &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; changes to &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; !! Like &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; must always come before the verb conjugated in the negative future.&lt;br /&gt;
The correspondent was not able to produce a dual form in the future. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Now here is a paradigm of the negated endings in the future. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Negated Future||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| -ew&lt;br /&gt;
| -ug&lt;br /&gt;
| -ug&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| -ug&lt;br /&gt;
| -ug&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| -iwn&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewg&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| -ultiwoq&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
As you may have noticed the future tense is easy! The verbs take the same endings as the negated present tense but the &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; is replaced with &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; thus indicating future.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== When negation is used ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
When the verb is negated there must always find a negative particle (like &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039;). If not the sentence is ungrammatical as shown below:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll *gis-wissugwatige-w&lt;br /&gt;
can-cook.1-NEG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cannot cook (intended meaning)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The only form of the above sentence must be:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ma gis-wissugwatige-w&lt;br /&gt;
NEG can-cook.1-NEG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cannot cook&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Thus it is seen that &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; comes before the verb, now making the sentence grammatical. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; always precedes the future tense AND when the &#039;&#039;gis&#039;&#039; prefix is attached to the verb conjugated in the present for example:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ma gis-amalga-w-g&lt;br /&gt;
NEG can-dance-NEG-3&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he cannot dance&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are some expressions that always take the negative form of the verb such as &#039;&#039;me menga&#039;&#039; (not yet) and &#039;&#039;mowen&#039;&#039; (nobody) that take the negative form of the verb: (examples from [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/ Mi&#039;gmaq Online Dictionary])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll me menag newt ajetten-u-g&lt;br /&gt;
NEG yet one time-NEG-3&lt;br /&gt;
\trans it is not one o’clock yet&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mo-wen mijie-w-g&lt;br /&gt;
NEG-who eat-NEG-3&lt;br /&gt;
\trans no one is eating&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll moqwa&#039; goqwei eign-u-g&lt;br /&gt;
no thing be-NEG-3&lt;br /&gt;
\trans there is nothing there&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Below is a list of common particles after which the negated form is used. This list is not complete but these are the most common forms. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Particle || When used || Translation&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| before negated present and past&lt;br /&gt;
| not&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mutt&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
| before negated imperative&lt;br /&gt;
| do not&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;lpa mu&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| before negated present and past&lt;br /&gt;
| not even&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mowen&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| before negated present, past and future&lt;br /&gt;
| no one/nobody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;moqwa&#039; goqwei&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| before negated present, past and future&lt;br /&gt;
| nothing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;me menag&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| before negated verb&lt;br /&gt;
| not yet&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| before negated future verb and preverb &#039;&#039;gis&#039;&#039; (can)&lt;br /&gt;
| not&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;moqwa&#039; goqwei&#039;&#039; is also spelled &#039;&#039;mu goqwei&#039;&#039; and a variant of this is &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; + negated verb + &#039;&#039;goqwei&#039;&#039; when used in object position. It is inanimate. As in the following example:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu malqutem-u goqwei&lt;br /&gt;
NEG eat.1&amp;gt;0-NEG what&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I eat nothing&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Negative Concord ==&lt;br /&gt;
As can be seen above, Mi&#039;gmaq is a negative concord language. Negative concord is where &amp;quot;double or multiple negative[s] [do] not express an affirmative but a negative&amp;quot; (van der Wouden &amp;amp; Zwarts, 1992). This is similar to French &#039;&#039;Je n&#039;ai vue personne&#039;&#039; &#039;I have seen nobody&#039; where both the &#039;&#039;ne&#039;&#039; and &#039;&#039;personne&#039;&#039; are both negative but the resulting sentence is negative, rather than each cancelling the other out resulting in a affirmative sentence, i.e. &#039;I have seen someone&#039;. Mi&#039;gmaq has negation marked in two places with both negative particles, i.e. &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; &amp;amp; &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039;, and a negative conjugation of the verb, i.e. with &#039;&#039;-u&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;-w&#039;&#039; added. Compare examples &amp;lt;glr id=&amp;quot;1&amp;quot;/&amp;gt; and &amp;lt;glr id=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;/&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl id=&amp;quot;1&amp;quot;&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll lpa&#039;tuj eigu-p&lt;br /&gt;
boy be.there.PST-SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans the boy was there&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl id=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll lpa&#039;tuj mu eimu-g-u-p&lt;br /&gt;
boy  NEG be.there-PST-NEG-SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans the boy was not there&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= Word Order =&lt;br /&gt;
The negative particle (or possibly affix) &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; always appears before the verb it negates. Although words can intervene between &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; and the verb it negates, &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; must always precede the verb. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll Mali mu amal-gag-u-p&lt;br /&gt;
Mali NEG dance-PAST-NEG-SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans Mali did not dance&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu Mali amal-gag-u-p&lt;br /&gt;
NEG Mali dance-PAST-NEG-SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans Mali did not dance&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Placement of &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; post-verbally results in ungrammaticality, as illustrated below.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll lpa&#039;tuj mu eimug-u-p&lt;br /&gt;
boy NEG be.there.PST-NEG-SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans the boy was not there&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Acceptable word orders: &lt;br /&gt;
*mu eimugup lpa&#039;tuj&lt;br /&gt;
*mu lpa&#039;tuj eimugup&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Unacceptable word orders:&lt;br /&gt;
* *eimugup lpa&#039;tuj mu&lt;br /&gt;
* *eimugup mu lpa&#039;tuj&lt;br /&gt;
* *lpa&#039;tuj eimugup mu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Furthermore, with regards to word order, it appears that negation must come right before the constituent it negates. Here is an example sentence without negation:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ula na lpa&#039;tuj ta&#039;n egitgup wigatign&lt;br /&gt;
this DEM boy that read.PST book&lt;br /&gt;
\trans this is the boy that read the book&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
If we want to negate the first clause, as to say &amp;quot;This is &#039;&#039;&#039;not&#039;&#039;&#039; the boy that read the book&amp;quot;, negation must directly precede &#039;boy&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ula na mu lpa&#039;tuj ta&#039;n egitgup wigatign&lt;br /&gt;
this DEM NEG boy that read.PST book&lt;br /&gt;
\trans this is not the boy that read the book&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The following word orders for negation in the first clause are impossible:&lt;br /&gt;
* *ula na lpa&#039;tuj mu...&lt;br /&gt;
* *ula mu na lpa&#039;tuj...&lt;br /&gt;
* *mu ula na lpa&#039;tuj...&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
If we want to negate the second clause, as to say &amp;quot;This is the boy that did &#039;&#039;&#039;not&#039;&#039;&#039; read the book&amp;quot;, the word order may be varied, as long as negation comes before the verb (as discussed previously).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Scope of Negation ==&lt;br /&gt;
As stated above, &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; always comes before the verb. There may be particles that intrude between &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; and the negated verb, but as long as &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; comes before the negated verb, the structure is grammatical.  [http://www.eric.ed.gov/PDFS/ED136614.pdf Micmac Grammar, 1976] Sometimes the meaning of the sentence can change depending on the position of &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
 &lt;br /&gt;
 &amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll egjitm Mali mu amal-gag-u-p&lt;br /&gt;
possible Mali NEG dance-PST-NEG-SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans it is true that Mali did not dance&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu egjitm Mali amal-gag-u-p&lt;br /&gt;
NEG possible Mali dance-PST.NEG.SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans it is not true that Mali danced&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We would also expect phrases with adverb-like particles translatable as &amp;quot;it is possible&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;it is true&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;it is obvious&amp;quot; would also vary regarding negation.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Language change and negation=&lt;br /&gt;
Often I was not able to elicit both the dual and plural forms of a verb. There are many times when I could only elicit the dual form, or times when the dual and plural forms were the same. It has been noted by our consultants that younger speakers are not using the plural forms but are using the dual form to mean both dual and plural. This seems be a language change happening currently in the speech community where the younger generation is leading the change. As noted in the paradigm above for &#039;eat&#039; in the negated present tense, both dual and plural forms are the same. Here it seems that the plural form is used for both dual and plural meanings. This would strongly suggest a change happening in the speech community.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=References=&lt;br /&gt;
Clark, Jeremiah S. &amp;quot;A Dictionary of the Micmac Language.&amp;quot; Rand&#039;s Micmac Dictionary. Charlottetown, PEI: The Patriot Publishing Company, 1902. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Delisle, Gill L., and Manny L. Metallic. Micmac Teaching Grammar. Ecowi, QC: Thunderbird Press, 1976. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
L&#039;Abbe Maillard, M. Grammaire De La Langue Mikmaque. New York: Presse Cramoisy de Jean-Marie Shea, 1864. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Metallic, Janine. &amp;quot;Mi&#039;gmaq Elicitation Session for Field Methods of Linguistics.&amp;quot; Ed. Class, Carol Little and LING415. Montreal, QC: n/a, 2011. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Payne, Thomas Edward. Describing Morphosyntax: a Guide for Field Linguists. Cambridge, U.K.: Cambridge UP, 2008. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Paul-Martin, Patsy. &amp;quot;Mi&#039;kmaq Verb Conjugation.&amp;quot; Ed. Orthography, Mi&#039;kmaq Talking Posters Smith/Francis. Truto, NS: Eastern Woodland Print Communications, 2011. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Proulx, Paul. &amp;quot;Proto-Algonquian Verb Inflection.&amp;quot; Studies in Native American Languages 15.2 (1990): 100-45. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
van der Wouden, Ton, and Frans Zwarts. &amp;quot;Negative Concord.&amp;quot; D. Gilbers and S. Looyenga (eds), Language and Cognition 2. Yearbook 1992 Linguistic Theory and Knowledge Representation of the University of Groningen  (1992): 317-31. Print.&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Negation&amp;diff=789</id>
		<title>Negation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Negation&amp;diff=789"/>
		<updated>2012-09-17T23:18:16Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: /* Introduction */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Introduction=&lt;br /&gt;
Negation is the process of turning affirmative statements into the opposite form. For example, the negative equivalent of affirmative sentence, &#039;&#039;I am eating&#039;&#039; is &#039;&#039;I am not eating&#039;&#039;. In English there are a few processes at work. &#039;&#039;not&#039;&#039; must always come with an auxiliary verb like the verb &#039;to have&#039; and &#039;to be&#039;. In Mi&#039;gmaq, with its extremely detailed and expansive verb conjugations in the present, it is not surprising that the negated conjugation of verbs is just as detailed and expansive as they are in the affirmative. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
To start off any commentary on negation, it seems fitting to start of with the word &amp;quot;no&amp;quot; which is &#039;&#039;moqwa&#039;&#039; in Mi&#039;gmaq. (The opposite of this is &#039;&#039;e&#039;e&#039;&#039; , meaning &amp;quot;yes&amp;quot;.) Negation in Mi&#039;gmaq is similar to that of Obijwe in that there is both an affix that occurs between the verb and the person marker and a word that comes before the verb denoting negation. See [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ojibwe_grammar#Verbs Verb Conjugation in Ojibwe]. The Mi&#039;gmaq negated affix is &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039; which is very closely related to the Proto-Algonquian form for negation which is is &#039;&#039;*-w&#039;&#039; ( [http://kuscholarworks.ku.edu/dspace/bitstream/1808/440/1/ling.wp.v15.n2.paper6.pdf Proulx, 1990] ). &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039; are very closely related phonetically since &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; is the semivowel corresponding to the vowel &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039;. Bear in mind that during the elicitation sessions, sometimes it was unsure whether to use &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Negation in Mi&#039;gmaq consists of adding &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; then the verb conjugated in the negated verb form. After &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; the verb must always contain a negative particle. We must think of these two things as inseparable. &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; always comes before the negative conjugated verb in the present or past, and &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; always comes before future or if the prefix &#039;&#039;gis&#039;&#039; (&#039;can&#039;, &#039;to be able to&#039;) is attached to the verb. All other prefixes abide by the rules &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; before present or past and &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; before future. There are other particles that take the negated form of the verb, but it is obvious that these particles express a negated idea.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Please note as well that in some of the studies on Mi&#039;gmaq and Algonquian languages the term &#039;nonaffirmative&#039; is used to describe the negated form. For consistency in this report, I will use the term &#039;negated&#039; to indicate the form of the verb which is the opposite of affirmative. &#039;Nonaffirmative&#039; and &#039;negated&#039; however refer to the same process of negation.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Unless otherwise noted, all data below is my own, elicited from the correspondent, Janine Metallic.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= Conjugation of the Negated Verb =&lt;br /&gt;
I have selected the verb &#039;&#039;mijji&#039;&#039; (to eat). Please note that some resources spell this like &#039;&#039;mijji&#039;&#039; where other spell it &#039;&#039;miji&#039;&#039; ([http://www.eric.ed.gov/PDFS/ED136614.pdf Micmac Teaching Grammar, 1976]). I have selected the spelling from [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/servlet/dictionaryFrameSet.html?arg0=mijjit&amp;amp;method=searchFromMikmaq the Migmaq talking dictionary]. It is also important to note that the Micmac Teaching Grammar uses an orthography that is different of all other orthographies used with Mi&#039;gmaq. I will indicate which terms they are and give the Listuguj equivalent orthographical manner of writing them. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The simplified formula for the conjugation in the negated form: the base form + &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; + person ending  ([http://www.eric.ed.gov/PDFS/ED136614.pdf Micmac Teaching Grammar, 1976])&lt;br /&gt;
The base form for intransitive verbs is always the verb in the first person singular. For example I eat is &#039;&#039;mijji&#039;&#039;. Now to create the second person singular we add the ending -&#039;&#039;n&#039;&#039; denoting second person singular and get the form &#039;&#039;mijjin&#039;&#039;. For another type of verb (henceforth referred to as the &#039;&#039;a&#039;&#039; verbs) we take the base form &#039;&#039;amalga-&#039;&#039; and add -&#039;&#039;n&#039;&#039; to get &#039;&#039;amalgan&#039;&#039; (you dance) and to get the first person singular we add -&#039;&#039;i&#039;&#039;. Please note that it has been hypothesized that there are at least eleven different conjugations. We will only be dealing with a couple here. Because of reasons of time limitation, I was not able to elicit all eleven types but when there is a difference in conjugation, that will be noted. Note that in the plural the &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; comes after &#039;&#039;-ulti-&#039;&#039;. This could be due the the fact that &#039;&#039;-ulti-&#039;&#039; is the plural affix that attaches to the base form of the verb and does not convey anything about the tense of the verb, rather it is used to denote that the verb is plural. Thus the &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; comes right before the tense marker which is always at the end of the verb. For the first person singular in present there is a null tense marker at the end of some verbs (for example the &#039;&#039;-i&#039;&#039; verbs) thus the negative marker is at the end. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Present Tense ==&lt;br /&gt;
First is a comparison of the affirmative and negated paradigms of the verb &#039;&#039;mijji&#039;&#039; (&#039;eat&#039;).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ mijji- &#039;eat&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;| ↓person / number→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | DU&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  1&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot;| 13&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | mijji&lt;br /&gt;
|mijjieg&lt;br /&gt;
|mijjultieg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; |  12&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjiewg&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultiewg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |  2&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjin&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjioq&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultioq&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  3&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjit&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjijig&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultijig&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ mu mijji- &#039;not eat&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;| ↓person / number→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | DU&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  1&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot;| 13&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | mu mijjiu&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; |  12&lt;br /&gt;
| mu  mijjultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |  2&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiun&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiwoq&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjuwoq&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  3&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiug&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewg&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiultiewg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The word &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; signifies negation. When &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; is in front of the verb, the verb must also be conjugated in the negative form. In the above table we see the intrusion of the sound &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;ew&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039;. The following table illustrates the endings for the present negative tense, keeping in mind &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; must ALWAYS come right before the negated verb. When &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; precedes a verb it must ALWAYS be in the negated form. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Below is a table that summarizes the VAI -i stem negative person endings in present conjugation. Inanimate [IN] conjugation was taken from the Micmac Grammar (1976, pg 155). &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VAI -i stem negative present person endings&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;| ↓person / number→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | DU&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  1&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot;| 13&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |-u&lt;br /&gt;
| -ultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
| -ultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; |  12&lt;br /&gt;
| -ultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
| -ultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |  2&lt;br /&gt;
| -un&lt;br /&gt;
| -woq&lt;br /&gt;
| -uwoq&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  3.AN&lt;br /&gt;
| -ug&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewg&lt;br /&gt;
| -ultiewg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  3.IN&lt;br /&gt;
| -nug&lt;br /&gt;
| -nugel&lt;br /&gt;
| -nultinugel&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The forms for the first person dual and plural in the exclusive and inclusive forms are the same. As shown by other data, the dual form seems to be in the process of disappearing. This is one such example where the dual form does not exist for the plural first person. Some younger speakers do not use the dual form at all so it is not surprising that we find a gap in the dual form here. All this is according to the speaker but if we followed the pattern of the previous forms we would expect the dual form for the inclusive and exclusive first person to be &#039;&#039;-ieweg&#039;&#039;. &amp;quot;When the verb is negated, then the -g third person is ALWAYS found&amp;quot; (Micmac Grammar, 1976 pg 93).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Below is a comparison of different verbs to give an idea of how to conjugate different types of verbs in the negated form. All forms are conjugated in the present singular third person animate. The form of -&#039;&#039;elie-&#039;&#039; was taken from Micmac Grammar (pg 155). For more detail about these forms see [[VAI]].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! VAI stem || Base Form || Gloss || Affirmative || Gloss || Negated || Gloss&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| -i&lt;br /&gt;
| mijji-&lt;br /&gt;
| eat&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjit&lt;br /&gt;
| s/he eats&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiug&lt;br /&gt;
| s/he does not eat&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| -a&lt;br /&gt;
| amalga-&lt;br /&gt;
| dance&lt;br /&gt;
| amalgat&lt;br /&gt;
| s/he dances&lt;br /&gt;
| mu amalgawg&lt;br /&gt;
| s/he does not dance&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| -asi&lt;br /&gt;
| alasi-&lt;br /&gt;
| go around&lt;br /&gt;
| alasit&lt;br /&gt;
| s/he goes around&lt;br /&gt;
| mu alasiewgw&lt;br /&gt;
| s/he does not go around&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| -e&lt;br /&gt;
| elie-&lt;br /&gt;
| go&lt;br /&gt;
| eliet&lt;br /&gt;
| s/he goes&lt;br /&gt;
| mu eliegw&lt;br /&gt;
| s/he does not go&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
For verb conjugations in the affirmative please see [http://firstnationhelp.com/ali/posters/pdf/verb_conjugation.pdf Mi&#039;kmaq Verb Conjugation]. As you can see, this site uses the verb &#039;&#039;mijisi&#039;&#039; meaning &#039;to eat&#039;. In Listuguj this is not used as the word for to eat because it sounds too close for the verb &#039;&#039;mejisi&#039;&#039; &#039;to excrete&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Transitive ===&lt;br /&gt;
Below is the conjugation in present of a transitive verb that takes an inanimate object. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; style=&amp;quot;text-align:center&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VTI Conjugation Class 1: -m class&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ↓subject / object→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 0SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 0PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 1&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutum &lt;br /&gt;
| malqutumann&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 13&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutemeg&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutemegl&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 12&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutemu&#039;gw&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutemu&#039;gwl&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutmn&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutmnn&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2PL&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutmoq&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutmoql&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutem&#039;g&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutem&#039;gl&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3PL&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutmi&#039;tij&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutemi&#039;titl&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; style=&amp;quot;text-align:center&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VTI Negative Conjugation Class 1: -m class&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ↓subject / object→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 0SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 0PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 1&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmu&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmuann&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 13&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmueg&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmuegl&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 12&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmu&#039;n&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmu&#039;nn&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2PL&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmuoq&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmuoqol&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmug&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmugl&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3PL&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmu&#039;tiwgw&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmu&#039;tiwgwl&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; style=&amp;quot;text-align:center&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VTI Negative Conjugation Class 1: -m class&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ↓subject / object→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 0SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 0PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 1&lt;br /&gt;
| -mu&lt;br /&gt;
| -muann&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 13&lt;br /&gt;
| -mueg&lt;br /&gt;
| -muegl&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 12&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2&lt;br /&gt;
| -mu&#039;n&lt;br /&gt;
| -mu&#039;nn&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2PL&lt;br /&gt;
| -muoq&lt;br /&gt;
| -muoqol&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3&lt;br /&gt;
| -mug&lt;br /&gt;
| -mugl&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3PL&lt;br /&gt;
| -mu&#039;tiwgw&lt;br /&gt;
| -mu&#039;tiwgwl&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Imperative ==&lt;br /&gt;
Here is the formation of the affirmative imperative:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mijji-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| mijji&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultiug&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Now we compare it to the negated:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mutt mijj-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| mutt mijjiew&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| mutt mijjultineu&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Past Tense ==&lt;br /&gt;
Again for the past we compare the past and the negated past.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mijj-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjiap&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjieg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultieg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjiewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultiewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjit&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjiqop&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultioqop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjip&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjpni&#039;g&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultpni&#039;g&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Now let us look at the negated forms.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mijj-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewap&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| mu  mijjiewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewt&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewwaq&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewwaq&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjug&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Thus this would be the conjugation of the negated form:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Negated Past||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewap&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewt&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewwaq&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewwaq&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| -ug&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
For the third person the -&#039;&#039;ug&#039;p&#039;&#039; can change to -&#039;&#039;ewgp&#039;&#039; for example:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll Mu alasi-ew-g&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
not go-NEG-SG.PAST&lt;br /&gt;
\trans She didn&#039;t go&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Future Tense ==&lt;br /&gt;
First let us compare the affirmative tense for eat: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mijj-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjias&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjit&#039;snen&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| mijjit&#039;snu&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjit&#039;s(g)&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjitoqs&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjitew&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultitaq&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
I was not able to elicit dual forms.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We compare the future affirmative with the negated below:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mijj-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiew&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiug&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiug&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiug&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiug&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiwn&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiewg&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjultiewoq&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
NOTE: In the future the &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; changes to &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; !! Like &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; must always come before the verb conjugated in the negative future.&lt;br /&gt;
The correspondent was not able to produce a dual form in the future. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Now here is a paradigm of the negated endings in the future. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Negated Future||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| -ew&lt;br /&gt;
| -ug&lt;br /&gt;
| -ug&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| -ug&lt;br /&gt;
| -ug&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| -iwn&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewg&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| -ultiwoq&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
As you may have noticed the future tense is easy! The verbs take the same endings as the negated present tense but the &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; is replaced with &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; thus indicating future.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== When negation is used ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
When the verb is negated there must always find a negative particle (like &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039;). If not the sentence is ungrammatical as shown below:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll *gis-wissugwatige-w&lt;br /&gt;
can-cook.1-NEG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cannot cook (intended meaning)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The only form of the above sentence must be:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ma gis-wissugwatige-w&lt;br /&gt;
NEG can-cook.1-NEG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cannot cook&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Thus it is seen that &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; comes before the verb, now making the sentence grammatical. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; always precedes the future tense AND when the &#039;&#039;gis&#039;&#039; prefix is attached to the verb conjugated in the present for example:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ma gis-amalga-w-g&lt;br /&gt;
NEG can-dance-NEG-3&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he cannot dance&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are some expressions that always take the negative form of the verb such as &#039;&#039;me menga&#039;&#039; (not yet) and &#039;&#039;mowen&#039;&#039; (nobody) that take the negative form of the verb: (examples from [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/ Mi&#039;gmaq Online Dictionary])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll me menag newt ajetten-u-g&lt;br /&gt;
NEG yet one time-NEG-3&lt;br /&gt;
\trans it is not one o’clock yet&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mo-wen mijie-w-g&lt;br /&gt;
NEG-who eat-NEG-3&lt;br /&gt;
\trans no one is eating&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll moqwa&#039; goqwei eign-u-g&lt;br /&gt;
no thing be-NEG-3&lt;br /&gt;
\trans there is nothing there&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Below is a list of common particles after which the negated form is used. This list is not complete but these are the most common forms. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Particle || When used || Translation&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| before negated present and past&lt;br /&gt;
| not&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mutt&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
| before negated imperative&lt;br /&gt;
| do not&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;lpa mu&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| before negated present and past&lt;br /&gt;
| not even&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mowen&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| before negated present, past and future&lt;br /&gt;
| no one/nobody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;moqwa&#039; goqwei&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| before negated present, past and future&lt;br /&gt;
| nothing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;me menag&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| before negated verb&lt;br /&gt;
| not yet&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| before negated future verb and preverb &#039;&#039;gis&#039;&#039; (can)&lt;br /&gt;
| not&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;moqwa&#039; goqwei&#039;&#039; is also spelled &#039;&#039;mu goqwei&#039;&#039; and a variant of this is &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; + negated verb + &#039;&#039;goqwei&#039;&#039; when used in object position. It is inanimate. As in the following example:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu malqutem-u goqwei&lt;br /&gt;
NEG eat.1&amp;gt;0-NEG what&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I eat nothing&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Negative Concord ==&lt;br /&gt;
As can be seen above, Mi&#039;gmaq is a negative concord language. Negative concord is where &amp;quot;double or multiple negative[s] [do] not express an affirmative but a negative&amp;quot; (van der Wouden &amp;amp; Zwarts, 1992). This is similar to French &#039;&#039;Je n&#039;ai vue personne&#039;&#039; &#039;I have seen nobody&#039; where both the &#039;&#039;ne&#039;&#039; and &#039;&#039;personne&#039;&#039; are both negative but the resulting sentence is negative, rather than each cancelling the other out resulting in a affirmative sentence, i.e. &#039;I have seen someone&#039;. Mi&#039;gmaq has negation marked in two places with both negative particles, i.e. &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; &amp;amp; &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039;, and a negative conjugation of the verb, i.e. with &#039;&#039;-u&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;-w&#039;&#039; added. Compare examples &amp;lt;glr id=&amp;quot;1&amp;quot;/&amp;gt; and &amp;lt;glr id=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;/&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl id=&amp;quot;1&amp;quot;&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll lpa&#039;tuj eigu-p&lt;br /&gt;
boy be.there.PST-SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans the boy was there&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl id=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll lpa&#039;tuj mu eimu-g-u-p&lt;br /&gt;
boy  NEG be.there-PST-NEG-SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans the boy was not there&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= Word Order =&lt;br /&gt;
The negative particle (or possibly affix) &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; always appears before the verb it negates. Although words can intervene between &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; and the verb it negates, &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; must always precede the verb. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll Mali mu amal-gag-u-p&lt;br /&gt;
Mali NEG dance-PAST-NEG-SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans Mali did not dance&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu Mali amal-gag-u-p&lt;br /&gt;
NEG Mali dance-PAST-NEG-SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans Mali did not dance&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Placement of &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; post-verbally results in ungrammaticality, as illustrated below.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll lpa&#039;tuj mu eimug-u-p&lt;br /&gt;
boy NEG be.there.PST-NEG-SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans the boy was not there&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Acceptable word orders: &lt;br /&gt;
*mu eimugup lpa&#039;tuj&lt;br /&gt;
*mu lpa&#039;tuj eimugup&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Unacceptable word orders:&lt;br /&gt;
* *eimugup lpa&#039;tuj mu&lt;br /&gt;
* *eimugup mu lpa&#039;tuj&lt;br /&gt;
* *lpa&#039;tuj eimugup mu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Furthermore, with regards to word order, it appears that negation must come right before the constituent it negates. Here is an example sentence without negation:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ula na lpa&#039;tuj ta&#039;n egitgup wigatign&lt;br /&gt;
this DEM boy that read.PST book&lt;br /&gt;
\trans this is the boy that read the book&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
If we want to negate the first clause, as to say &amp;quot;This is &#039;&#039;&#039;not&#039;&#039;&#039; the boy that read the book&amp;quot;, negation must directly precede &#039;boy&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ula na mu lpa&#039;tuj ta&#039;n egitgup wigatign&lt;br /&gt;
this DEM NEG boy that read.PST book&lt;br /&gt;
\trans this is not the boy that read the book&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The following word orders for negation in the first clause are impossible:&lt;br /&gt;
* *ula na lpa&#039;tuj mu...&lt;br /&gt;
* *ula mu na lpa&#039;tuj...&lt;br /&gt;
* *mu ula na lpa&#039;tuj...&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
If we want to negate the second clause, as to say &amp;quot;This is the boy that did &#039;&#039;&#039;not&#039;&#039;&#039; read the book&amp;quot;, the word order may be varied, as long as negation comes before the verb (as discussed previously).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Scope of Negation ==&lt;br /&gt;
As stated above, &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; always comes before the verb. There may be particles that intrude between &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; and the negated verb, but as long as &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; comes before the negated verb, the structure is grammatical.  [http://www.eric.ed.gov/PDFS/ED136614.pdf Micmac Grammar, 1976] Sometimes the meaning of the sentence can change depending on the position of &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
 &lt;br /&gt;
 &amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll egjitm Mali mu amal-gag-u-p&lt;br /&gt;
possible Mali NEG dance-PST-NEG-SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans it is true that Mali did not dance&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu egjitm Mali amal-gag-u-p&lt;br /&gt;
NEG possible Mali dance-PST.NEG.SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans it is not true that Mali danced&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We would also expect phrases with adverb-like particles translatable as &amp;quot;it is possible&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;it is true&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;it is obvious&amp;quot; would also vary regarding negation.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Language change and negation=&lt;br /&gt;
Often I was not able to elicit both the dual and plural forms of a verb. There are many times when I could only elicit the dual form, or times when the dual and plural forms were the same. It has been noted by our consultants that younger speakers are not using the plural forms but are using the dual form to mean both dual and plural. This seems be a language change happening currently in the speech community where the younger generation is leading the change. As noted in the paradigm above for &#039;eat&#039; in the negated present tense, both dual and plural forms are the same. Here it seems that the plural form is used for both dual and plural meanings. This would strongly suggest a change happening in the speech community.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=References=&lt;br /&gt;
Clark, Jeremiah S. &amp;quot;A Dictionary of the Micmac Language.&amp;quot; Rand&#039;s Micmac Dictionary. Charlottetown, PEI: The Patriot Publishing Company, 1902. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Delisle, Gill L., and Manny L. Metallic. Micmac Teaching Grammar. Ecowi, QC: Thunderbird Press, 1976. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
L&#039;Abbe Maillard, M. Grammaire De La Langue Mikmaque. New York: Presse Cramoisy de Jean-Marie Shea, 1864. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Metallic, Janine. &amp;quot;Mi&#039;gmaq Elicitation Session for Field Methods of Linguistics.&amp;quot; Ed. Class, Carol Little and LING415. Montreal, QC: n/a, 2011. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Payne, Thomas Edward. Describing Morphosyntax: a Guide for Field Linguists. Cambridge, U.K.: Cambridge UP, 2008. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Paul-Martin, Patsy. &amp;quot;Mi&#039;kmaq Verb Conjugation.&amp;quot; Ed. Orthography, Mi&#039;kmaq Talking Posters Smith/Francis. Truto, NS: Eastern Woodland Print Communications, 2011. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Proulx, Paul. &amp;quot;Proto-Algonquian Verb Inflection.&amp;quot; Studies in Native American Languages 15.2 (1990): 100-45. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
van der Wouden, Ton, and Frans Zwarts. &amp;quot;Negative Concord.&amp;quot; D. Gilbers and S. Looyenga (eds), Language and Cognition 2. Yearbook 1992 Linguistic Theory and Knowledge Representation of the University of Groningen  (1992): 317-31. Print.&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Negation&amp;diff=788</id>
		<title>Negation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Negation&amp;diff=788"/>
		<updated>2012-09-17T23:17:46Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: /* Introduction */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Introduction=&lt;br /&gt;
Negation is the process of turning affirmative statements into the opposite form. For example, the negative equivalent of affirmative sentence, &#039;&#039;I am eating&#039;&#039; is &#039;&#039;I am not eating&#039;&#039;. In English there are a few processes at work. &#039;&#039;not&#039;&#039; must always come with an auxiliary verb like the verb &#039;to have&#039; and &#039;to be&#039;. In Mi&#039;gmaq, with its extremely detailed and expansive verb conjugations in the present, it is not surprising that the negated conjugation of verbs is just as detailed and expansive as they are in the affirmative. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
To start off any commentary on negation, it seems fitting to start of with the word &amp;quot;no&amp;quot; which is &#039;&#039;moqwa&#039;&#039; in Mi&#039;gmaq. (The opposite of this is &#039;&#039;e&#039;e&#039;&#039; , meaning &amp;quot;yes&amp;quot;.) Negation in Mi&#039;gmaq is similar to that of Obijwe in that there is both an affix that occurs between the verb and the person marker and a word that comes before the verb denoting negation. See [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ojibwe_grammar#Verbs Verb Conjugation in Ojibwe]. The Mi&#039;gmaq negated affix is &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039; which is very closely related to the Proto-Algonquian form for negation which is is &#039;&#039;*-w&#039;&#039; ( [http://kuscholarworks.ku.edu/dspace/bitstream/1808/440/1/ling.wp.v15.n2.paper6.pdf Proulx, 1990] ). &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039; are very closely related phonetically since &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; is the semivowel corresponding to the vowel &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039;. Bear in mind that during the elicitation sessions, sometimes it was unsure whether to use &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Negation in Mi&#039;gmaq consists of adding &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; then the verb conjugated in the negated verb form. After &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; the verb must always contain a negative particle. We must think of these two things as inseparable. &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; always comes before the negative conjugated verb in the present or past, and &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; always comes before future or if the prefix &#039;&#039;gis&#039;&#039; (&#039;can&#039;, &#039;to be able to&#039;) is attached to the verb. All other prefixes abide by the rules &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; before present or past and &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; before future. There are other particles that take the negated form of the verb, but it is obvious that they particles express a negated idea.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Please note as well that in some of the studies on Mi&#039;gmaq and Algonquian languages the term &#039;nonaffirmative&#039; is used to describe the negated form. For consistency in this report, I will use the term &#039;negated&#039; to indicate the form of the verb which is the opposite of affirmative. &#039;Nonaffirmative&#039; and &#039;negated&#039; however refer to the same process of negation.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Unless otherwise noted, all data below is my own, elicited from the correspondent, Janine Metallic.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= Conjugation of the Negated Verb =&lt;br /&gt;
I have selected the verb &#039;&#039;mijji&#039;&#039; (to eat). Please note that some resources spell this like &#039;&#039;mijji&#039;&#039; where other spell it &#039;&#039;miji&#039;&#039; ([http://www.eric.ed.gov/PDFS/ED136614.pdf Micmac Teaching Grammar, 1976]). I have selected the spelling from [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/servlet/dictionaryFrameSet.html?arg0=mijjit&amp;amp;method=searchFromMikmaq the Migmaq talking dictionary]. It is also important to note that the Micmac Teaching Grammar uses an orthography that is different of all other orthographies used with Mi&#039;gmaq. I will indicate which terms they are and give the Listuguj equivalent orthographical manner of writing them. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The simplified formula for the conjugation in the negated form: the base form + &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; + person ending  ([http://www.eric.ed.gov/PDFS/ED136614.pdf Micmac Teaching Grammar, 1976])&lt;br /&gt;
The base form for intransitive verbs is always the verb in the first person singular. For example I eat is &#039;&#039;mijji&#039;&#039;. Now to create the second person singular we add the ending -&#039;&#039;n&#039;&#039; denoting second person singular and get the form &#039;&#039;mijjin&#039;&#039;. For another type of verb (henceforth referred to as the &#039;&#039;a&#039;&#039; verbs) we take the base form &#039;&#039;amalga-&#039;&#039; and add -&#039;&#039;n&#039;&#039; to get &#039;&#039;amalgan&#039;&#039; (you dance) and to get the first person singular we add -&#039;&#039;i&#039;&#039;. Please note that it has been hypothesized that there are at least eleven different conjugations. We will only be dealing with a couple here. Because of reasons of time limitation, I was not able to elicit all eleven types but when there is a difference in conjugation, that will be noted. Note that in the plural the &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; comes after &#039;&#039;-ulti-&#039;&#039;. This could be due the the fact that &#039;&#039;-ulti-&#039;&#039; is the plural affix that attaches to the base form of the verb and does not convey anything about the tense of the verb, rather it is used to denote that the verb is plural. Thus the &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; comes right before the tense marker which is always at the end of the verb. For the first person singular in present there is a null tense marker at the end of some verbs (for example the &#039;&#039;-i&#039;&#039; verbs) thus the negative marker is at the end. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Present Tense ==&lt;br /&gt;
First is a comparison of the affirmative and negated paradigms of the verb &#039;&#039;mijji&#039;&#039; (&#039;eat&#039;).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ mijji- &#039;eat&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;| ↓person / number→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | DU&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  1&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot;| 13&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | mijji&lt;br /&gt;
|mijjieg&lt;br /&gt;
|mijjultieg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; |  12&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjiewg&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultiewg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |  2&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjin&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjioq&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultioq&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  3&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjit&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjijig&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultijig&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ mu mijji- &#039;not eat&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;| ↓person / number→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | DU&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  1&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot;| 13&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | mu mijjiu&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; |  12&lt;br /&gt;
| mu  mijjultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |  2&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiun&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiwoq&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjuwoq&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  3&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiug&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewg&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiultiewg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The word &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; signifies negation. When &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; is in front of the verb, the verb must also be conjugated in the negative form. In the above table we see the intrusion of the sound &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;ew&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039;. The following table illustrates the endings for the present negative tense, keeping in mind &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; must ALWAYS come right before the negated verb. When &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; precedes a verb it must ALWAYS be in the negated form. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Below is a table that summarizes the VAI -i stem negative person endings in present conjugation. Inanimate [IN] conjugation was taken from the Micmac Grammar (1976, pg 155). &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VAI -i stem negative present person endings&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;| ↓person / number→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | DU&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  1&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot;| 13&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |-u&lt;br /&gt;
| -ultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
| -ultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; |  12&lt;br /&gt;
| -ultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
| -ultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |  2&lt;br /&gt;
| -un&lt;br /&gt;
| -woq&lt;br /&gt;
| -uwoq&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  3.AN&lt;br /&gt;
| -ug&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewg&lt;br /&gt;
| -ultiewg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  3.IN&lt;br /&gt;
| -nug&lt;br /&gt;
| -nugel&lt;br /&gt;
| -nultinugel&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The forms for the first person dual and plural in the exclusive and inclusive forms are the same. As shown by other data, the dual form seems to be in the process of disappearing. This is one such example where the dual form does not exist for the plural first person. Some younger speakers do not use the dual form at all so it is not surprising that we find a gap in the dual form here. All this is according to the speaker but if we followed the pattern of the previous forms we would expect the dual form for the inclusive and exclusive first person to be &#039;&#039;-ieweg&#039;&#039;. &amp;quot;When the verb is negated, then the -g third person is ALWAYS found&amp;quot; (Micmac Grammar, 1976 pg 93).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Below is a comparison of different verbs to give an idea of how to conjugate different types of verbs in the negated form. All forms are conjugated in the present singular third person animate. The form of -&#039;&#039;elie-&#039;&#039; was taken from Micmac Grammar (pg 155). For more detail about these forms see [[VAI]].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! VAI stem || Base Form || Gloss || Affirmative || Gloss || Negated || Gloss&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| -i&lt;br /&gt;
| mijji-&lt;br /&gt;
| eat&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjit&lt;br /&gt;
| s/he eats&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiug&lt;br /&gt;
| s/he does not eat&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| -a&lt;br /&gt;
| amalga-&lt;br /&gt;
| dance&lt;br /&gt;
| amalgat&lt;br /&gt;
| s/he dances&lt;br /&gt;
| mu amalgawg&lt;br /&gt;
| s/he does not dance&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| -asi&lt;br /&gt;
| alasi-&lt;br /&gt;
| go around&lt;br /&gt;
| alasit&lt;br /&gt;
| s/he goes around&lt;br /&gt;
| mu alasiewgw&lt;br /&gt;
| s/he does not go around&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| -e&lt;br /&gt;
| elie-&lt;br /&gt;
| go&lt;br /&gt;
| eliet&lt;br /&gt;
| s/he goes&lt;br /&gt;
| mu eliegw&lt;br /&gt;
| s/he does not go&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
For verb conjugations in the affirmative please see [http://firstnationhelp.com/ali/posters/pdf/verb_conjugation.pdf Mi&#039;kmaq Verb Conjugation]. As you can see, this site uses the verb &#039;&#039;mijisi&#039;&#039; meaning &#039;to eat&#039;. In Listuguj this is not used as the word for to eat because it sounds too close for the verb &#039;&#039;mejisi&#039;&#039; &#039;to excrete&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Transitive ===&lt;br /&gt;
Below is the conjugation in present of a transitive verb that takes an inanimate object. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; style=&amp;quot;text-align:center&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VTI Conjugation Class 1: -m class&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ↓subject / object→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 0SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 0PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 1&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutum &lt;br /&gt;
| malqutumann&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 13&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutemeg&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutemegl&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 12&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutemu&#039;gw&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutemu&#039;gwl&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutmn&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutmnn&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2PL&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutmoq&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutmoql&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutem&#039;g&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutem&#039;gl&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3PL&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutmi&#039;tij&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutemi&#039;titl&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; style=&amp;quot;text-align:center&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VTI Negative Conjugation Class 1: -m class&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ↓subject / object→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 0SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 0PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 1&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmu&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmuann&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 13&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmueg&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmuegl&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 12&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmu&#039;n&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmu&#039;nn&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2PL&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmuoq&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmuoqol&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmug&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmugl&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3PL&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmu&#039;tiwgw&lt;br /&gt;
|  malqutmu&#039;tiwgwl&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; style=&amp;quot;text-align:center&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VTI Negative Conjugation Class 1: -m class&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ↓subject / object→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 0SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 0PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 1&lt;br /&gt;
| -mu&lt;br /&gt;
| -muann&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 13&lt;br /&gt;
| -mueg&lt;br /&gt;
| -muegl&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 12&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2&lt;br /&gt;
| -mu&#039;n&lt;br /&gt;
| -mu&#039;nn&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2PL&lt;br /&gt;
| -muoq&lt;br /&gt;
| -muoqol&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3&lt;br /&gt;
| -mug&lt;br /&gt;
| -mugl&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3PL&lt;br /&gt;
| -mu&#039;tiwgw&lt;br /&gt;
| -mu&#039;tiwgwl&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Imperative ==&lt;br /&gt;
Here is the formation of the affirmative imperative:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mijji-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| mijji&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultiug&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Now we compare it to the negated:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mutt mijj-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| mutt mijjiew&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| mutt mijjultineu&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Past Tense ==&lt;br /&gt;
Again for the past we compare the past and the negated past.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mijj-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjiap&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjieg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultieg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjiewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultiewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjit&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjiqop&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultioqop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjip&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjpni&#039;g&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultpni&#039;g&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Now let us look at the negated forms.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mijj-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewap&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| mu  mijjiewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewt&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewwaq&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewwaq&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjug&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Thus this would be the conjugation of the negated form:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Negated Past||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewap&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewt&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewwaq&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewwaq&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| -ug&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
For the third person the -&#039;&#039;ug&#039;p&#039;&#039; can change to -&#039;&#039;ewgp&#039;&#039; for example:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll Mu alasi-ew-g&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
not go-NEG-SG.PAST&lt;br /&gt;
\trans She didn&#039;t go&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Future Tense ==&lt;br /&gt;
First let us compare the affirmative tense for eat: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mijj-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjias&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjit&#039;snen&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| mijjit&#039;snu&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjit&#039;s(g)&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjitoqs&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjitew&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultitaq&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
I was not able to elicit dual forms.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We compare the future affirmative with the negated below:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mijj-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiew&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiug&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiug&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiug&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiug&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiwn&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiewg&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjultiewoq&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
NOTE: In the future the &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; changes to &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; !! Like &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; must always come before the verb conjugated in the negative future.&lt;br /&gt;
The correspondent was not able to produce a dual form in the future. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Now here is a paradigm of the negated endings in the future. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Negated Future||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| -ew&lt;br /&gt;
| -ug&lt;br /&gt;
| -ug&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| -ug&lt;br /&gt;
| -ug&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| -iwn&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewg&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| -ultiwoq&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
As you may have noticed the future tense is easy! The verbs take the same endings as the negated present tense but the &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; is replaced with &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; thus indicating future.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== When negation is used ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
When the verb is negated there must always find a negative particle (like &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039;). If not the sentence is ungrammatical as shown below:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll *gis-wissugwatige-w&lt;br /&gt;
can-cook.1-NEG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cannot cook (intended meaning)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The only form of the above sentence must be:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ma gis-wissugwatige-w&lt;br /&gt;
NEG can-cook.1-NEG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cannot cook&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Thus it is seen that &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; comes before the verb, now making the sentence grammatical. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; always precedes the future tense AND when the &#039;&#039;gis&#039;&#039; prefix is attached to the verb conjugated in the present for example:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ma gis-amalga-w-g&lt;br /&gt;
NEG can-dance-NEG-3&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he cannot dance&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are some expressions that always take the negative form of the verb such as &#039;&#039;me menga&#039;&#039; (not yet) and &#039;&#039;mowen&#039;&#039; (nobody) that take the negative form of the verb: (examples from [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/ Mi&#039;gmaq Online Dictionary])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll me menag newt ajetten-u-g&lt;br /&gt;
NEG yet one time-NEG-3&lt;br /&gt;
\trans it is not one o’clock yet&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mo-wen mijie-w-g&lt;br /&gt;
NEG-who eat-NEG-3&lt;br /&gt;
\trans no one is eating&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll moqwa&#039; goqwei eign-u-g&lt;br /&gt;
no thing be-NEG-3&lt;br /&gt;
\trans there is nothing there&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Below is a list of common particles after which the negated form is used. This list is not complete but these are the most common forms. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Particle || When used || Translation&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| before negated present and past&lt;br /&gt;
| not&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mutt&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
| before negated imperative&lt;br /&gt;
| do not&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;lpa mu&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| before negated present and past&lt;br /&gt;
| not even&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mowen&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| before negated present, past and future&lt;br /&gt;
| no one/nobody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;moqwa&#039; goqwei&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| before negated present, past and future&lt;br /&gt;
| nothing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;me menag&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| before negated verb&lt;br /&gt;
| not yet&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| before negated future verb and preverb &#039;&#039;gis&#039;&#039; (can)&lt;br /&gt;
| not&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;moqwa&#039; goqwei&#039;&#039; is also spelled &#039;&#039;mu goqwei&#039;&#039; and a variant of this is &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; + negated verb + &#039;&#039;goqwei&#039;&#039; when used in object position. It is inanimate. As in the following example:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu malqutem-u goqwei&lt;br /&gt;
NEG eat.1&amp;gt;0-NEG what&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I eat nothing&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Negative Concord ==&lt;br /&gt;
As can be seen above, Mi&#039;gmaq is a negative concord language. Negative concord is where &amp;quot;double or multiple negative[s] [do] not express an affirmative but a negative&amp;quot; (van der Wouden &amp;amp; Zwarts, 1992). This is similar to French &#039;&#039;Je n&#039;ai vue personne&#039;&#039; &#039;I have seen nobody&#039; where both the &#039;&#039;ne&#039;&#039; and &#039;&#039;personne&#039;&#039; are both negative but the resulting sentence is negative, rather than each cancelling the other out resulting in a affirmative sentence, i.e. &#039;I have seen someone&#039;. Mi&#039;gmaq has negation marked in two places with both negative particles, i.e. &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; &amp;amp; &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039;, and a negative conjugation of the verb, i.e. with &#039;&#039;-u&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;-w&#039;&#039; added. Compare examples &amp;lt;glr id=&amp;quot;1&amp;quot;/&amp;gt; and &amp;lt;glr id=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;/&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl id=&amp;quot;1&amp;quot;&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll lpa&#039;tuj eigu-p&lt;br /&gt;
boy be.there.PST-SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans the boy was there&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl id=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll lpa&#039;tuj mu eimu-g-u-p&lt;br /&gt;
boy  NEG be.there-PST-NEG-SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans the boy was not there&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= Word Order =&lt;br /&gt;
The negative particle (or possibly affix) &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; always appears before the verb it negates. Although words can intervene between &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; and the verb it negates, &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; must always precede the verb. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll Mali mu amal-gag-u-p&lt;br /&gt;
Mali NEG dance-PAST-NEG-SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans Mali did not dance&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu Mali amal-gag-u-p&lt;br /&gt;
NEG Mali dance-PAST-NEG-SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans Mali did not dance&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Placement of &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; post-verbally results in ungrammaticality, as illustrated below.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll lpa&#039;tuj mu eimug-u-p&lt;br /&gt;
boy NEG be.there.PST-NEG-SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans the boy was not there&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Acceptable word orders: &lt;br /&gt;
*mu eimugup lpa&#039;tuj&lt;br /&gt;
*mu lpa&#039;tuj eimugup&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Unacceptable word orders:&lt;br /&gt;
* *eimugup lpa&#039;tuj mu&lt;br /&gt;
* *eimugup mu lpa&#039;tuj&lt;br /&gt;
* *lpa&#039;tuj eimugup mu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Furthermore, with regards to word order, it appears that negation must come right before the constituent it negates. Here is an example sentence without negation:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ula na lpa&#039;tuj ta&#039;n egitgup wigatign&lt;br /&gt;
this DEM boy that read.PST book&lt;br /&gt;
\trans this is the boy that read the book&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
If we want to negate the first clause, as to say &amp;quot;This is &#039;&#039;&#039;not&#039;&#039;&#039; the boy that read the book&amp;quot;, negation must directly precede &#039;boy&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ula na mu lpa&#039;tuj ta&#039;n egitgup wigatign&lt;br /&gt;
this DEM NEG boy that read.PST book&lt;br /&gt;
\trans this is not the boy that read the book&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The following word orders for negation in the first clause are impossible:&lt;br /&gt;
* *ula na lpa&#039;tuj mu...&lt;br /&gt;
* *ula mu na lpa&#039;tuj...&lt;br /&gt;
* *mu ula na lpa&#039;tuj...&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
If we want to negate the second clause, as to say &amp;quot;This is the boy that did &#039;&#039;&#039;not&#039;&#039;&#039; read the book&amp;quot;, the word order may be varied, as long as negation comes before the verb (as discussed previously).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Scope of Negation ==&lt;br /&gt;
As stated above, &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; always comes before the verb. There may be particles that intrude between &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; and the negated verb, but as long as &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; comes before the negated verb, the structure is grammatical.  [http://www.eric.ed.gov/PDFS/ED136614.pdf Micmac Grammar, 1976] Sometimes the meaning of the sentence can change depending on the position of &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
 &lt;br /&gt;
 &amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll egjitm Mali mu amal-gag-u-p&lt;br /&gt;
possible Mali NEG dance-PST-NEG-SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans it is true that Mali did not dance&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu egjitm Mali amal-gag-u-p&lt;br /&gt;
NEG possible Mali dance-PST.NEG.SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans it is not true that Mali danced&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We would also expect phrases with adverb-like particles translatable as &amp;quot;it is possible&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;it is true&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;it is obvious&amp;quot; would also vary regarding negation.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Language change and negation=&lt;br /&gt;
Often I was not able to elicit both the dual and plural forms of a verb. There are many times when I could only elicit the dual form, or times when the dual and plural forms were the same. It has been noted by our consultants that younger speakers are not using the plural forms but are using the dual form to mean both dual and plural. This seems be a language change happening currently in the speech community where the younger generation is leading the change. As noted in the paradigm above for &#039;eat&#039; in the negated present tense, both dual and plural forms are the same. Here it seems that the plural form is used for both dual and plural meanings. This would strongly suggest a change happening in the speech community.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=References=&lt;br /&gt;
Clark, Jeremiah S. &amp;quot;A Dictionary of the Micmac Language.&amp;quot; Rand&#039;s Micmac Dictionary. Charlottetown, PEI: The Patriot Publishing Company, 1902. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Delisle, Gill L., and Manny L. Metallic. Micmac Teaching Grammar. Ecowi, QC: Thunderbird Press, 1976. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
L&#039;Abbe Maillard, M. Grammaire De La Langue Mikmaque. New York: Presse Cramoisy de Jean-Marie Shea, 1864. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Metallic, Janine. &amp;quot;Mi&#039;gmaq Elicitation Session for Field Methods of Linguistics.&amp;quot; Ed. Class, Carol Little and LING415. Montreal, QC: n/a, 2011. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Payne, Thomas Edward. Describing Morphosyntax: a Guide for Field Linguists. Cambridge, U.K.: Cambridge UP, 2008. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Paul-Martin, Patsy. &amp;quot;Mi&#039;kmaq Verb Conjugation.&amp;quot; Ed. Orthography, Mi&#039;kmaq Talking Posters Smith/Francis. Truto, NS: Eastern Woodland Print Communications, 2011. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Proulx, Paul. &amp;quot;Proto-Algonquian Verb Inflection.&amp;quot; Studies in Native American Languages 15.2 (1990): 100-45. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
van der Wouden, Ton, and Frans Zwarts. &amp;quot;Negative Concord.&amp;quot; D. Gilbers and S. Looyenga (eds), Language and Cognition 2. Yearbook 1992 Linguistic Theory and Knowledge Representation of the University of Groningen  (1992): 317-31. Print.&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Tense&amp;diff=787</id>
		<title>Tense</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Tense&amp;diff=787"/>
		<updated>2012-09-17T23:14:42Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: /* Past Tense */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Under Construction&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
==Introduction==&lt;br /&gt;
Grammatical Tense refers to the expression of time at which a verb is carried out and is usually though of in terms of present, past and future. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The past tense is subdivded between at least three sets of possible morphemes to mark not only that the utterance is past tense but also the source of information, a grammatical category known as &#039;&#039;&#039;evidentiality&#039;&#039;&#039;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We will use the term &#039;&#039;&#039;discourse time&#039;&#039;&#039; to refer to the time when someone says something and &#039;&#039;&#039;event time&#039;&#039;&#039; refers to the time when the event that they are talking about took place.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Present==&lt;br /&gt;
If the event time and the discourse time overlap the event is interpreted as present tense. In the present tense the verb is unmarked for tense.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Past Tense==&lt;br /&gt;
If the event time precedes the discourse time the the sentence is given a past tense interpretation. This is marked using one of three suffixes &#039;&#039;-p&#039;n&#039;&#039;, -&#039;&#039;s&#039;n&#039;&#039;, and &#039;&#039;-s&#039;p&#039;n&#039;&#039;. Which suffixes is used depends on the grammatical person and [[#Evidentiality|the source of speakers knowledge.]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In Mi&#039;gmaq, when a verb is marked for past tense it is marked with a suffix that surfaces after person marking and is followed by additional suffixes that mark [[Person and number|plurality]].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll negmow nemia&#039;ti-pn-ig\\&lt;br /&gt;
They see.3&amp;gt;3-PST-PL\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans They saw them&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Each ending has two variants depending on their position in the verb. Unless followed by a plural or obvaitive suffix the past tense is marked word-finally. Generally, when word final we drop the final &#039;n&#039; of the suffix. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll gil nemit-&#039;p\\&lt;br /&gt;
you see.2&amp;gt;1-PST\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans You(sg)see me&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
When the sentence involves [[Obviation]] the &#039;&#039;-l&#039;&#039; suffixe becomes an long -n.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll negum nemia-pn-n\\&lt;br /&gt;
you see.3&amp;gt;3-PST-OBV\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans S/he (sg) sees him/her&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Two exceptions to the n-dropping is in conditionals and in embedded sentences.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ulagu etug lugwega-pn\\&lt;br /&gt;
yesterday maybe	work.1-PST\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans yesterday maybe I would have worked (I.e if you had asked)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll teltasi-ap nemia-p’n\\&lt;br /&gt;
think.1-PST see.3&amp;gt;3-PST\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I thought that he saw him&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Evidentiality===&lt;br /&gt;
In addition to marking that a verb is past tense the speaker must also state the source of their information, this is known as &#039;&#039;&#039;evidentiality&#039;&#039;&#039;.  There are three past tense suffixes which mark source of information known: the attestive &#039;&#039;-pn&#039;&#039;, the suppositive &#039;&#039;-sn&#039;&#039;, and the deferential &#039;&#039;-s&#039;p&#039;n&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;Inglis, Stepahnie H. 2002. &amp;quot;Speaker&#039;s Experience: A Study of Mi&#039;kmaq Modality&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====The attestive evidential====&lt;br /&gt;
The attestive evidential is the most common suffix used in the past tense and indicates a direct source of evidence. The speaker must participate in the event or witness it in order to use the &#039;&#039;-p&#039;n&#039;&#039; correctly.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ulagu tapusajig ma&#039;jat-pn-i&#039;g jinum-ug\\&lt;br /&gt;
yesterday two leave.vta-(3)-past-pl man-pl			&lt;br /&gt;
\trans Two men left yesterday ( I saw it)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Note that the first person participation must involve the conscious participation of the participant. For example if the participant accidently falls asleep and is late for class then s/he may not use the attestive .suffix and instead must use the the suppositive evidential. The example below is from Inglis(2002: 49).&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;Inglis, Stepahnie H. 2002. &amp;quot;Speaker&#039;s Experience: A Study of Mi&#039;kmaq Modality&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Context: You arrive late for class after falling asleep&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Teacher:&#039;&#039;&#039; Tami e&#039;gs&#039;p? &#039;&#039;where were you?&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Answer 1:&#039;&#039;&#039; nepaj-ap &#039;&#039;I (purposefully) fell asleep&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Answer 2:&#039;&#039;&#039; nepaj-as &#039;&#039;I (accidentally) fell asleep&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====The suppositive evidential====&lt;br /&gt;
The suppositive suffix &#039;&#039;-s&#039;n&#039;&#039; used to mark that the speaker knows about the verb event either through second hand knowledge, usually by being told about it. It does not refer to the speakers commitment to the truth of the sentence and should not be interpreted as meaning&#039;&#039; x supposedly did it.&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
ulagu tapusajig ma&#039;jat-sn-i&#039;g jinum-ug&lt;br /&gt;
yesterday two leave.3-PST-PL man-PL			&lt;br /&gt;
\trans two men left yesterday (so I&#039;m told)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;-S&#039;n&#039;&#039; is only used with the first and third persons. If either subjects or objects are second person then the [[deferential evidential]] &#039;&#039;-s&#039;p&#039;n.&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====The deferential evidential====&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;-s&#039;p&#039;n&#039;&#039; is the deferential evidential used most commonly with the second person subjects and/or objects to indicate that the addressee has access to the source of knowledge by participating in the verb event under discussion. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
nestmu&#039;tioq-s&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
understood.2.PL-PST&lt;br /&gt;
\trans You (plural)understood&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The deferential evidential can also be used to refer to the addressee as the potential source of knowledge. Inglis (2002)describes this usage as being similar to an English tag question such as &#039;&#039;isn&#039;t that right?&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;Inglis, Stepahnie H. 2002. &amp;quot;Speaker&#039;s Experience: A Study of Mi&#039;kmaq Modality&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
nemia&#039;s&#039;p\\&lt;br /&gt;
nemia&#039;-s&#039;p\\&lt;br /&gt;
see.3&amp;gt;3-PST\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans He saw him,didn&#039;t he?&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Past Tense in Questions===&lt;br /&gt;
Only the suppositive or the deferential suffix can be used in [[questions]]. Intuitively this makes sense because someone is unlikely to ask a questions regarding something in which they were an active participant.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
wigtmus’p go&#039;gli&#039;gwtjewei gisna nme’jewei&lt;br /&gt;
wigtmu-s’p go&#039;gli&#039;gwtjewei gisna nme’jewei\\&lt;br /&gt;
like.taste.of.2-PST chicken or fish\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans Did you like chicken or fish?&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
wigteg&#039;s go&#039;gli&#039;gwtjewei gisna nme’jewei&lt;br /&gt;
wigteg-&#039;s go&#039;gli&#039;gwtjewei gisna nme’jewei\\&lt;br /&gt;
like.taste.of.2-PST chicken or fish\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans Did you like chicken or fish?&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===The Past Tense embedded under verbs of personal experience===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The matrix verb can restrict the surfacing of suffixes on the embedded verb. For example, a suppositive suffix cannot be used when embedded under the verb thought when the subject is first person.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
teltasi-ap nemia-p’n/*-s&#039;n\\ &lt;br /&gt;
think.1-PST see.3&amp;gt;3-PST\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I thought that he saw him\\&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
nutmai-ap nemia-s’n/*-p&#039;n\\&lt;br /&gt;
think.1-attest.pst see.3&amp;gt;3-sups.past\\&lt;br /&gt;
I heard (was told) that he saw him\\&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Negation in the Past===&lt;br /&gt;
All suffixes can appear under [[negation]] in the past&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;examples&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Future Tense==&lt;br /&gt;
The future referse to events that are expected to take place after the discourse time. Note that a key distinction between the future and other tenses is that the future tense refers not to actual events but only to hypothetical situations. The future is expressed using a distinct set of person markers then the past and the present.&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
Third person participants in the future have two possible endings depending on the verb.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future and Negation====&lt;br /&gt;
The future suffixes are not used in the negative future. Instead the future is marked using a distinct negative particle. See [[Negation]] for further discussion&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==   &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;references/&amp;gt;&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Tense&amp;diff=786</id>
		<title>Tense</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Tense&amp;diff=786"/>
		<updated>2012-09-17T23:13:04Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: /* Introduction */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Under Construction&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
==Introduction==&lt;br /&gt;
Grammatical Tense refers to the expression of time at which a verb is carried out and is usually though of in terms of present, past and future. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The past tense is subdivded between at least three sets of possible morphemes to mark not only that the utterance is past tense but also the source of information, a grammatical category known as &#039;&#039;&#039;evidentiality&#039;&#039;&#039;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We will use the term &#039;&#039;&#039;discourse time&#039;&#039;&#039; to refer to the time when someone says something and &#039;&#039;&#039;event time&#039;&#039;&#039; refers to the time when the event that they are talking about took place.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Present==&lt;br /&gt;
If the event time and the discourse time overlap the event is interpreted as present tense. In the present tense the verb is unmarked for tense.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Past Tense==&lt;br /&gt;
If the event time precedes the discourse time the the sentence is given a past tense interpretation. This is marked using one of three suffixes &#039;&#039;-p&#039;n&#039;&#039;, -&#039;&#039;s&#039;n&#039;&#039;, and &#039;&#039;-s&#039;p&#039;n&#039;&#039;. Which suffixes is used depends on the grammatical person and [[#Evidentiality|the source of speakers knowledge.]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In Mi&#039;gmaq, when a verb is marked for past tense it is marked with a suffix that surfaces after person marking and is followed by additional suffixes that mark [[plurality]].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll negmow nemia&#039;ti-pn-ig\\&lt;br /&gt;
They see.3&amp;gt;3-PST-PL\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans They saw them&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Each ending has two variants depending on their position in the verb. Unless followed by a plural or obvaitive suffix the past tense is marked word-finally. Generally, when word final we drop the final &#039;n&#039; of the suffix. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll gil nemit-&#039;p\\&lt;br /&gt;
you see.2&amp;gt;1-PST\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans You(sg)see me&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
When the sentence involves [[Obviation]] the &#039;&#039;-l&#039;&#039; suffixe becomes an long -n.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll negum nemia-pn-n\\&lt;br /&gt;
you see.3&amp;gt;3-PST-OBV\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans S/he (sg) sees him/her&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Two exceptions to the n-dropping is in conditionals and in embedded sentences.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ulagu etug lugwega-pn\\&lt;br /&gt;
yesterday maybe	work.1-PST\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans yesterday maybe I would have worked (I.e if you had asked)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll teltasi-ap nemia-p’n\\&lt;br /&gt;
think.1-PST see.3&amp;gt;3-PST\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I thought that he saw him&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Evidentiality===&lt;br /&gt;
In addition to marking that a verb is past tense the speaker must also state the source of their information, this is known as &#039;&#039;&#039;evidentiality&#039;&#039;&#039;.  There are three past tense suffixes which mark source of information known: the attestive &#039;&#039;-pn&#039;&#039;, the suppositive &#039;&#039;-sn&#039;&#039;, and the deferential &#039;&#039;-s&#039;p&#039;n&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;Inglis, Stepahnie H. 2002. &amp;quot;Speaker&#039;s Experience: A Study of Mi&#039;kmaq Modality&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====The attestive evidential====&lt;br /&gt;
The attestive evidential is the most common suffix used in the past tense and indicates a direct source of evidence. The speaker must participate in the event or witness it in order to use the &#039;&#039;-p&#039;n&#039;&#039; correctly.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ulagu tapusajig ma&#039;jat-pn-i&#039;g jinum-ug\\&lt;br /&gt;
yesterday two leave.vta-(3)-past-pl man-pl			&lt;br /&gt;
\trans Two men left yesterday ( I saw it)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Note that the first person participation must involve the conscious participation of the participant. For example if the participant accidently falls asleep and is late for class then s/he may not use the attestive .suffix and instead must use the the suppositive evidential. The example below is from Inglis(2002: 49).&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;Inglis, Stepahnie H. 2002. &amp;quot;Speaker&#039;s Experience: A Study of Mi&#039;kmaq Modality&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Context: You arrive late for class after falling asleep&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Teacher:&#039;&#039;&#039; Tami e&#039;gs&#039;p? &#039;&#039;where were you?&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Answer 1:&#039;&#039;&#039; nepaj-ap &#039;&#039;I (purposefully) fell asleep&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Answer 2:&#039;&#039;&#039; nepaj-as &#039;&#039;I (accidentally) fell asleep&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====The suppositive evidential====&lt;br /&gt;
The suppositive suffix &#039;&#039;-s&#039;n&#039;&#039; used to mark that the speaker knows about the verb event either through second hand knowledge, usually by being told about it. It does not refer to the speakers commitment to the truth of the sentence and should not be interpreted as meaning&#039;&#039; x supposedly did it.&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
ulagu tapusajig ma&#039;jat-sn-i&#039;g jinum-ug&lt;br /&gt;
yesterday two leave.3-PST-PL man-PL			&lt;br /&gt;
\trans two men left yesterday (so I&#039;m told)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;-S&#039;n&#039;&#039; is only used with the first and third persons. If either subjects or objects are second person then the [[deferential evidential]] &#039;&#039;-s&#039;p&#039;n.&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====The deferential evidential====&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;-s&#039;p&#039;n&#039;&#039; is the deferential evidential used most commonly with the second person subjects and/or objects to indicate that the addressee has access to the source of knowledge by participating in the verb event under discussion. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
nestmu&#039;tioq-s&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
understood.2.PL-PST&lt;br /&gt;
\trans You (plural)understood&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The deferential evidential can also be used to refer to the addressee as the potential source of knowledge. Inglis (2002)describes this usage as being similar to an English tag question such as &#039;&#039;isn&#039;t that right?&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;Inglis, Stepahnie H. 2002. &amp;quot;Speaker&#039;s Experience: A Study of Mi&#039;kmaq Modality&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
nemia&#039;s&#039;p\\&lt;br /&gt;
nemia&#039;-s&#039;p\\&lt;br /&gt;
see.3&amp;gt;3-PST\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans He saw him,didn&#039;t he?&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Past Tense in Questions===&lt;br /&gt;
Only the suppositive or the deferential suffix can be used in [[questions]]. Intuitively this makes sense because someone is unlikely to ask a questions regarding something in which they were an active participant.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
wigtmus’p go&#039;gli&#039;gwtjewei gisna nme’jewei&lt;br /&gt;
wigtmu-s’p go&#039;gli&#039;gwtjewei gisna nme’jewei\\&lt;br /&gt;
like.taste.of.2-PST chicken or fish\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans Did you like chicken or fish?&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
wigteg&#039;s go&#039;gli&#039;gwtjewei gisna nme’jewei&lt;br /&gt;
wigteg-&#039;s go&#039;gli&#039;gwtjewei gisna nme’jewei\\&lt;br /&gt;
like.taste.of.2-PST chicken or fish\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans Did you like chicken or fish?&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===The Past Tense embedded under verbs of personal experience===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The matrix verb can restrict the surfacing of suffixes on the embedded verb. For example, a suppositive suffix cannot be used when embedded under the verb thought when the subject is first person.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
teltasi-ap nemia-p’n/*-s&#039;n\\ &lt;br /&gt;
think.1-PST see.3&amp;gt;3-PST\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I thought that he saw him\\&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
nutmai-ap nemia-s’n/*-p&#039;n\\&lt;br /&gt;
think.1-attest.pst see.3&amp;gt;3-sups.past\\&lt;br /&gt;
I heard (was told) that he saw him\\&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Negation in the Past===&lt;br /&gt;
All suffixes can appear under [[negation]] in the past&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;examples&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Future Tense==&lt;br /&gt;
The future referse to events that are expected to take place after the discourse time. Note that a key distinction between the future and other tenses is that the future tense refers not to actual events but only to hypothetical situations. The future is expressed using a distinct set of person markers then the past and the present.&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
Third person participants in the future have two possible endings depending on the verb.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future and Negation====&lt;br /&gt;
The future suffixes are not used in the negative future. Instead the future is marked using a distinct negative particle. See [[Negation]] for further discussion&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==   &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;references/&amp;gt;&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Indefinite_Pronouns&amp;diff=785</id>
		<title>Indefinite Pronouns</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Indefinite_Pronouns&amp;diff=785"/>
		<updated>2012-09-10T18:15:43Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: /* By themselves */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Indefinite pronouns are words like &#039;&#039;someone&#039;&#039; and &#039;&#039;anything&#039;&#039; that people use to talk about people, things, places, and so on when they don&#039;t know or don&#039;t want to say the actual name. Most languages have some words to express these concepts, but they often don&#039;t translate perfectly from one language to another. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Mi&#039;gmaq has several different groups of indefinite pronouns. They are all based off the [[question words]]: &#039;&#039;wen&#039;&#039; &#039;who&#039;, &#039;&#039;goqwei&#039;&#039; &#039;what&#039;, &#039;&#039;tami&#039;&#039; &#039;where&#039;, &#039;&#039;tal&#039;&#039; &#039;how&#039;, etc.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll wen telim&#039;sg&#039;s?&lt;br /&gt;
person told.you\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans who told you? (expect the name of a person as response)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==By themselves==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes a question word can appear by itself as an indefinite pronoun, for example. You can tell the difference between &#039;&#039;wen&#039;&#039; meaning &#039;anyone/someone&#039; and &#039;&#039;wen&#039;&#039; meaning &#039;who&#039; because when it means &#039;who&#039; it will be at the beginning of the sentence, as shown above, and when it means &#039;anybody/somebody&#039; it will be somewhere later in the sentence, as shown below.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll telim&#039;sg&#039;s wen?&lt;br /&gt;
told.you person\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans did anyone/someone tell you? (expect response e&#039;e &#039;yes&#039; or moqwa &#039;no&#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The same pattern works for the other question words and indefinite pronouns. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll &lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans do you see something/anything?&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll &lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans what do you see?&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll &lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans are you going somewhere/anywhere?&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll &lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans where are you going?&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The indefinite pronouns that look just like question words can also be used in sentences that aren&#039;t questions at all. For example, sentences about conditions (often translated with &#039;if&#039; in English): &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll nemij wen, tlimitis&lt;br /&gt;
if.you.see person, you.will.tell.me\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans if you see anyone/someone, you will tell me&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
You can also see this type of indefinite pronoun with &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; &#039;not&#039;, where it is always translated as &#039;&#039;any(one, body, thing, etc)&#039;&#039; in English. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu teluwewap nemiaqap wen&lt;br /&gt;
not I.said.neg I.saw.neg person\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I didn&#039;t say I saw anyone&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes when &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; is right before &#039;&#039;wen&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;goqwei&#039;&#039;, it sounds a little different and is written &#039;&#039;mo&#039;&#039;, but the meaning is the same whether they are together (first example below) or separated by the verb (second example below). &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mo wen pegisinug&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
not person arrived.neg\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans no one arrived&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu pegisinug&#039;p wen&lt;br /&gt;
not arrived.neg person\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans no one arrived&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
When the sentence is in the future, &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; changes to &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; (see also [[Future]]). This happens exactly the same way when there is a &#039;&#039;wen&#039;&#039;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ma wen &#039;pgsinug&lt;br /&gt;
not.fut person will.arrive.neg\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans no one will arrive&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Nata-==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The second group of indefinite pronouns is formed by adding &#039;&#039;nat-&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;nata-&#039;&#039; in front of any word from the first group. These are generally written as all one word. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll nata-wen pegising&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
indef-person arrived\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans someone arrived &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll nata-wen nutaqap&lt;br /&gt;
indef-person I.heard\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I heard someone&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll amujpa nata-wen piluwei pipanimatis&lt;br /&gt;
have.to indef-person else you.will.ask\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans you&#039;ll have to ask someone else&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These &#039;&#039;nata-&#039;&#039; words include &#039;&#039;natawen&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;natgoqwei&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;natami&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;natal&#039;&#039;, and so on. These words are often translated into English as &#039;someone/somebody&#039;, &#039;something&#039;, &#039;somewhere&#039;, &#039;somehow&#039;, respectively. However, you can&#039;t use a &#039;&#039;nata-&#039;&#039; word in all the places where you can use a &#039;&#039;some-&#039;&#039; word. Notice that in the examples with &#039;&#039;natawen&#039;&#039; above, it wouldn&#039;t make sense to translate these sentences using &#039;anyone&#039; (*anyone arrived, *I heard anyone, *you&#039;ll have to ask anyone else). They only sound okay with &#039;someone&#039; (or &#039;somebody&#039;). However, in the examples with &#039;&#039;wen&#039;&#039; above, both &#039;anyone&#039; and &#039;someone&#039; sounded fine as translations, and meant the same thing (did anyone/someone tell you?, if you see anyone/someone, tell me). The only time when we can&#039;t translate &#039;&#039;wen&#039;&#039; with both &#039;someone&#039; and &#039;anyone&#039; is when it is with &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; &#039;not&#039;, but this is pretty easy to recognize.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
So to sum up, we use just &#039;&#039;wen/goqwei&#039;&#039;/etc. when you can translate the sentence with &#039;anyone/anything&#039;/etc &#039;&#039;&#039;and&#039;&#039;&#039; &#039;someone/something&#039;/etc, and get the same meaning, or when there&#039;s a &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; so our translation would be &#039;not...anyone/no one&#039;. We use &#039;&#039;nata-&#039;&#039; with &#039;&#039;wen/goqwei&#039;&#039;/etc. when the only reasonable translation is with &#039;some-&#039;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Tampas==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There is one last main group of indefinite pronouns, and these are used when the only reasonable translation is with &#039;any&#039; but there isn&#039;t a negative &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039;. They are made up of the word &#039;&#039;tampas&#039;&#039; plus the same &#039;&#039;wen/goqwei/tami/tal&#039;&#039;/etc as the other groups. Unlike &#039;&#039;nata-&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;tampas&#039;&#039; is conventionally written as a separate word, so we have &#039;&#039;tampas wen&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;tampas goqwei&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;tampas tami&#039;&#039;, and so on. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll Ma&#039;li me misgilg aq tampas wen&lt;br /&gt;
Mary more big than indef person\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans Mary is bigger than anybody (else)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll gis tlimatis tampas wen&lt;br /&gt;
able.to you.tell indef person\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans you may tell anyone&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll gelug&#039;p tampas wen&lt;br /&gt;
I.talked.to indef person\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I talked to anyone, any old person&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Ta&#039;n==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are also some cases with &#039;&#039;ta&#039;n&#039;&#039; plus &#039;&#039;wen/goqwei&#039;&#039;etc, which seem to be able to be translated with both &#039;some-&#039; and &#039;any-&#039;, but is not completely identical to these words without &#039;&#039;ta&#039;n&#039;&#039;. I&#039;m not quite sure how exactly this group works yet, but here is an example.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu teltet&#039;mu eig ta&#039;n-wen getoq&lt;br /&gt;
not I.think.neg there.is indef-person knows.it\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I don&#039;t think that there is someone who knows it, I don&#039;t think that anyone knows it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Indefinite_Pronouns&amp;diff=784</id>
		<title>Indefinite Pronouns</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Indefinite_Pronouns&amp;diff=784"/>
		<updated>2012-09-10T18:14:57Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: Created page with &amp;quot;Indefinite pronouns are words like &amp;#039;&amp;#039;someone&amp;#039;&amp;#039; and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;anything&amp;#039;&amp;#039; that people use to talk about people, things, places, and so on when they don&amp;#039;t know or don&amp;#039;t want to say the actu...&amp;quot;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Indefinite pronouns are words like &#039;&#039;someone&#039;&#039; and &#039;&#039;anything&#039;&#039; that people use to talk about people, things, places, and so on when they don&#039;t know or don&#039;t want to say the actual name. Most languages have some words to express these concepts, but they often don&#039;t translate perfectly from one language to another. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Mi&#039;gmaq has several different groups of indefinite pronouns. They are all based off the [[question words]]: &#039;&#039;wen&#039;&#039; &#039;who&#039;, &#039;&#039;goqwei&#039;&#039; &#039;what&#039;, &#039;&#039;tami&#039;&#039; &#039;where&#039;, &#039;&#039;tal&#039;&#039; &#039;how&#039;, etc.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll wen telim&#039;sg&#039;s?&lt;br /&gt;
person told.you\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans who told you? (expect the name of a person as response)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==By themselves==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes a question word can appear by itself as an indefinite pronoun, for example. You can tell the difference between &#039;&#039;wen&#039;&#039; meaning &#039;anyone/someone&#039; and &#039;&#039;wen&#039;&#039; meaning &#039;who&#039; because when it means &#039;who&#039; it will be at the beginning of the sentence, as shown above, and when it means &#039;anybody/somebody&#039; it will be somewhere later in the sentence, as shown below.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll telim&#039;sg&#039;s wen?&lt;br /&gt;
told.you person\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans did anyone/someone tell you? (expect response &#039;&#039;e&#039;e&#039;&#039; &#039;yes&#039; or &#039;&#039;moqwa&#039;&#039; &#039;no&#039;. &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The same pattern works for the other question words and indefinite pronouns. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll &lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans do you see something/anything?&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll &lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans what do you see?&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll &lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans are you going somewhere/anywhere?&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll &lt;br /&gt;
\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans where are you going?&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The indefinite pronouns that look just like question words can also be used in sentences that aren&#039;t questions at all. For example, sentences about conditions (often translated with &#039;if&#039; in English): &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll nemij wen, tlimitis&lt;br /&gt;
if.you.see person, you.will.tell.me\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans if you see anyone/someone, you will tell me&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
You can also see this type of indefinite pronoun with &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; &#039;not&#039;, where it is always translated as &#039;&#039;any(one, body, thing, etc)&#039;&#039; in English. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu teluwewap nemiaqap wen&lt;br /&gt;
not I.said.neg I.saw.neg person\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I didn&#039;t say I saw anyone&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes when &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; is right before &#039;&#039;wen&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;goqwei&#039;&#039;, it sounds a little different and is written &#039;&#039;mo&#039;&#039;, but the meaning is the same whether they are together (first example below) or separated by the verb (second example below). &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mo wen pegisinug&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
not person arrived.neg\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans no one arrived&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu pegisinug&#039;p wen&lt;br /&gt;
not arrived.neg person\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans no one arrived&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
When the sentence is in the future, &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; changes to &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; (see also [[Future]]). This happens exactly the same way when there is a &#039;&#039;wen&#039;&#039;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ma wen &#039;pgsinug&lt;br /&gt;
not.fut person will.arrive.neg\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans no one will arrive&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Nata-==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The second group of indefinite pronouns is formed by adding &#039;&#039;nat-&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;nata-&#039;&#039; in front of any word from the first group. These are generally written as all one word. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll nata-wen pegising&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
indef-person arrived\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans someone arrived &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll nata-wen nutaqap&lt;br /&gt;
indef-person I.heard\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I heard someone&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll amujpa nata-wen piluwei pipanimatis&lt;br /&gt;
have.to indef-person else you.will.ask\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans you&#039;ll have to ask someone else&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These &#039;&#039;nata-&#039;&#039; words include &#039;&#039;natawen&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;natgoqwei&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;natami&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;natal&#039;&#039;, and so on. These words are often translated into English as &#039;someone/somebody&#039;, &#039;something&#039;, &#039;somewhere&#039;, &#039;somehow&#039;, respectively. However, you can&#039;t use a &#039;&#039;nata-&#039;&#039; word in all the places where you can use a &#039;&#039;some-&#039;&#039; word. Notice that in the examples with &#039;&#039;natawen&#039;&#039; above, it wouldn&#039;t make sense to translate these sentences using &#039;anyone&#039; (*anyone arrived, *I heard anyone, *you&#039;ll have to ask anyone else). They only sound okay with &#039;someone&#039; (or &#039;somebody&#039;). However, in the examples with &#039;&#039;wen&#039;&#039; above, both &#039;anyone&#039; and &#039;someone&#039; sounded fine as translations, and meant the same thing (did anyone/someone tell you?, if you see anyone/someone, tell me). The only time when we can&#039;t translate &#039;&#039;wen&#039;&#039; with both &#039;someone&#039; and &#039;anyone&#039; is when it is with &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; &#039;not&#039;, but this is pretty easy to recognize.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
So to sum up, we use just &#039;&#039;wen/goqwei&#039;&#039;/etc. when you can translate the sentence with &#039;anyone/anything&#039;/etc &#039;&#039;&#039;and&#039;&#039;&#039; &#039;someone/something&#039;/etc, and get the same meaning, or when there&#039;s a &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; so our translation would be &#039;not...anyone/no one&#039;. We use &#039;&#039;nata-&#039;&#039; with &#039;&#039;wen/goqwei&#039;&#039;/etc. when the only reasonable translation is with &#039;some-&#039;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Tampas==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There is one last main group of indefinite pronouns, and these are used when the only reasonable translation is with &#039;any&#039; but there isn&#039;t a negative &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039;. They are made up of the word &#039;&#039;tampas&#039;&#039; plus the same &#039;&#039;wen/goqwei/tami/tal&#039;&#039;/etc as the other groups. Unlike &#039;&#039;nata-&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;tampas&#039;&#039; is conventionally written as a separate word, so we have &#039;&#039;tampas wen&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;tampas goqwei&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;tampas tami&#039;&#039;, and so on. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll Ma&#039;li me misgilg aq tampas wen&lt;br /&gt;
Mary more big than indef person\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans Mary is bigger than anybody (else)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll gis tlimatis tampas wen&lt;br /&gt;
able.to you.tell indef person\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans you may tell anyone&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll gelug&#039;p tampas wen&lt;br /&gt;
I.talked.to indef person\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I talked to anyone, any old person&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Ta&#039;n==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are also some cases with &#039;&#039;ta&#039;n&#039;&#039; plus &#039;&#039;wen/goqwei&#039;&#039;etc, which seem to be able to be translated with both &#039;some-&#039; and &#039;any-&#039;, but is not completely identical to these words without &#039;&#039;ta&#039;n&#039;&#039;. I&#039;m not quite sure how exactly this group works yet, but here is an example.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu teltet&#039;mu eig ta&#039;n-wen getoq&lt;br /&gt;
not I.think.neg there.is indef-person knows.it\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I don&#039;t think that there is someone who knows it, I don&#039;t think that anyone knows it&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Pronouns&amp;diff=783</id>
		<title>Pronouns</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Pronouns&amp;diff=783"/>
		<updated>2012-09-10T18:14:36Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;A pronoun is a word that is used instead of a noun, so that you don&#039;t have to repeat the same noun over and over again. For example, instead of saying &amp;quot;Mary looked at Mary in the mirror and fixed Mary&#039;s hair&amp;quot; you can say &amp;quot;Mary looked at &#039;&#039;&#039;herself&#039;&#039;&#039; in the mirror and fixed &#039;&#039;&#039;her&#039;&#039;&#039; hair&amp;quot;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The basic pronouns in Mi&#039;gmaq are listed in the table below.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! ||Singular||Dual/Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 (excl)&lt;br /&gt;
| ni&#039;n&lt;br /&gt;
| ninen&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 (incl)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| ginu&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2&lt;br /&gt;
| gi&#039;l&lt;br /&gt;
| gilew&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| negm&lt;br /&gt;
| negmow&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Another type of pronoun is [[Indefinite Pronouns|indefinite pronouns]], which are words like &#039;someone&#039; or &#039;anything&#039;.&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Pronouns&amp;diff=782</id>
		<title>Pronouns</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Pronouns&amp;diff=782"/>
		<updated>2012-09-10T18:14:17Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: Created page with &amp;quot;A pronoun is a word that is used instead of a noun, so that you don&amp;#039;t have to repeat the same noun over and over again. For example, instead of saying &amp;quot;Mary looked at Mary in the...&amp;quot;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;A pronoun is a word that is used instead of a noun, so that you don&#039;t have to repeat the same noun over and over again. For example, instead of saying &amp;quot;Mary looked at Mary in the mirror and fixed Mary&#039;s hair&amp;quot; you can say &amp;quot;Mary looked at &#039;&#039;&#039;herself&#039;&#039;&#039; in the mirror and fixed &#039;&#039;&#039;her&#039;&#039;&#039; hair&amp;quot;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The basic pronouns in Mi&#039;gmaq are listed in the table below.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! ||Singular||Dual/Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 (excl)&lt;br /&gt;
| ni&#039;n&lt;br /&gt;
| ninen&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 (incl)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| ginu&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2&lt;br /&gt;
| gi&#039;l&lt;br /&gt;
| gilew&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| negm&lt;br /&gt;
| negmow&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Another type of pronoun is [[indefinite pronouns|Indefinite Pronouns]], which are words like &#039;someone&#039; or &#039;anything&#039;.&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Obviation&amp;diff=622</id>
		<title>Obviation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Obviation&amp;diff=622"/>
		<updated>2012-07-26T23:00:07Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: /* Obviation on Verbs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&#039;&#039;This page is meant to be an introduction to obviation in Mi&#039;gmaq only; for further details, please see the linked pages below&#039;&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Mi&#039;gmaq is a language with a feature called &#039;&#039;&#039;obviation&#039;&#039;&#039;. It is a way of distinguishing between different third [[Person and number|persons]]: a &amp;quot;closer to speakers&amp;quot; third person known as the &#039;&#039;&#039;proximate&#039;&#039;&#039; and a &amp;quot;further from speakers&amp;quot; third person known as the &#039;&#039;&#039;obviate&#039;&#039;&#039;, also referred to as the 4th person (Payne 1997: 212). The obviate is marked on both nouns and verbs, as discussed below.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Obviation on Nouns=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
If there are two animate third person participants in a phrase, the object will usually be marked as the obviate by adding &#039;&#039;-l&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;-al&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;-tl&#039;&#039; to the end of the singular noun ([[Plural Nouns|plural nouns]] are not marked for obviation; Manyakina 2012). So, for example, in the phrase &#039;&#039;The deer sees the bear&#039;&#039;, the bear will receive an obviate suffix, as in the example below:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll lentug nemi-at-l mui&#039;n-al\\&lt;br /&gt;
deer see-3&amp;gt;3-OBV bear-OBV\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans The deer sees the bear&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
This makes it easy to keep track of who is doing what, especially if the word order changes:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll nemi-at-l mui&#039;n-al lentug\\&lt;br /&gt;
see=3&amp;gt;3-OBV bear-OBV deer\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans The deer sees the bear&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Obviation can also be marked on proper nouns, like names:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll Mali gesal-at-l Piel-al\\&lt;br /&gt;
Mary love-3&amp;gt;3-OBV Peter-OBV&lt;br /&gt;
\trans Mary loves Peter&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Some [[Possession|possessed nouns]] necessarily have obviation marked on them since there are two third persons involved: a possessor (the proximate third person) and a person who is the object of possession (the obviate third person), as in &#039;his or her friend&#039;:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll w-itap-al\\&lt;br /&gt;
3.POSS-friend-OBV\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans his or her friend&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Obviation on Verbs=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;Proposed page: [[Obviation and Verbs]]&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;This section may need to be shortened once obviation is covered further on other pages (namely the VAI and VTA pages and/or the proposed Obviation and Verbs page)&#039;&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In addition to being marked on nouns, obviation is also marked on verbs. This is most apparent in the [[VTA|transitive animate]] (or TA) verbs, such as &#039;&#039;nemiatl&#039;&#039;, &#039;he or she sees him or her&#039;, and &#039;&#039;gesalatl&#039;&#039; &#039;he or she loves him or her&#039;, above. In general, these verbs will take either a singular obviate ending, &#039;&#039;&#039;-l&#039;&#039;&#039;, or a plural obviate ending, &#039;&#039;&#039;-i&#039;&#039;&#039; (and sometimes &#039;&#039;&#039;-a&#039;&#039;&#039;), depending on whether the obviate is singular or plural. Some examples are given below:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; style=&amp;quot;text-align:center&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
! Obviate||Full Ending||Meaning||Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | -l&lt;br /&gt;
| -at-l&lt;br /&gt;
| 3&amp;gt;4&lt;br /&gt;
| gesalatl, &#039;he or she likes him or her (OBV)&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| -a&#039;tit-l&lt;br /&gt;
| 3PL&amp;gt;4&lt;br /&gt;
| gesala&#039;titl, &#039;they like him or her (OBV)&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | -i&lt;br /&gt;
| -aj-i&lt;br /&gt;
| 3&amp;gt;4PL&lt;br /&gt;
| gesalaji, &#039;he or she likes them (OBV)&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| -a&#039;tij-i&lt;br /&gt;
| 3PL&amp;gt;4PL&lt;br /&gt;
| gesala&#039;tiji, &#039;they like them (OBV)&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In addition to proximate third persons acting on obviate third persons, obviate persons may also act on other obviate persons. An example taken from a written transcription of a story about the &#039;&#039;puglatmu&#039;jg&#039;&#039;, or little people, is given below:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll gs&#039;gat-a&#039;nita\\&lt;br /&gt;
disappear-4PL&amp;gt;4PL\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans They (OBV) disappeared into them (the mountains; OBV)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Obviate third persons may also be the subject of [[VAI|animate intransitive]] (or AI) verbs if the discourse context allows it. For the singular form of these verbs, the obviate ending is added to the regular third person proximate ending, as so (example taken from Manyakina 2012):&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ug-tus-l etlenm-ilit-l\\&lt;br /&gt;
3.POSS-daughter-OBV laugh-3-OBV\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans his or her daughter is laughing&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
For the plural form, an entirely different ending is used for the obviate form (the dual form of the obviate for these verbs has not been seen as of yet):&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll wig-ulti&#039;nij\\&lt;br /&gt;
live-4PL\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans They (OBV) live&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Obviation and Discourse=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;Main Page: [[Obviation and Discourse]]&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
When there are two third persons within a given stretch of discourse in Mi&#039;gmaq, it is usually one that is marked as proximate and the other as obviate, as in the sentence &#039;&#039;Lentug nemiatl muinal&#039;&#039;, above. When there are more than two third persons in a given stretch of discourse, only &#039;&#039;one&#039;&#039; may be proximate; all others must be obviate, as shown in the example below (taken from Manyakina 2012):&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll Piel ignmu-at-l Mali-al tap&#039;tan-n\\&lt;br /&gt;
Peter give-3&amp;gt;3-OBV Mary-OBV potato-OBV\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans Peter gives Mary a potato&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=References=&lt;br /&gt;
* Manyakina, J. (2012) &amp;quot;An Analysis of Obviation in Mi&#039;gmaq&amp;quot; Honour&#039;s Thesis. Montréal: Concordia University.&lt;br /&gt;
* Payne, T.E. (1997) &amp;quot;Describing morphosyntax: A guide for field linguists&amp;quot;. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wilmot, Joe, prepared by. &amp;quot;Puglatmu&#039;jg&amp;quot;&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Person_and_number&amp;diff=621</id>
		<title>Person and number</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Person_and_number&amp;diff=621"/>
		<updated>2012-07-26T22:57:42Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: /* Interactions between Person and Number */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Person and number are two ways of determining who exactly is participating in a certain action. &#039;&#039;&#039;Person&#039;&#039;&#039; is a way of keeping track of the &#039;&#039;relations&#039;&#039; between people involved - for example, who is speaking, who is listening, and who (or what) else is being talked about. &#039;&#039;&#039;Number&#039;&#039;&#039; is a way of keeping track of &#039;&#039;how many&#039;&#039; of each person are involved - for example, if there are one or two or more of each person. In Mi&#039;gmaq, there are 5 different persons and 3 numbers.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Person=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
As stated above, &#039;&#039;&#039;person&#039;&#039;&#039; refers to the relations between those who participate in an action. In Mi&#039;gmaq there are 5 such persons, listed below:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; style=&amp;quot;text-align:center&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
! Person||Term||Examples&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1&lt;br /&gt;
| first person; speaker&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;I&#039; or &#039;me&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2&lt;br /&gt;
| second person; listener&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;you&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3&lt;br /&gt;
| third person ([[Animacy|animate]]); neither speaker nor listener&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;she&#039; or &#039;her&#039;; &#039;he&#039; or &#039;him&#039;; &#039;it&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 4&lt;br /&gt;
| fourth person (or [[Obviation|obviate]])&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;her &#039;&#039;daughter&#039;&#039; &#039;; &#039;his &#039;&#039;son&#039;&#039; &#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 0&lt;br /&gt;
| third person ([[Animacy|inanimate]])&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;it&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In English there are only 3 persons: first (&#039;&#039;I&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;me&#039;&#039;), second (&#039;&#039;you&#039;&#039;), and third (&#039;&#039;he&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;she&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;it&#039;&#039;). Mi&#039;gmaq has these, but also the &#039;&#039;&#039;obviate&#039;&#039;&#039;, or 4th person, and the 0th person. The 4th person is a way of referring to a participant that is neither the speaker, listener, or some previously mentioned third person. So, for example, if two people are having a conversation about Robin and Robin&#039;s brother, Robin would be the 3rd person and the brother would be the 4th person. The 0th person is a way of referring to participants that are &#039;&#039;&#039;inanimate&#039;&#039;&#039;, like doors, chairs, or books.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Number=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Number&#039;&#039;&#039; refers to how many of each person are involved in an action. Mi&#039;gmaq has three numbers, listed below:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; style=&amp;quot;text-align:center&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
! Number||Examples&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Singular&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;I&#039;, &#039;you&#039;, &#039;she&#039;, &#039;it&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Dual&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;you two&#039;, &#039;they two&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Plural&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;you (more than two)&#039;, &#039;they (more than two)&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In addition to the familiar singular and plural numbers, Mi&#039;gmaq also has a dual number: that is, a way of saying that &#039;&#039;exactly two&#039;&#039; of any person are involved in an action. This also means that the meaning of the plural must be changed to mean &amp;quot;more than two&amp;quot; in this case. It may also be noticed that the dual only shows up with [[VAI|animate intransitive]] verbs; all other [[Verbs#Verb Class|verb types]] only refer to the singular and plural (where the plural means &amp;quot;more than one&amp;quot;).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Interactions between Person and Number=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Person and number are important because they determine which [[Nouns#Pronouns|&#039;&#039;pronouns&#039;&#039;]] and [[Person &amp;amp; Number marking|&#039;&#039;verb endings&#039;&#039;]] to use. Some of the more common person and number combinations are demonstrated by the pronouns, shown below. You may notice that there are two pronouns for the first person non-singulars: the first person &#039;&#039;&#039;inclusive&#039;&#039;&#039; (referring to the speaker and the listener or listeners) and the first person &#039;&#039;&#039;exclusive&#039;&#039;&#039; (referring to the speaker and another or others, excluding the listener(s)).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; style=&amp;quot;text-align:center&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!  ||Singular||Dual &amp;amp; Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 13 (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | ni&#039;n&lt;br /&gt;
| ninen&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 12 (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| ginu&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2&lt;br /&gt;
| gi&#039;l&lt;br /&gt;
| gilew&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3&lt;br /&gt;
| negm&lt;br /&gt;
| negmow&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Not all person and number combinations can be shown by the pronouns, however - the 4th and 0th persons are missing, and the dual and plural look identical. A summary of all the &#039;&#039;possible&#039;&#039; distinctions made using person and number in conjunction, usually demonstrated by verb endings, are listed below.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; style=&amp;quot;text-align:center&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;| Person&lt;br /&gt;
! Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | 1&lt;br /&gt;
! 13&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | I&lt;br /&gt;
| we (me &amp;amp; another)&lt;br /&gt;
| we (me &amp;amp; others)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 12&lt;br /&gt;
| we (me &amp;amp; you)&lt;br /&gt;
| we (me &amp;amp; you all), we (me, you, &amp;amp; another or others)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | 2&lt;br /&gt;
| you&lt;br /&gt;
| you two&lt;br /&gt;
| you all&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | 3&lt;br /&gt;
| he or she, it (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| they two (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| they (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | 4&lt;br /&gt;
| another he or she or it (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| another two (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| others (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | 0&lt;br /&gt;
| it (inanimate)&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| they (inanimate)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Not all of these distinctions may be used outside of the [[VAI]] verb class, however. It is more common to eliminate the dual and use only the plural and singular in the other verb classes (this is why the 0th person dual is blank - it is not actually found in Mi&#039;gmaq). It is also rare to see the [[Obviation|4th person]] without also seeing the 3rd person - it is most common to see it in the [[VTA|transitive animate]] verbs with a 3rd person subject and a 4th person object.&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Animacy&amp;diff=617</id>
		<title>Animacy</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Animacy&amp;diff=617"/>
		<updated>2012-07-26T22:49:34Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;All [[Nouns|nouns]] in Mi&#039;gmaq belong to one of two categories: &#039;&#039;&#039;animate&#039;&#039;&#039; and &#039;&#039;&#039;inanimate&#039;&#039;&#039;. Animate nouns are generally things that are alive, such as people (like &#039;&#039;lpatuj&#039;&#039;, &#039;boy&#039;) or animals (like &#039;&#039;mui&#039;n&#039;&#039;, &#039;bear&#039;), while inanimate nouns are generally things that are not alive, such as places and objects (like &#039;&#039;guntew&#039;&#039;, &#039;rock&#039;, or &#039;&#039;wigatign&#039;&#039;, &#039;book&#039;). However, the distinction is not always so clear-cut: containers, for example, are a type of object that are always animate. In addition, some foods and items of clothing are animate (like &#039;&#039;atla&#039;i&#039;&#039;, &#039;shirt&#039; or &#039;&#039;gmu&#039;jmin&#039;&#039;, &#039;raspberry&#039;) while others are inanimate (like &#039;&#039;a&#039;gwesn&#039;&#039;, &#039;hat&#039; or &#039;&#039;aloqoman&#039;&#039;, &#039;grape&#039;). This animate/inanimate distinction is sometimes referred to as the &#039;&#039;&#039;gender&#039;&#039;&#039; of language, in parallel to other languages such as French, where &#039;&#039;le couteau&#039;&#039;, &#039;the knife&#039;, is masculine and &#039;&#039;la cuillère&#039;&#039;, &#039;the spoon&#039;, is feminine.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Animacy and Nouns=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Animacy is important to keep in mind with nouns because it determines which [[Plural Nouns|plural]] ending to take. Animate nouns (in general) take the ending &#039;&#039;&#039;-g&#039;&#039;&#039; (although this sometimes changes to [[G_and_Q|&#039;&#039;q&#039;&#039;]], while inanimate nouns take the ending &#039;&#039;&#039;-l&#039;&#039;&#039; (which sometimes changes to [[Assimilation_with_N|&#039;&#039;n&#039;&#039;]]):&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll lpa&#039;tuj-g\\&lt;br /&gt;
boy.AN-PL.AN\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans boys&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mui&#039;na-q\\&lt;br /&gt;
bear.AN-PL.AN\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans bears (cf. singular &#039;&#039;mui&#039;n&#039;&#039;, &#039;bear&#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll gunta-l\\&lt;br /&gt;
rock.INAN-PL.INAN\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans rocks (cf. singular &#039;&#039;guntew&#039;&#039;, &#039;rock&#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll wigatign-n\\&lt;br /&gt;
book.INAN-PL.INAN\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans books&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Some words can also change from being animate to inanimate by adding the suffix &#039;&#039;-ewei&#039;&#039;. For example, &#039;&#039;plamu&#039;&#039;, &#039;salmon&#039;, as an animal is animate, but &#039;&#039;plamewei&#039;&#039;, &#039;salmon meat&#039; is inanimate.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Animacy and Verbs=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Animacy is also important to keep in mind with [[Verbs|verbs]], since it helps determine which ending the verb will take (except in the first and second [[Person_and_number|persons]], which are always animate), as well as the [[Verbs#Verb Class|class]] to which the verb belongs.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
For example, in &#039;&#039;&#039;intransitive&#039;&#039;&#039; verbs, the animacy of the subject determines whether the verb is [[VAI|animate]] (example 7) or [[VII|inanimate]] (example 8), as well as which ending to take:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll apje&#039;ji-t lpa&#039;tuj\\&lt;br /&gt;
be.small-3.AN boy.AN\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans the boy is small&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll apje&#039;j-g na guntew\\&lt;br /&gt;
be.small-INAN NA rock.INAN\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans that rock is small&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In &#039;&#039;&#039;transitive&#039;&#039;&#039; verbs, the animacy of the object determines whether the verb is [[VTA|animate]] (example 9) or [[VTI|inanimate]] (example 10) (it&#039;s usually assumed that the subject is animate), and thus which ending to take:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll nemi-&#039;g epit\\&lt;br /&gt;
see-1&amp;gt;3.AN woman.AN\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I see the woman&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll nemi-tu ptauti\\&lt;br /&gt;
see-1&amp;gt;INAN table.INAN\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I see the table&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Main_Page&amp;diff=539</id>
		<title>Main Page</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Main_Page&amp;diff=539"/>
		<updated>2012-07-10T20:55:34Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Welcome to the Mi&#039;gmaq language wiki! &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
This wiki aims to provide a snapshot of some of the current topics in describing the grammar of Mi&#039;gmaq that McGill linguists are working on with members of the Listuguj community. It is still a work in progress, so nothing here should be taken as the final word on the language, although we are doing our best to make it as accurate as possible. If you see an error, we are very happy to fix it, so please contact us through the [http://migmaq.org blog] or if you have an account feel free to fix it yourself! If you know something about Mi&#039;gmaq and would like to contribute to the wiki, feel free to also contact us for an account. Please be aware that anything that is submitted to the wiki may be edited by other contributors. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
A list of glosses used on this wiki can be found on the [[Glosses]] page. There are various resources online which provide definitions of basic linguistic terminology, for example this [http://www.sil.org/linguistics/GlossaryOflinguisticTerms/ glossary of linguistic terms]; see the &amp;quot;Linguistics Online&amp;quot; sidebar of the [http://migmaq.org blog] for more info.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Many of the articles in this wiki build on class projects that were developed as part of a class wiki for a field methods course on Mi&#039;gmaq in Fall 2011 at McGill. Currently available and projected topics are listed below. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Background information==&lt;br /&gt;
Mi&#039;gmaq is an Eastern Algonquian language spoken in eastern Canada. For more information about the history and the people, see the article [[Background]]. There are several general characteristics of the language that are useful to understand for the remaining sections. These include: &lt;br /&gt;
* [[Person and number]]&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Animacy]]&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Obviation]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Sounds and spelling==&lt;br /&gt;
There are several different ways of writing down Mi&#039;gmaq. This wiki uses the [[Spelling]] from Listuguj, but some of the resources we discuss may also use other systems. One sound that is not always written is schwa, because it is sometimes possible to predict where to pronounce it anyway. For details on this, see [[Writing Schwa]]. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Mi&#039;gmaq has six vowels and thirteen consonants according to the Listuguj orthography. For a longer description of them, see [[Sound Inventory and Pronunciation]], and for a description of how Mi&#039;gmaq sounds compare to English sounds, see [[Pronunciation Differences]]. Mi&#039;gmaq words also generally have portions, or [[Syllables|syllables]], that are pronounced more emphatically, or [[Stress|stressed]].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs==&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;For more detail, see [[Verbs]]&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs are used to describe actions, activities, or events. They are the central component of a sentence in Mi&#039;gmaq and are made up of many different pieces of information. They contain enough information that they can represent a complete sentence, and are often the only element in a sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
All verbs include at least: the [[Stem|Verb Stem]] and [[Person and number]] marking. The person and number markings are vary depending on the type of verb, as described in the following articles. &lt;br /&gt;
* [[VAI]] -- Intransitive Animate Verbs&lt;br /&gt;
* [[VII]] -- Intransitive Inanimate Verbs&lt;br /&gt;
* [[VTA]] -- Transitive Animate Verbs&lt;br /&gt;
* [[VTI]] -- Transitive Inanimate Verbs&lt;br /&gt;
There are also elements that aren&#039;t present on all verbs but are still very useful in certain contexts, including [[Preverbs]], [[Negation]], [[Tense]], and [[Obviation]]. An additional characteristic of verbs is [[Mood]], which refers to the speaker&#039;s attitude towards a situation, for example, making a definite statement, giving an order, or talking about a condition or possibility.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Nouns==&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;For more detail, see [[Nouns]].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Nouns are words that refer to persons, places, or things. They are the elements that do the action described by the verb or have the action done to them. Many Mi&#039;gmaq sentences have nouns in them, but they aren&#039;t necessary because the verbs are so expressive. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Nouns can have several characteristics in Mi&#039;gmaq, including [[Animacy]], being [[Plural Nouns|Singular or Plural]], [[Obviation]], and being [[Absentative]]. Nouns can be modified by a variety of things, including [[Possession]], [[Adjectives]], [[Determiners]], [[Numerals]], [[Nouns#Diminutive|Diminutives]] and [[Relative Clauses]]. [[Pronouns]] can also be used to substitute for nouns.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Sentences==&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Discourse Particles]]&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Questions]]&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Word order]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Understanding and Editing this Wiki==&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Glosses|List of Abbreviations]]&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Style Guide]]&lt;br /&gt;
* [[How to do Citations]]&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Wiki gloss extension]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Consult [http://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/Help:Contents User&#039;s Guide] for information on using the wiki software&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Manual:FAQ MediaWiki FAQ]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Mi&#039;gmaq Language Resources==&lt;br /&gt;
* The [http://migmaq.org/ blog] associated with this wiki, for project updates and more language-related links &lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/ Mikmaq Online], which includes an online dictionary&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Verbs&amp;diff=538</id>
		<title>Verbs</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Verbs&amp;diff=538"/>
		<updated>2012-07-03T05:36:56Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Verbs are used to describe actions, activities, or events. They are the central component of a sentence in Mi&#039;gmaq and are made up of many different pieces of information. They contain enough information that they can represent a complete sentence, and are often the only element in a sentence. Some examples of English verbs include: &#039;&#039;am&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;seeing&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;happen&#039;&#039;, and &#039;&#039;gave&#039;&#039;. Some examples of Mi&#039;gmaq verbs are &#039;&#039;eig&#039;&#039; &#039;s/he is there, exists&#039;, &#039;&#039;amalgan&#039;&#039; &#039;you dance&#039;, and &#039;&#039;nemitu&#039;&#039; &#039;I see it&#039;. Note that English verbs cannot form a sentence by themselves, while Mi&#039;gmaq verbs can. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are several characteristics that are found in both nouns and verbs, including [[Animacy]], [[Obviation]] and [[Person and number]] marking, which are discussed in their respective articles. In general, a Mi&#039;gmaq verb may contain the following elements, of which the ones in parentheses are optional.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; style=&amp;quot;text-align: center;  width: 600px; height: 50px;&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ([[preverbs|preverb]])&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | [[stem]]&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | [[verb class]]&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ([[negation]])&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | [[person &amp;amp; number]]&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ([[tense]])&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ([[3rdPL/obviative]])&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
An example of each of these portions is shown below. The remainder of this article will discuss each of these portions. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; style=&amp;quot;text-align: center;  width: 300px; height: 200px;&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
| poqju || angitelm || eg&#039; || p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;begin&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;think&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
| I (1) &amp;gt; her/him(3)&lt;br /&gt;
| PAST&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;&#039;preverb&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;&#039;stem&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;&#039;person &amp;amp; number&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;&#039;tense&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| colspan=&amp;quot;7&amp;quot; | &#039;I began to think about her/him&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Basic Verbs=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==(Preverbs)==&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;For more detail, see [[Preverbs]]&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
A preverb is an element found at the left edge of a verb in Mi&#039;gmaq that modifies the meaning of the root and any other preverbs to the right of it. Some of the meanings that are expressed in Mi&#039;gmaq using preverbs are expressed in other languages such as English as adverbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;jaqal-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;quickly, energetically&amp;quot;), prepositions (e.g. &#039;&#039;toqjuw-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;up&amp;quot;), modal verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;getu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;want (to)&amp;quot;), prefixes (e.g. &#039;&#039;minu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;re-&amp;quot;), other verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;poqju-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;begin (to)&amp;quot;), and other expressions (e.g. &#039;&#039;etl-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;in the process of, be __ing&amp;quot;), although not all elements that belong to one of these categories in English are expressed as preverbs in Mi&#039;gmaq, such as &#039;&#039;igtug&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;at, near (location),&amp;quot; which is found after nouns, not before verbs. Some examples of preverbs are found below.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll poqju-wissugwatma-p&lt;br /&gt;
begin-cook.3sg.anim.3sg.inan-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he is beginning to cook it &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll newti-wissugwatma-p&lt;br /&gt;
one-cook.3sg.anim.3sg.inan-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he cooks it alone (slot 2)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll getu- poqju- mamuni- espi- inn-ui- sit&lt;br /&gt;
want- start- high,very- level- people-lang -3sg\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he wants to start to speak the people&#039;s language (Mi&#039;gmaq) at a very high level&lt;br /&gt;
(sample context: said of an enthusiastic student of Mi&#039;gmaq)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Stems==&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;For more detail, see [[Verb stems]]&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs in Mi&#039;gmaq can describe events, comparable to verbs such as in English, and the qualities of nouns, comparable to adjectives in English. Verbs that describe events include nem- &#039;see&#039; and gelus- &#039;speak&#039; and verbs that describe nouns include maqtaw- &#039;black&#039; and ewe&#039;g&#039;- &#039;loose&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
But verb roots cannot stand on their own. They minimally need to show information about the subject, and if relevant, the object.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verb Class==&lt;br /&gt;
Transitivity refers to how many people, things, or groups need to be involved in the action of the verb. If the verb only has a subject, we call it &#039;&#039;intransitive&#039;&#039;, and if it has both a subject and an object, we call it &#039;&#039;transitive&#039;&#039;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Transitivity interacts with [[Animacy]] to form a 4 way classification of verbs: intransitive verbs with an animate subject [VAI], intransitive verbs with an inanimate subject [VII], transitive verbs with an animate subject and object [VTA], and transitive verbs with an animate subject and an inanimate object [VTI], each of which has their own page. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; style=&amp;quot;text-align: center;  width: 250px; height: 150px;&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ &#039;&#039;&#039;Algonquian verb classes&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | &lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | Intransitive&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | Transitive&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | Animate&lt;br /&gt;
| [[VAI]] || [[VTA]]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | Inanimate&lt;br /&gt;
| [[VII]]&lt;br /&gt;
| [[VTI]]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==(Negation)==&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;For more detail, see [[Negation]]&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Affirmative sentences can be can be negated with the addition of a negative particle directly before the verb, usually &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039;. Verbs that are followed by this negative particle must have negative marking, &#039;&#039;-w&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;-u&#039;&#039;. We can see this contrast in the table below, where &#039;&#039;mu teluis-ig&#039;&#039; &#039;her/his name is...&#039; is negated with the addition of the negative particle &amp;quot;mu&amp;quot; and the &amp;quot;-w&amp;quot; negative marker. In addition, the we can see the negated form of &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; is &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; when negating a sentence the future tense.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; style=&amp;quot;text-align: center;  width: 600px; height: 150px;&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ teluis- &#039;to be named&#039; Indicative mode&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | tense&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | teluis- &#039;name&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | gloss&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | negated form&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | gloss&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | present&lt;br /&gt;
| teluis-it&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;her/his name is...&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| mu teluis-iwg&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;her/his name isn&#039;t...&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | future&lt;br /&gt;
| tluis-itew&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;her/his name will be...&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| ma tluis-iwg&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;her/his name will not be...&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Person &amp;amp; number==&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;This section is a description of how person and number are marked on verbs. For a description of what these categories are and how they function in general in Mi&#039;gmaq, see [[Person and number]]&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Person and number marking on the verb indicates characteristics of its subject and its object, if it has one. These markings change their appearance depending on what the final is. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==(Tense)==&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;For more detail, see [[Tense]]&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
A sentence can refer to a time period which is the same or different from the time when it was spoken. This is called tense and this is often marked on verbs as an ending (suffix). In Mi&#039;gmaq, verbs can be expressed in present, past, and future. Aspect marking is similar to tense, i.e. imperfective, but is usually done with preverbs; for more detail see [[Aspect]].  Generally, present is the default and not marked. Past is often marked with &#039;&#039;-p&#039;&#039;, as shown in below, but this is not always the case. This &#039;&#039;-p(n)&#039;&#039; is also argued to mark evidentiality as well [come in Jenny!]. Future tense is often marked with a vowel reduction in the verb stem, as shown below. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; style=&amp;quot;text-align: center;  width: 400px; height: 200px;&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ teluis- &#039;to be named&#039; Indicative mode&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | tense&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | teluis- &#039;name&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | gloss&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | present&lt;br /&gt;
| teluis-it&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;her/his name is...&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | past&lt;br /&gt;
|| teluis-iss/-i(s)p&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;her/his name was...&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | future&lt;br /&gt;
| tluis-itew&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;her/his name will be...&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==(Third Plural Marker)==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==(Obviative)==&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;This section describes how the obviative is marked on the verb. For more detail on what the obviative is in general, see [[Obviation]].&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Mood=&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;Also known as Mode. For more detail, see [[Mood]]&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;Mode describes the speaker&#039;s attitude toward a situation, including the speaker&#039;s belief in its reality, or likelihood.&#039; (Payne, 1997; 244) In each class, there are a variety of different mode&#039;s which can be expressed.  Most can be expressed in different tenses and in the affirmative or the negative. Below is a table, based on Pacifique&#039;s grammar (as translated in Lesson 10 in Hewson &amp;amp; Francis (1990), although ), that summarizes these observations using the first conjugation of VAI (intransitive verb with animate subject) with third person subject agreement. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; style=&amp;quot;text-align: center;  width: 400px; height: 100px;&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | mode&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | teluis- &#039;name&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | gloss&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&#039;&#039;row&#039;&#039; | Indicative&lt;br /&gt;
| teluis-in&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;you name&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Preverbs&amp;diff=537</id>
		<title>Preverbs</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Preverbs&amp;diff=537"/>
		<updated>2012-07-03T05:36:08Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: Created page with &amp;quot;A preverb is an element found at the left edge of a verb in Mi&amp;#039;gmaq that modifies the meaning of the root and any other preverbs to the right of it. Some of the meanings that are...&amp;quot;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;A preverb is an element found at the left edge of a verb in Mi&#039;gmaq that modifies the meaning of the root and any other preverbs to the right of it. Some of the meanings that are expressed in Mi&#039;gmaq using preverbs are expressed in other languages such as English as adverbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;jaqal-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;quickly, energetically&amp;quot;), prepositions (e.g. &#039;&#039;toqjuw-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;up&amp;quot;), modal verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;getu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;want (to)&amp;quot;), prefixes (e.g. &#039;&#039;minu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;re-&amp;quot;), other verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;poqju-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;begin (to)&amp;quot;), and other expressions (e.g. &#039;&#039;etl-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;in the process of, be __ing&amp;quot;), although not all elements that belong to one of these categories in English are expressed as preverbs in Mi&#039;gmaq, such as &#039;&#039;igtug&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;at, near (location),&amp;quot; which is found after nouns, not before verbs. Some examples of preverbs are found below.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll poqju-wissugwatma-p&lt;br /&gt;
begin-cook.3sg.anim.3sg.inan-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he is beginning to cook it &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll newti-wissugwatma-p&lt;br /&gt;
one-cook.3sg.anim.3sg.inan-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he cooks it alone (slot 2)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll getu- poqju- mamuni- espi- inn-ui- sit&lt;br /&gt;
want- start- high,very- level- people-lang -3sg\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he wants to start to speak the people&#039;s language (Mi&#039;gmaq) at a very high level&lt;br /&gt;
(sample context: said of an enthusiastic student of Mi&#039;gmaq)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Spelling&amp;diff=406</id>
		<title>Spelling</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Spelling&amp;diff=406"/>
		<updated>2012-06-04T23:26:25Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: /* Mi&amp;#039;gmaq Hieroglyphic System */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;The spelling used on this wiki will follow the Listuguj orthography, since that is the orthography used by the majority of our consultants. However, other spelling systems, or &#039;&#039;&#039;orthographies&#039;&#039;&#039;, are in use by the Mi&#039;gmaq community and researchers of the Mi&#039;gmaq language. The differences in the systems will be described at the end of the page.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;It should also be noted that the pronunciations listed below are a rough approximate only. For more detailed pronunciations, please see [[Sound Inventory and Pronunciation]].&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;The main differences between Mi&#039;gmaq and English pronunciation are explained in the [[Pronunciation Differences]] page.&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Vowels=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Mi&#039;gmaq has five main or &amp;quot;full&amp;quot; vowel sounds: &#039;&#039;a, e, i, o&#039;&#039; and &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039;. In the [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ipa International Phonetic Alphabet] they are written [a], [e], [i], [o], and [u]. It also has a reduced vowel, [ə] in IPA, called, &#039;&#039;&#039;schwa&#039;&#039;&#039;, that is not always written using the Listuguj orthography. When it is, it is written with an apostrophe.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
All of the full vowels may be lengthened. This is written in the Listuguj orthography by following the vowel with an apostrophe: &#039;&#039;a&#039;&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;e&#039;&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;i&#039;&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;o&#039;&#039;&#039; and &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039;&#039;. In IPA this would be written [aː], [eː], [iː], [oː] and [uː]. It should be noted that a difference in length will cause a difference in meaning: see &#039;&#039;e&#039;pit&#039;&#039;, &#039;woman&#039;, and &#039;&#039;epit&#039;&#039;, &#039;he or she is seated&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
A table with some examples is given below. All Pronunciation examples are taken from the [http://www.phonetics.ucla.edu/course/chapter1/chapter1.html online audio companion] to Peter Ladefoged&#039;s &amp;quot;A Course in Phonetics&amp;quot; Textbook. All Mi&#039;gmaq examples are taken from the [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/ Mi&#039;gmaq Talking Dictionary].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
! Vowel||Pronunciation||Example||Translation&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| a&lt;br /&gt;
| [[http://www.phonetics.ucla.edu/course/chapter1/ipaSOUNDS/Vow-24a.AIFF a]]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;&#039;a&#039;&#039;&#039;l&#039;&#039;&#039;a&#039;&#039;&#039; [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/a/ala/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;that, there&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| a&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| [aː]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;&#039;a&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;papi [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/a/a%27papi/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;rope&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| e&lt;br /&gt;
| [[http://www.phonetics.ucla.edu/course/chapter1/ipaSOUNDS/Vow-09a.AIFF e]]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;&#039;e&#039;&#039;&#039;pit [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/e/epit/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;he or she is seated&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| e&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| [eː]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;&#039;e&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;pit [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/e/e%27pit/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;woman&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| i&lt;br /&gt;
| [[http://www.phonetics.ucla.edu/course/chapter1/ipaSOUNDS/Vow-00a.AIFF i]]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;&#039;i&#039;&#039;&#039;la&#039;sgw [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/i/ila%27sgw/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;playing card&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| i&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| [iː]&lt;br /&gt;
| j&#039;&#039;&#039;i&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;nm [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/j/ji%27nm/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;a man&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| o&lt;br /&gt;
| [[http://www.phonetics.ucla.edu/course/chapter1/ipaSOUNDS/Vow-14a.AIFF o]]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;&#039;o&#039;&#039;&#039;q&#039;&#039;&#039;o&#039;&#039;&#039;ti [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/o/oqoti/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;friend, companion&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| o&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| [oː]&lt;br /&gt;
| maj&#039;&#039;&#039;o&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;qiaq [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/m/majo%27qiaq/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;it wobbles&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| u&lt;br /&gt;
| [[http://www.phonetics.ucla.edu/course/chapter1/ipaSOUNDS/Vow-03a.AIFF u]]&lt;br /&gt;
| g&#039;&#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039;&#039;tang [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/g/gutang/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;town&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| u&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| [uː]&lt;br /&gt;
| s&#039;&#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;n [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/s/su%27n/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;cranberry&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| [[http://www.phonetics.ucla.edu/course/chapter1/ipaSOUNDS/Vow-15a.AIFF ə]]&lt;br /&gt;
| e&#039;n&#039;&#039;&#039; &#039; &#039;&#039;&#039;g [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/e/e%27n%27g/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;he or she loses it&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
A note on schwa (ə): If a pronounced &#039;&#039;ə&#039;&#039; is not written with an apostrophe, this means that it is [[Writing Schwa|predictable by rule]] and is not necessary to be included in the orthography.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Diphthongs=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In addition to the six simple vowels listed above, Mi&#039;gmaq also has a few &#039;&#039;&#039;diphthongs&#039;&#039;&#039;: that is, sequences of vowels that are pronounced as one sound. All diphthongs in Mi&#039;gmaq end in either &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;i&#039;&#039;. Some examples are given in the table below:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
! Diphthong||Pronunciation||Example||Translation&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| aw&lt;br /&gt;
| [aw]&lt;br /&gt;
| an&#039;&#039;&#039;aw&#039;&#039;&#039;tig [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/a/anawtig/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;cheap&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| ew&lt;br /&gt;
| [ew]&lt;br /&gt;
| apistan&#039;&#039;&#039;ew&#039;&#039;&#039;j [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/a/apistanewj/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;marten&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| iw&lt;br /&gt;
| [iw]&lt;br /&gt;
| apj&#039;&#039;&#039;iw&#039;&#039;&#039; [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/a/apjiw/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;always&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| ai&lt;br /&gt;
| [aj]&lt;br /&gt;
| g&#039;p&#039;t&#039;&#039;&#039;ai&#039;&#039;&#039; [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/g/g%27p%27tai/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;ceiling, top&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| ei&lt;br /&gt;
| [ej]&lt;br /&gt;
| alaw&#039;&#039;&#039;ei&#039;&#039;&#039; [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/a/alawei/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;pea&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
It should also be noted that &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; and &#039;&#039;i&#039;&#039; can appear &#039;&#039;before&#039;&#039; these vowels as well, as in &#039;&#039;ansale&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039;&#039;it&#039;&#039;, &#039;angel&#039;, and &#039;&#039;gaqtaqa&#039;&#039;&#039;i&#039;&#039;&#039;aq&#039;&#039;, &#039;it (wire) ends&#039;. These are not considered diphthongs since the &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; and the &#039;&#039;i&#039;&#039; are at the beginning of a [[Syllables|syllable]].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Vowels in sequence, such as in &#039;&#039;tia&#039;m&#039;&#039;, &#039;moose&#039;, will be pronounced as two separate syllables: &#039;&#039;ti.a&#039;m&#039;&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Consonants=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are also thirteen consonants recognized in the Listuguj orthography: &#039;&#039;p, t, g, q, gw, qw, j, s, m, n, l, y&#039;&#039; and &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039;. These consonants can be grouped into two classes: [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sonorant sonorants], which have the same pronunciation throughout (&#039;&#039;m, n, l, y&#039;&#039; and &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039;); and [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Obstruent obstruents], which may have two pronunciations depending on what appears on either side of them (&#039;&#039;p, t, g, q, gw, qw, j&#039;&#039; and &#039;&#039;s&#039;&#039;).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
For those consonants that have two pronunciations, it is usually the case that they have one pronunciation at the beginnings of words and between vowels and another everywhere else. A table with the appropriate pronunciations is given below:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
! Consonant||Pronunciation||Example||Translation&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | p&lt;br /&gt;
| [[http://www.phonetics.ucla.edu/course/chapter1/ipaSOUNDS/Con-00b.aiff p]]&lt;br /&gt;
| a&#039;&#039;&#039;p&#039;&#039;&#039;jiw [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/a/apjiw/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;always&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| [[http://www.phonetics.ucla.edu/course/chapter1/ipaSOUNDS/Con-01b.aiff b]]&lt;br /&gt;
| geta&#039;&#039;&#039;p&#039;&#039;&#039;at [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/g/getapa%27t/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;he or she sinks&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | t&lt;br /&gt;
| [[http://www.phonetics.ucla.edu/course/chapter1/ipaSOUNDS/Con-02b.aiff t]]&lt;br /&gt;
| si&#039;s&#039;&#039;&#039;t&#039;&#039;&#039; [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/s/si%27st/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;three&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| [[http://www.phonetics.ucla.edu/course/chapter1/ipaSOUNDS/Con-03b.aiff d]]&lt;br /&gt;
| gesi&#039;&#039;&#039;t&#039;&#039;&#039;a&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;t&#039;&#039;&#039;l [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/g/gesita%27tl/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;he or she hurts someone badly&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | g&lt;br /&gt;
| [[http://www.phonetics.ucla.edu/course/chapter1/ipaSOUNDS/Con-08b.aiff k]]&lt;br /&gt;
| alsut&#039;&#039;&#039;g&#039;&#039;&#039; [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/a/alsutg/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;he or she owns it&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| [[http://www.phonetics.ucla.edu/course/chapter1/ipaSOUNDS/Con-09b.aiff g]]&lt;br /&gt;
| te&#039;&#039;&#039;g&#039;&#039;&#039;e&#039;g [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/t/tege%27g/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;it is cold&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | q&lt;br /&gt;
| [[http://www.phonetics.ucla.edu/course/chapter1/ipaSOUNDS/Con-10b.aiff q]]&lt;br /&gt;
| elapto&#039;&#039;&#039;q&#039;&#039;&#039; [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/e/elaptoq/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;he or she makes tracks toward&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| [[http://www.phonetics.ucla.edu/course/chapter1/ipaSOUNDS/Con-43b.AIFF ħ]]&lt;br /&gt;
| ilo&#039;&#039;&#039;q&#039;&#039;&#039;omoqwa&#039;toq [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/i/iloqomoqwa%27toq/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;he or she wraps it&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | gw&lt;br /&gt;
| [kʷ]&lt;br /&gt;
| ila&#039;s&#039;&#039;&#039;gw&#039;&#039;&#039; [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/i/ila%27sgw/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;playing card&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| [gʷ]&lt;br /&gt;
| a&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;gw&#039;&#039;&#039;esn [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/a/a%27gwesn/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;hat&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | qw&lt;br /&gt;
| [qʷ]&lt;br /&gt;
| esam&#039;&#039;&#039;qw&#039;&#039;&#039;at [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/e/esamqwat/recording3.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;he or she drinks&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| [ħʷ]&lt;br /&gt;
| esam&#039;&#039;&#039;qw&#039;&#039;&#039;at [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/e/esamqwat/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;he or she drinks&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | j&lt;br /&gt;
| [tʃ]&lt;br /&gt;
| misegnu&#039;&#039;&#039;j&#039;&#039;&#039; [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/m/misegnuj/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;rag&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| [dʒ]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;&#039;j&#039;&#039;&#039;iptug [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/j/jiptug/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;perhaps&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | s&lt;br /&gt;
| [[http://www.phonetics.ucla.edu/course/chapter1/ipaSOUNDS/Con-31b.AIFF s]]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;&#039;s&#039;&#039;&#039;epei [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/s/sepei/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;this morning&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| [[http://www.phonetics.ucla.edu/course/chapter1/ipaSOUNDS/Con-32b.AIFF z]]&lt;br /&gt;
| na&#039;gu&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;s&#039;&#039;&#039;et [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/n/na%27gu%27set/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;sun&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m&lt;br /&gt;
| [[http://www.phonetics.ucla.edu/course/chapter1/ipaSOUNDS/Con-13b.aiff m]]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;&#039;m&#039;&#039;&#039;aqtawe&#039;g [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/m/maqtawe%27g/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;is being black&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| n&lt;br /&gt;
| [[http://www.phonetics.ucla.edu/course/chapter1/ipaSOUNDS/Con-15b.aiff n]]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;&#039;n&#039;&#039;&#039;alagit [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/n/nalagit/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;swift, eager&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l&lt;br /&gt;
| [[http://www.phonetics.ucla.edu/course/chapter1/ipaSOUNDS/Con-54a.AIFF l]]&lt;br /&gt;
| e&#039;&#039;&#039;l&#039;&#039;&#039;pi&#039;&#039;&#039;l&#039;&#039;&#039;at&#039;&#039;&#039;l&#039;&#039;&#039; [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/e/elpilatl/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;he or she sends him or her by rope&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w&lt;br /&gt;
| [[http://www.phonetics.ucla.edu/course/chapter1/ipaSOUNDS/Con-73b.AIFF w]]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039;&#039;elp&#039;teg [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/words-mp3/media/w/welp%27teg/recording1.mp3 listen]&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;it is nice and warm&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Consonants can also be doubled, or lengthened, just as vowels can. This also may lead to a difference in meaning. So, for example, &#039;&#039;wigatign&#039;&#039;, &#039;book&#039;, will be different than &#039;&#039;wigatignn&#039;&#039;, &#039;books&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Other Orthographies=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The following are the different orthographies that Mi&#039;gmaq speakers and researchers have used. The more current ones are listed near the top, while older writing systems are listed near the bottom.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Hewson &amp;amp; Francis&#039; Translation of Father Pacifique==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
A common resource that will be used throughout this wiki will be Hewson &amp;amp; Francis&#039; 1990 Translation of Father Pacifique&#039;s Mi&#039;gmaq Grammar, published in 1939. The major differences in their orthography and the Listuguj orthography are listed below:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;k&#039;&#039;&#039; is used instead of &#039;&#039;&#039;g&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Diphthongs ending in the sound [i] are written with a &#039;&#039;&#039;y&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* [ə] is written using the figure &#039;&#039;&#039;ɨ&#039;&#039;&#039; instead of the apostrophe, but is still only written when unpredictable (see [[Writing Schwa]])&lt;br /&gt;
* Doubled consonants are written with an apostrophe after the consonant: e.g., &#039;&#039;llnuit&#039;&#039;, &#039;he is a man&#039;, is written &#039;&#039;l&#039;nuit&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Francis/Smith Orthography==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Another common orthography in use for transcribing the Mi&#039;gmaq language is the Francis/Smith Orthography. Differences to the Listuguj orthography are given below:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;k&#039;&#039;&#039; is used instead of &#039;&#039;&#039;g&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Diphthongs ending in the sound [i] are written with a &#039;&#039;&#039;y&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* [ə] is written &#039;&#039;&#039;ɨ&#039;&#039;&#039; (when written at all)&lt;br /&gt;
* Long vowels are sometimes written using an apostrophe after the vowel, but mostly written with an accent mark: &#039;&#039;&#039;á&#039;&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;&#039;é&#039;&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;&#039;í&#039;&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;&#039;ó&#039;&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;&#039;ú&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Lexicon Orthography==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
This is another orthography that is very similar to the Francis/Smith and Hewson &amp;amp; Francis orthographies. Differences to the Listuguj orthography are listed below:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;k&#039;&#039;&#039; is used instead of &#039;&#039;&#039;g&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Diphthongs ending in &#039;&#039;&#039;i&#039;&#039;&#039; will instead end in &#039;&#039;&#039;y&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Schwa is written &#039;&#039;&#039;ɨ&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Long vowels are written with a colon after the vowel: &#039;&#039;&#039;a:&#039;&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;&#039;e:&#039;&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;&#039;i:&#039;&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;&#039;o:&#039;&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;&#039;u:&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Metallic Orthography==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The Metallic Orthography is yet another modern system used for transcribing Mi&#039;gmaq. Unlike the Listuguj orthography, all sounds - whether they lead to a  difference in meaning or not - are transcribed. Thus, the word meaning &#039;old or historic&#039; would be spelled &#039;&#039;amgwesamu&#039;gw&#039;&#039; in the Listuguj orthography, but &#039;&#039;amkwesamùgw&#039;&#039; in the Metallic orthography. A list of differences is given below:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Listuguj &#039;&#039;&#039;p&#039;&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;&#039;t&#039;&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;&#039;g&#039;&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;&#039;gw&#039;&#039;&#039; and &#039;&#039;&#039;j&#039;&#039;&#039; are written &#039;&#039;&#039;p&#039;&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;&#039;b&#039;&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;&#039;t&#039;&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;&#039;d&#039;&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;&#039;k&#039;&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;&#039;g&#039;&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;&#039;kw&#039;&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;&#039;gw&#039;&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;&#039;ch&#039;&#039;&#039; and &#039;&#039;&#039;j&#039;&#039;&#039; in the Metallic orthography, depending on how they are pronounced as given in the table above.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;y&#039;&#039;&#039; is used instead of &#039;&#039;&#039;i&#039;&#039;&#039; to end diphthongs&lt;br /&gt;
* Long vowels are written with the mark &#039;&#039;&#039;à&#039;&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;&#039;è&#039;&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;&#039;ì&#039;&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;&#039;ò&#039;&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;&#039;ù&#039;&#039;&#039; instead of an apostrophe, &#039;&#039;&#039;a&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;&#039;e&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;&#039;i&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;&#039;o&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Schwa - when written - is written &#039;&#039;&#039;ê&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Pacifique&#039;s Original Orthography==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The following is a list of the differences between the original orthography used by Father Pacifique in his original Mi&#039;gmaq grammar and the Listuguj orthography:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Vowel length is not written in any way; long and short vowels are written with the same letter.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039;&#039;  or [u] is written &#039;&#039;&#039;o&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;o&#039;&#039;&#039; or [o] is written &#039;&#039;&#039;ô&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;q&#039;&#039;&#039; is not written and is replaced instead by &#039;&#039;&#039;g&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;j&#039;&#039;&#039; is written &#039;&#039;&#039;tj&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039;&#039; is written as &#039;&#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Schwa is not written&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Rand Orthography==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
A source that Father Pacifique drew heavily on when he was writing his grammar was &amp;quot;Rand&#039;s Micmac Dictionary&amp;quot;, published in 1888. The differences in consonants are listed below:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;j&#039;&#039;&#039; is written &#039;&#039;&#039;ch&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;g&#039;&#039;&#039; is written with either a &#039;&#039;&#039;c&#039;&#039;&#039; or a &#039;&#039;&#039;k&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;p&#039;&#039;&#039; is written &#039;&#039;&#039;b&#039;&#039;&#039; (although sometimes with &#039;&#039;&#039;p&#039;&#039;&#039;, according to Father Pacifique)&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;q&#039;&#039;&#039; is written &#039;&#039;&#039;h&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;t&#039;&#039;&#039; may be written as &#039;&#039;&#039;t&#039;&#039;&#039; or as &#039;&#039;&#039;d&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;y&#039;&#039;&#039; is used in diphthongs&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The differences in Rand&#039;s vowels are too numerous to list. Instead, a table given his vowel orthography compared to the Listuguj orthography and appropriate pronunciations is found below:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ Vowels&lt;br /&gt;
! Listuguj Orthography||a||a&#039;||e||e&#039;||i||i&#039;||o||o&#039;||u||u&#039;||ə&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Rand Orthography&lt;br /&gt;
| ă&lt;br /&gt;
| a or â&lt;br /&gt;
| ĕ&lt;br /&gt;
| ā&lt;br /&gt;
| ĭ&lt;br /&gt;
| e&lt;br /&gt;
| ŏ&lt;br /&gt;
| o or ō&lt;br /&gt;
| ŏŏ&lt;br /&gt;
| oo or u&lt;br /&gt;
| ŭ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| IPA&lt;br /&gt;
| a&lt;br /&gt;
| aː&lt;br /&gt;
| e&lt;br /&gt;
| eː&lt;br /&gt;
| i&lt;br /&gt;
| iː&lt;br /&gt;
| o&lt;br /&gt;
| oː&lt;br /&gt;
| u&lt;br /&gt;
| uː&lt;br /&gt;
| ə&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Mi&#039;gmaq Hieroglyphic System==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The Mi&#039;gmaq [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mi%27kmaq_hieroglyphic_writing hieroglyphic system] is a writing system that was in use in the 17th to the early 20th centuries by the Mi&#039;gmaq people, and still has some limited use. It was adapted by the missionary Chrétien le Clercq into a [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Logogram logographic] system for use in the liturgy. The general system was one picture = one word. However, Mi&#039;gmaq words change their form depending on the words around them (for example, verbs will change depending on who is doing the action, nouns will change if they are possessed or absent), making anything written in the system difficult to interpret with absolute precision.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=References=&lt;br /&gt;
* Hewson, John, and Bernard Francis. 1990. The Micmac Grammar of Father Pacifique. Algonquian and Iroquoian Linguistics Memoir 7. Winnipeg, Manitoba.&lt;br /&gt;
* Ladefoged, Peter. 2006. A Course in Phonetics. 5th ed. Boston: Thomson Higher Education.&lt;br /&gt;
* Metallic, Emanuel N., Danielle E. Cyr, and Alexandre Sévigny. 2005. The Metallic Mìgmaq-English Reference Dictionary. Saint-Nicolas, Québec: Les Presses de l&#039;Université Laval.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rand, Silas Tertius. 1888. Dictionary of the language of the Micmac Indians, who reside in Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island, Cape Breton and Newfoundland. Halifax: Nova Scotia Printing Company. Reprinted 1994: New Delhi &amp;amp; Madras: Asian Educational Services&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/ Mi&#039;gmaq Talking Dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mi%27kmaq_language Mi&#039;kmaq language]&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.native-languages.org/mikmaq_guide.htm Mi&#039;kmaq Pronunciation and Spelling Guide]&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/Ta%27n%20Tala%27ql%20Mi%27gmawe%27l.html Ta&#039;n Teloqsi&#039;tij Lnueie&#039;g Gnugwatigng]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Style_Guide&amp;diff=405</id>
		<title>Style Guide</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Style_Guide&amp;diff=405"/>
		<updated>2012-06-04T23:17:43Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: /* Tables */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;There are many editors of this wiki, which is great, but it also means that we may all have slightly different ideas about the &amp;quot;normal&amp;quot; way of writing things. When we&#039;re writing things independently, obviously this is not a big deal, but when we&#039;re all collaborating on one project, then it can be useful to have some consistency in the little details so that our wiki looks cohesive and professional. This page is intended to be used to decide on formatting, stylistic, punctuation, and other similar issues, so that we can have a consensus to refer to when making or editing pages. Obviously, this page is also editable, so it is intended to evolve as we notice areas where we are different. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==How to Use This Page==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* If you&#039;re reading the wiki and you notice that there are inconsistencies (beyond obvious typos), check this page to see whether we have decided on a single way of doing things. &lt;br /&gt;
** If there is already a guideline, then please fix the page to match the guideline. &lt;br /&gt;
** If there isn&#039;t already a guideline, please mention it under &amp;quot;Unresolved Issues&amp;quot; at the bottom or bring it up at a group meeting. Then we know to discuss it, and when we&#039;ve come to a consensus, we can add it to the page. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* If you&#039;re making a new article or section, you may wish to consult this page before or while making it, so you can adopt the guidelines from the beginning and prevent your formatting from having to be changed later.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Punctuation==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Use &amp;quot;double quotes&amp;quot; when you are quoting from another author or using &amp;quot;scare quotes.&amp;quot; Use &#039;single quotes&#039; when you are glossing (providing a translation of) a term in another language. Use &#039;&#039;italics&#039;&#039; when you are talking about a word in running text. This means that most of the time Mi&#039;gmaq words will be in italics and English words in single quotes, but if you are talking about an English word as a word, you should also put it in italics. &lt;br /&gt;
** Example: The word &#039;&#039;man&#039;&#039; is a noun in English. The word &#039;&#039;ji&#039;nm&#039;&#039; &#039;man&#039; is a noun in Mi&#039;gmaq.&lt;br /&gt;
* Place affixes in &#039;&#039;italics&#039;&#039; when discussing them in text. Also include a dash on the side of the affix that attaches to the root. &lt;br /&gt;
* Place a few important terms in an article in &#039;&#039;&#039;bold&#039;&#039;&#039; the first time you mention them or when you define them.&lt;br /&gt;
* Use the [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serial_comma| Oxford comma] when making lists of three or more items.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Page Layout==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Place a single blank line between each paragraph, example, or gloss. Don&#039;t place any blank lines between individual bullet points or numbered list items. &lt;br /&gt;
* There are two ways of linking to another article (see the code for these by clicking &amp;quot;edit&amp;quot;): &lt;br /&gt;
** If linking from within a paragraph of text, just link from the relevant word or words. Feel free to use the pipe symbol | (shift+\) in order to make the link sound more coherent within the text. For example, &amp;quot;[[Verbs]] are different depending on whether the subject is [[Animacy|animate or inanimate]].&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
** If linking from a general subsection to a more specific article (even if this article doesn&#039;t exist yet) about that whole subsection, place the following text, in italics, directly below the relevant subsection and then leave a blank line before starting to write the section. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;For more detail, see [[Possession]].&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Use double equals signs to make the initial set of sections within an article, and additional equals signs to make each subsection. Don&#039;t place spaces between the section title and the equals signs. Don&#039;t use single equals signs: they are the size of the article title and are difficult to differentiate from double-equals size, making it hard to distinguish between these section levels. &lt;br /&gt;
 ==Major Section Heading==&lt;br /&gt;
 ===A Subsection Heading===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Tables==&lt;br /&gt;
* Don&#039;t be afraid to use tables when it may be the most efficient means of summarizing something. However, do try to be consistent with other tables on the same topic. For example, if you are making a verb table, check to see whether other tables have the subjects on the side and the objects on the top, or vice versa. &lt;br /&gt;
* Make sure to remember to put a final pipe and hyphen |- before the pipe and curly bracket |} at the end of the table, or the table will not have a line along the bottom. &lt;br /&gt;
* Here are some verb table templates:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VAI table template&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;| ↓person / number→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | DU&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  1&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot;| 13&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; |  12&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |  2&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  3&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  0&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Or, instead of adding a 0th person row to the VAI table, you can create a separate mini VII table as follows. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VII table template&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ↓person / number→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  0&lt;br /&gt;
|  &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VTI table template&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ↓subject / object→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 0SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 0PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 1&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 13&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 12&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2PL&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3PL&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VTA table template (minus 4th person)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ↓subject / object→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 1&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 13&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 12&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 2&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 2PL&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 3&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 3PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 1&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 13&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 12&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2PL&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3PL&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
With huge tables, or if there are a lot of tables on one page, try making them collapsible so the reader doesn&#039;t get overwhelmed. You can do this by adding the word &amp;quot;collapsible&amp;quot; to the &#039;&#039;class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&#039;&#039; at the beginning of the table. This will generate a table that is collapsible but automatically open (uncollapsed) when the page is first loaded. It is probably most useful to make the table automatically collapsed, by also adding the word &amp;quot;collapsed&amp;quot;. So the &#039;&#039;class=&#039;&#039; parameter at the beginning of the table would read in full: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
 class=&amp;quot;wikitable collapsible collapsed&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
An example of this should be as follows, but the collapsibility setting for this wiki isn&#039;t working yet: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable collapsible collapsed&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VAI(&amp;amp;VII) table template&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;| ↓person / number→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | DU&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  1&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot;| 13&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; |  12&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |  2&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  3&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  0&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
You can also find information about collapsible tables and tables in general [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:Table#Collapsible_tables| here] and [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:Collapsing| here].&lt;br /&gt;
* We may also be interested in making tables sortable by different criteria? More information [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:Sorting| here].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Unresolved Issues==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Style_Guide&amp;diff=404</id>
		<title>Style Guide</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Style_Guide&amp;diff=404"/>
		<updated>2012-06-04T23:17:22Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: /* Tables */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;There are many editors of this wiki, which is great, but it also means that we may all have slightly different ideas about the &amp;quot;normal&amp;quot; way of writing things. When we&#039;re writing things independently, obviously this is not a big deal, but when we&#039;re all collaborating on one project, then it can be useful to have some consistency in the little details so that our wiki looks cohesive and professional. This page is intended to be used to decide on formatting, stylistic, punctuation, and other similar issues, so that we can have a consensus to refer to when making or editing pages. Obviously, this page is also editable, so it is intended to evolve as we notice areas where we are different. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==How to Use This Page==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* If you&#039;re reading the wiki and you notice that there are inconsistencies (beyond obvious typos), check this page to see whether we have decided on a single way of doing things. &lt;br /&gt;
** If there is already a guideline, then please fix the page to match the guideline. &lt;br /&gt;
** If there isn&#039;t already a guideline, please mention it under &amp;quot;Unresolved Issues&amp;quot; at the bottom or bring it up at a group meeting. Then we know to discuss it, and when we&#039;ve come to a consensus, we can add it to the page. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* If you&#039;re making a new article or section, you may wish to consult this page before or while making it, so you can adopt the guidelines from the beginning and prevent your formatting from having to be changed later.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Punctuation==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Use &amp;quot;double quotes&amp;quot; when you are quoting from another author or using &amp;quot;scare quotes.&amp;quot; Use &#039;single quotes&#039; when you are glossing (providing a translation of) a term in another language. Use &#039;&#039;italics&#039;&#039; when you are talking about a word in running text. This means that most of the time Mi&#039;gmaq words will be in italics and English words in single quotes, but if you are talking about an English word as a word, you should also put it in italics. &lt;br /&gt;
** Example: The word &#039;&#039;man&#039;&#039; is a noun in English. The word &#039;&#039;ji&#039;nm&#039;&#039; &#039;man&#039; is a noun in Mi&#039;gmaq.&lt;br /&gt;
* Place affixes in &#039;&#039;italics&#039;&#039; when discussing them in text. Also include a dash on the side of the affix that attaches to the root. &lt;br /&gt;
* Place a few important terms in an article in &#039;&#039;&#039;bold&#039;&#039;&#039; the first time you mention them or when you define them.&lt;br /&gt;
* Use the [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serial_comma| Oxford comma] when making lists of three or more items.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Page Layout==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Place a single blank line between each paragraph, example, or gloss. Don&#039;t place any blank lines between individual bullet points or numbered list items. &lt;br /&gt;
* There are two ways of linking to another article (see the code for these by clicking &amp;quot;edit&amp;quot;): &lt;br /&gt;
** If linking from within a paragraph of text, just link from the relevant word or words. Feel free to use the pipe symbol | (shift+\) in order to make the link sound more coherent within the text. For example, &amp;quot;[[Verbs]] are different depending on whether the subject is [[Animacy|animate or inanimate]].&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
** If linking from a general subsection to a more specific article (even if this article doesn&#039;t exist yet) about that whole subsection, place the following text, in italics, directly below the relevant subsection and then leave a blank line before starting to write the section. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;For more detail, see [[Possession]].&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Use double equals signs to make the initial set of sections within an article, and additional equals signs to make each subsection. Don&#039;t place spaces between the section title and the equals signs. Don&#039;t use single equals signs: they are the size of the article title and are difficult to differentiate from double-equals size, making it hard to distinguish between these section levels. &lt;br /&gt;
 ==Major Section Heading==&lt;br /&gt;
 ===A Subsection Heading===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Tables==&lt;br /&gt;
* Don&#039;t be afraid to use tables when it may be the most efficient means of summarizing something. However, do try to be consistent with other tables on the same topic. For example, if you are making a verb table, check to see whether other tables have the subjects on the side and the objects on the top, or vice versa. &lt;br /&gt;
* Make sure to remember to put a final pipe and hyphen |- before the close-table pipe and curly bracket |}, or the table will not have a line along the bottom. &lt;br /&gt;
* Here are some verb table templates:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VAI table template&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;| ↓person / number→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | DU&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  1&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot;| 13&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; |  12&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |  2&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  3&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  0&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Or, instead of adding a 0th person row to the VAI table, you can create a separate mini VII table as follows. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VII table template&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ↓person / number→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  0&lt;br /&gt;
|  &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VTI table template&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ↓subject / object→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 0SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 0PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 1&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 13&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 12&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2PL&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3PL&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VTA table template (minus 4th person)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ↓subject / object→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 1&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 13&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 12&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 2&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 2PL&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 3&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 3PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 1&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 13&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 12&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2PL&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3PL&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
With huge tables, or if there are a lot of tables on one page, try making them collapsible so the reader doesn&#039;t get overwhelmed. You can do this by adding the word &amp;quot;collapsible&amp;quot; to the &#039;&#039;class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&#039;&#039; at the beginning of the table. This will generate a table that is collapsible but automatically open (uncollapsed) when the page is first loaded. It is probably most useful to make the table automatically collapsed, by also adding the word &amp;quot;collapsed&amp;quot;. So the &#039;&#039;class=&#039;&#039; parameter at the beginning of the table would read in full: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
 class=&amp;quot;wikitable collapsible collapsed&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
An example of this should be as follows, but the collapsibility setting for this wiki isn&#039;t working yet: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable collapsible collapsed&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VAI(&amp;amp;VII) table template&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;| ↓person / number→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | DU&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  1&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot;| 13&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; |  12&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |  2&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  3&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  0&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
You can also find information about collapsible tables and tables in general [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:Table#Collapsible_tables| here] and [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:Collapsing| here].&lt;br /&gt;
* We may also be interested in making tables sortable by different criteria? More information [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:Sorting| here].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Unresolved Issues==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Negation&amp;diff=403</id>
		<title>Negation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Negation&amp;diff=403"/>
		<updated>2012-06-04T23:14:43Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: /* Present Tense */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Introduction=&lt;br /&gt;
Negation is the process of turning affirmative statements into the opposite form. For example, the negative equivalent of affirmative sentence, &#039;&#039;I am eating&#039;&#039; is &#039;&#039;I am not eating&#039;&#039;. In English there are a few processes at work. &#039;&#039;not&#039;&#039; must always come with an auxiliary verb like the verb &#039;to have&#039; and &#039;to be&#039;. In Mi&#039;gmaq, with its extremely detailed and expansive verb conjugations in the present, it is not surprising that the negated conjugation of verbs is just as detailed and expansive as they are in the affirmative. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
To start off any commentary on negation, it seems fitting to start of with the word &amp;quot;no&amp;quot; which is &#039;&#039;moqwa&#039;&#039; in Mi&#039;gmaq. (The opposite of this is &#039;&#039;ee&#039;&#039; , meaning &amp;quot;yes&amp;quot;.) Negation in Mi&#039;gmaq is similar to that of Obijwe in that there is both an affix that occurs between the verb and the person marker and a word that comes before the verb denoting negation. See [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ojibwe_grammar#Verbs Verb Conjugation in Ojibwe]. The Mi&#039;gmaq negated affix is &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039; which is very closely related to the Proto-Algonquian form for negation which is is &#039;&#039;*-w&#039;&#039; ( [http://kuscholarworks.ku.edu/dspace/bitstream/1808/440/1/ling.wp.v15.n2.paper6.pdf Proulx, 1990] ). &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039; are very closely related phonetically since &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; is the semivowel corresponding to the vowel &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039;. Bear in mind that during the elicitation sessions, sometimes it was unsure whether to use &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039;. Unless otherwise noted all orthographical conventions are those of Listuguj. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Negation in Mi&#039;gmaq consists of adding &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; then the verb conjugated in the negated verb form. After &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; the verb must always contain a negative particle. We must think of these two things as inseparable. &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; always comes before the negative conjugated verb in the present and past and &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; always comes before future or it the prefix &#039;&#039;gis&#039;&#039; (&#039;can&#039;, &#039;to be able to&#039;) is attached to the verb. All other prefixes abide by the rules &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; before present or past and &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; before future. There are other particles that take the negated form of the verb, but it is obvious that they particles express a negated idea. See [http://prosodylab.org/migmaq/index.php/Negation#When_negation_is_used When negation is used] for a more detailed explanation.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Please note as well that in some of the studies on Mi&#039;gmaq and Algonquian languages the term &#039;nonaffirmative&#039; is used to describe the negated form. For consistency in this report, I will use the term &#039;negated&#039; to indicate the form of the verb which is the opposite of affirmative. &#039;Nonaffirmative&#039; and &#039;negated&#039; however refer to the same process of negation.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Unless otherwise noted, all data below is my own, elicited from the correspondent, Janine Metallic.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Abbreviations=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Abbreviation || Word&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| SG&lt;br /&gt;
| singular&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| NEG&lt;br /&gt;
| negative particle&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= Conjugation of the Negated Verb =&lt;br /&gt;
I have selected the verb &#039;&#039;mijji&#039;&#039; (to eat). Please note that some resources spell this like &#039;&#039;mijji&#039;&#039; where other spell it &#039;&#039;miji&#039;&#039; ([http://www.eric.ed.gov/PDFS/ED136614.pdf Micmac Teaching Grammar, 1976]). I have selected the [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/servlet/dictionaryFrameSet.html?arg0=mijjit&amp;amp;method=searchFromMikmaq spelling from the Migmaq talking dictionary]. It is also important to note that the Micmac Teaching Grammar has an orthography different of all other orthographies used i Mi&#039;gmaq. I will indicate which terms they are and give the Listuguj equivalent orthographical manner of writing them. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The simplified formula for the conjugation in the negated form: the base form + &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; + person ending  ([http://www.eric.ed.gov/PDFS/ED136614.pdf Micmac Teaching Grammar, 1976])&lt;br /&gt;
The base form for intransitive verbs is always the verb in the first person singular. For example I eat is &#039;&#039;mijji&#039;&#039;. Now to create the second person singular we add the ending -&#039;&#039;n&#039;&#039; denoting second person singular and get the form &#039;&#039;mijjin&#039;&#039;. For another type of verb (henceforth referred to as the &#039;&#039;a&#039;&#039; verbs) we take the base form &#039;&#039;amalga-&#039;&#039; and add -&#039;&#039;n&#039;&#039; to get &#039;&#039;amalgan&#039;&#039; (you dance) and to get the first person singular we add -&#039;&#039;i&#039;&#039;. Please note that it has been hypothesized that there are at least eleven different conjugations. We will only be dealing with a couple here. Because of reasons of time limitation, I was not able to elicit all eleven types but when there is a difference in conjugation, that will be noted. Note that in the plural the &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; comes after &#039;&#039;-ulti-&#039;&#039;. This could be due the the fact that &#039;&#039;-ulti-&#039;&#039; is the plural affix that attaches to the base form of the verb and does not convey anything about the tense of the verb, rather it is used to denote that the verb is plural. Thus the &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; comes right before the tense marker which is always at the end of the verb. For the first person singular in present there is a null tense marker at the end of some verbs (for example the &#039;&#039;-i&#039;&#039; verbs) thus the negative marker is at the end. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Present Tense ==&lt;br /&gt;
Let us start by comparing the verb &#039;&#039;mijji&#039;&#039; (&#039;eat&#039;) conjugated in the present tense to when it is conjugated in the past tense.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mijji-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| mijji&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjieg&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultieg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjiewg&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultiewg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjin&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjioq&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultioq&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjit&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjijig&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultijig&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Now let us see the negated form. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mu mijj-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;not eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiu&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| mu  mijjultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiun&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiwoq&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjuwoq&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiug&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewg&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiultiewg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The word &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; signifies negation. When &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; is in front of the verb, the verb must also be conjugated in the negative form. In the above table we see the intrusion of the sound &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;ew&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039;. The following table illustrates the endings for the present negative tense, keeping in mind &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; must ALWAYS come right before the negated verb. When &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; precedes a verb it must ALWAYS be in the negated form. See [http://prosodylab.org/migmaq/index.php/Negation#Scope_of_Negation Scope of Negation] for more information.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Below is the table for negated present conjugation. Inanimate conjugation was taken from the Micmac Grammar (1976, pg 155). &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Negated Present ||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| -u&lt;br /&gt;
| -ultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
| -ultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| -ultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
| -ultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| -un&lt;br /&gt;
| -woq&lt;br /&gt;
| -uwoq&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| -ug&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewg&lt;br /&gt;
| -ultiewg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (inanimate)&lt;br /&gt;
| -nug&lt;br /&gt;
| -nugel&lt;br /&gt;
| -nultinugel&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
As you may have noticed, the forms for the first person dual and plural in the exclusive and inclusive forms are the same. As shown by other data, the dual form seems to be in the process of disappearing. This is one such example where the dual form does not exist for the plural first person. Some younger speakers do not use the dual form at all so it is not surprising that we find a gap in the dual form here. All this is according to the speaker but if we followed the pattern of the previous forms we would expect the dual form for the inclusive and exclusive first person to be &#039;&#039;-ieweg&#039;&#039;. &amp;quot;When the verb is negated, then the -g third person is ALWAYS found&amp;quot; (Micmac Grammar, 1976 pg 93).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Below is a comparison of different verbs to give an idea of how to conjugate different types of verbs in the negated form. All forms are conjugated in the present singular third person animate. The form of -&#039;&#039;elie-&#039;&#039; was taken from Micmac Grammar (pg 155).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Verb Type || Base Form || Affirmative || Negated || Translation&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| -i&lt;br /&gt;
| mijji-&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjit&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiug&lt;br /&gt;
| eat&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| -a&lt;br /&gt;
| amalga-&lt;br /&gt;
| amalgat&lt;br /&gt;
| mu amalgawg&lt;br /&gt;
| dance&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| -asi&lt;br /&gt;
| alasi-&lt;br /&gt;
| alasit&lt;br /&gt;
| mu alasiewgw&lt;br /&gt;
| go around&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| -e&lt;br /&gt;
| elie-&lt;br /&gt;
| eliet&lt;br /&gt;
| mu eliegw&lt;br /&gt;
| go&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
For verb conjugations in the affirmative please see [http://firstnationhelp.com/ali/posters/pdf/verb_conjugation.pdf Mi&#039;kmaq Verb Conjugation]. As you can see, this site uses the verb &#039;&#039;mijisi&#039;&#039; meaning &#039;to eat&#039;. In Listuguj this is not used as the word for to eat because it sounds too close for the verb &#039;&#039;mejisi&#039;&#039; &#039;to excrete&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Transitive ===&lt;br /&gt;
Below is the conjugation in present of a transitive verb that takes an inanimate object. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;malq-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot; not eat, Transitive Inanimate&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutum&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutemeg&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutemeg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutemug&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutemug&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutemin&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutmoq&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutmoq&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| malqut&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutmitij&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutmitig&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Here it is negated:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mu malq-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot; not eat, Transitive Inanimate&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| mu malqutumu&lt;br /&gt;
| mu malqutumueg&lt;br /&gt;
| mu malqutumueg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| mu  malqutemu&#039;g&lt;br /&gt;
| mu malqutemu&#039;g&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| mu malqutemun&lt;br /&gt;
| mu malqutmuoq&lt;br /&gt;
| mu malqutmuoq&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| mu malqutumug&lt;br /&gt;
| mu malqutmiti&#039;ewg&lt;br /&gt;
| mu malqutmiti&#039;ewg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Because of the extensive complexity of the verb endings in Mi&#039;gmaq I was only able to elicit a very, very small portion of the forms. Below are the other transitive verb forms I elicited.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Affirmative||Negated||Translation (of negated form)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| nimisi&lt;br /&gt;
| mu nimisiew&lt;br /&gt;
| I do not see myself&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| nimilin&lt;br /&gt;
| mu nimiliu&#039;n&lt;br /&gt;
| you (sg) do not see me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| nimili&#039;oq&lt;br /&gt;
| mu nimiliuoq&lt;br /&gt;
| you (plural) do not see me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| nimilit&lt;br /&gt;
| mu nimiliugw&lt;br /&gt;
| he sees me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| nemi&#039;g&lt;br /&gt;
| mu nemiaq&lt;br /&gt;
| I do not see him&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
As hypothesized earlier the negated affix comes before the person (i.e. singular or plural) when conjugating. I do not have enough information to create any kind of paradigm here for lack of time. As I myself came to realize along with others trying to come up with a concise grammar of Mi&#039;gmaq, &amp;quot;it seems almost impossible to deal with [the verb] satisfactorily  in a brief treatise, as volumes might be written upon it&amp;quot; (Clark, 1902).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Imperative ==&lt;br /&gt;
Here is the formation of the affirmative imperative:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mijji-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| mijji&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultiug&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Now we compare it to the negated:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mutt mijj-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| mutt mijjiew&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| mutt mijjultineu&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
I was unable to elicit any other forms.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Past Tense ==&lt;br /&gt;
Again for the past we compare the past and the negated past.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mijj-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjiap&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjieg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultieg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjiewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultiewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjit&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjiqop&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultioqop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjip&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjpni&#039;g&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultpni&#039;g&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Now let us look at the negated forms.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mijj-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewap&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| mu  mijjiewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewt&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewwaq&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewwaq&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjug&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Thus this would be the conjugation of the negated form:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Negated Past||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewap&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewt&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewwaq&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewwaq&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| -ug&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
For the third person the -&#039;&#039;ug&#039;p&#039;&#039; can change to -&#039;&#039;ewgp&#039;&#039; for example:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll Mu alasi-ew-g&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
not go-NEG-SG.PAST&lt;br /&gt;
\trans She didn&#039;t go&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Future Tense ==&lt;br /&gt;
First let us compare the affirmative tense for eat: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mijj-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjias&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjit&#039;snen&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| mijjit&#039;snu&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjit&#039;s(g)&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjitoqs&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjitew&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultitaq&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
I was not able to elicit dual forms.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We compare the future affirmative with the negated below:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mijj-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiew&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiug&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiug&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiug&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiug&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiwn&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiewg&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjultiewoq&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
NOTE: In the future the &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; changes to &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; !! Like &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; must always come before the verb conjugated in the negative future.&lt;br /&gt;
The correspondent was not able to produce a dual form in the future. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Now here is a paradigm of the negated endings in the future. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Negated Future||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| -ew&lt;br /&gt;
| -ug&lt;br /&gt;
| -ug&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| -ug&lt;br /&gt;
| -ug&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| -iwn&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewg&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| -ultiwoq&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
As you may have noticed the future tense is easy! The verbs take the same endings as the negated present tense but the &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; is replaced with &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; thus indicating future.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== When negation is used ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
When the verb is negated there must always find a negative particle (like &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039;). If not the sentence is ungrammatical as shown below:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll *gis-wissugwatige-w&lt;br /&gt;
can-cook-NEG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cannot cook (intended meaning)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The only form of the above sentence must be:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ma gis-wissugwatige-w&lt;br /&gt;
NEG can-cook.1-NEG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cannot cook&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Thus it is seen that &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; comes before the verb, now making the sentence grammatical. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; always precedes the future tense AND when the &#039;&#039;gis&#039;&#039; prefix is attached to the verb conjugated in the present for example:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll Ma gis-amalga-w-g&lt;br /&gt;
NEG can-dance-NEG-3&lt;br /&gt;
\trans S/he cannot dance&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are some expressions that always take the negative form of the verb such as &#039;&#039;me menga&#039;&#039; (not yet) and &#039;&#039;mowen&#039;&#039; (nobody) that take the negative form of the verb: (examples from [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/ Mi&#039;gmaq Online Dictionary])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll Me menag newt ajetten-u-g&lt;br /&gt;
Not yet one time-NEG-3&lt;br /&gt;
\trans It is not one o’clock yet&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll Mo-wen mijie-w-g&lt;br /&gt;
No-who eat-NEG-3&lt;br /&gt;
\trans No one is eating&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll Moqwa&#039; goqwei eign-u-g&lt;br /&gt;
Noth ing is-NEG-3&lt;br /&gt;
\trans There is nothing there&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Below is a list of common particles after which the negated form is used. This list is not complete but these are the most common forms. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Particle || When used || Translation&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| before negated present and past&lt;br /&gt;
| not&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mutt&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
| before negated imperative&lt;br /&gt;
| do not&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;lpa mu&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| before negated present and past&lt;br /&gt;
| not even&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mowen&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| before negated present, past and future&lt;br /&gt;
| no one/nobdoy&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;moqw&#039;a goqwei&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| before negated present, past and future&lt;br /&gt;
| nothing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;me menag&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| before negated verb&lt;br /&gt;
| not yet&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| before negated future verb and preverb &#039;&#039;gis&#039;&#039; (can)&lt;br /&gt;
| not&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;moqw&#039;a goqwei&#039;&#039; is also spelled &#039;&#039;mu goqwei&#039;&#039; and a variant of this is &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; + negated verb + &#039;&#039;goqwei&#039;&#039; when used in object position. It is inanimate. See below example:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll Mu malqute-m-u goqwei&lt;br /&gt;
not eat-1&amp;gt;0-NEG what&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I eat nothing&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Negative Concord ==&lt;br /&gt;
As exemplified above, Mi&#039;gmaq is a negative concord language. Negative concord is where &amp;quot;double or multiple negative does not express an affirmative but a negative&amp;quot; (van der Wouden &amp;amp; Zwarts, 1992). This is not unlike the process in French where I have seen nobody is &#039;Je &#039;&#039;n&#039;&#039;&#039;ai vue &#039;&#039;personne&#039;&#039; where both the &#039;&#039;ne&#039;&#039; and &#039;&#039;personne&#039;&#039; &#039; express a negative, but although seemingly illogical, this is in fact expresses a negative sentence rather than an affirmative. There is both a negative particle and the verb is then conjugated in the negated tense. This is a double negation because there is both a negative particle, for example &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039;, then the verb mus&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= Word Order =&lt;br /&gt;
Negation is marked in Mi&#039;gmaq with the negative particle (or possibly affix) &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;not&amp;quot;, which is always located before the verb it negates. Although &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; and the verb it negates can be separated (flexible word order), &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; must always precede the verb. Placement of it post-verbally results in ungrammaticality, as illustrated below.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu geiwetetm-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
not remember-NEG-SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I did not remember&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl id=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll lpa&#039;tuj mu eimug-u-p&lt;br /&gt;
boy NEG is.there.PAST-NEG-SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans The boy was not there.&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Possible word order: &lt;br /&gt;
*mu eimugup lpa&#039;tuj&lt;br /&gt;
*mu lpa&#039;tuj eimugup&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Impossible word order:&lt;br /&gt;
* *eimugup lpa&#039;tuj mu&lt;br /&gt;
* *eimugup mu lpa&#039;tuj&lt;br /&gt;
* *lpa&#039;tuj eimugup mu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Furthermore, with regards to word order, it appears that negation must come right before the constituent it negates. Here is an example sentence without negation:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ula na lpa&#039;tuj tan egitgup wigatign&lt;br /&gt;
this DEM boy that read.PAST book&lt;br /&gt;
\trans This is the boy that read the book.&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
If we want to negate the first clause, as to say &amp;quot;This is &#039;&#039;&#039;not&#039;&#039;&#039; the boy that read the book&amp;quot;, negation must directly precede &#039;boy&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ula na mu lpa&#039;tuj tan egitgup wigatign&lt;br /&gt;
this DEM NEG boy that read.PAST book&lt;br /&gt;
\trans This is not the boy that read the book. &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The following word orders for negation in the first clause are impossible:&lt;br /&gt;
* *ula na lpa&#039;tuj mu...&lt;br /&gt;
* *ula mu na lpa&#039;tuj...&lt;br /&gt;
* *mu ula na lpa&#039;tuj...&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
If we want to negate the second clause, as to say &amp;quot;This is the boy that did &#039;&#039;&#039;not&#039;&#039;&#039; read the book&amp;quot;, the word order may be varied, as long as negation comes before the verb (as discussed previously).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
It seems that Mi&#039;gmaq has Negative Concord. Compare examples &amp;lt;glr id=&amp;quot;1&amp;quot;/&amp;gt; and &amp;lt;glr id=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;/&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll app mu nege eigm-u-g&lt;br /&gt;
again NEG now is.there.NEG-SG&lt;br /&gt;
ʌp mu nɛge eikmuk&lt;br /&gt;
\trans Again, it isn&#039;t there now.&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl id=&amp;quot;1&amp;quot;&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll lpa&#039;tuj eigu-p&lt;br /&gt;
boy is.there.PAST-SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans The boy was there.&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl id=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll lpa&#039;tuj mu eimu-g-u-p&lt;br /&gt;
boy  NEG is.there-PAST-NEG-SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans The boy was not there.&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Scope of Negation ==&lt;br /&gt;
As stated above, &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; always comes before the verb. There may be particles that intrude between &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; and the negated verb, but as long as &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; comes before the negated verb, the structure is grammatical.  [http://www.eric.ed.gov/PDFS/ED136614.pdf Micmac Grammar, 1976]&lt;br /&gt;
 &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll Mali mu amal-gag-u-p&lt;br /&gt;
Mali NEG dance-PAST-NEG-SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans Mali did not dance.&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll Mu Mali amal-gag-u-p&lt;br /&gt;
NEG Mali dance-PAST-NEG-SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans Mali did not dance.&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes the meaning of the sentence can change depending on the position of &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
 &amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll Egjitm Mali mu amal-gag-u-p&lt;br /&gt;
possible Mali NEG dance-PAST-NEG-SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans It is true that Mali did not dance.&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll Mu egjitm Mali amal-gag-u-p&lt;br /&gt;
NEG possible Mali dance-PAST.NEG.SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans It is not true that Mali danced.&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also [http://prosodylab.org/migmaq/index.php/Word_Order_%26_Information_Structure#Interaction_with_negation Word Order and Interaction with Negation]&lt;br /&gt;
We would also expect phrases with adverb-like particles translatable as &amp;quot;it is possible&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;it is true&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;it is obvious&amp;quot; would also vary regarding negation.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Language change and negation=&lt;br /&gt;
I have encountered many times not being able to elicit both the dual and plural forms of a verb. There are many times where I can only elicit the dual form, or times when the dual and plural forms are exactly alike. It had been noted before in the class that a lot of younger speakers are not using the plural form and using the dual form to mean both dual and plural. This seems be a language change happening currently in the speech community where the younger generation is leading the change towards the preference of the dual form for denoting both dual and plural. Though as noted above in the [http://prosodylab.org/migmaq/index.php/Negation#Present_Tense paradigm] for the eat in the negated present tense both dual and plural forms are the same. Here it seems to be the plural form presiding over the dual form. This would strongly suggest a change happening in the speech community.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Notes=&lt;br /&gt;
As I am sure everyone else encountered during this course, I was unable to get a full paradigm of all the possible verb conjugations (transitive animate, transitive inanimate, intransitive etc) and all tenses (subjunctive case as well as conditional, among others, is missing though I know Mi&#039;gmaq has these cases, (see Grammaire de la Langue Micmaque, 1864, pg 33-100 for full verb paradigms)). Instead I tried to focus on the data I had and compare it with other sources in order to be able to achieve accuracy as well as accessibility to those wanting to learn the language.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
For the future, I would hope to elicit more verb paradigms as well as more about the scope of negation.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=References=&lt;br /&gt;
Clark, Jeremiah S. &amp;quot;A Dictionary of the Micmac Language.&amp;quot; Rand&#039;s Micmac Dictionary. Charlottetown, PEI: The Patriot Publishing Company, 1902. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Delisle, Gill L., and Manny L. Metallic. Micmac Teaching Grammar. Ecowi, QC: Thunderbird Press, 1976. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
L&#039;Abbe Maillard, M. Grammaire De La Langue Mikmaque. New York: Presse Cramoisy de Jean-Marie Shea, 1864. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Metallic, Janine. &amp;quot;Mi&#039;gmaq Elicitation Session for Field Methods of Linguistics.&amp;quot; Ed. Class, Carol Little and LING415. Montreal, QC: n/a, 2011. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Payne, Thomas Edward. Describing Morphosyntax: a Guide for Field Linguists. Cambridge, U.K.: Cambridge UP, 2008. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Paul-Martin, Patsy. &amp;quot;Mi&#039;kmaq Verb Conjugation.&amp;quot; Ed. Orthography, Mi&#039;kmaq Talking Posters Smith/Francis. Truto, NS: Eastern Woodland Print Communications, 2011. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Proulx, Paul. &amp;quot;Proto-Algonquian Verb Inflection.&amp;quot; Studies in Native American Languages 15.2 (1990): 100-45. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
van der Wouden, Ton, and Frans Zwarts. &amp;quot;Negative Concord.&amp;quot; D. Gilbers and S. Looyenga (eds), Language and Cognition 2. Yearbook 1992 Linguistic Theory and Knowledge Representation of the University of Groningen  (1992): 317-31. Print.&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Negation&amp;diff=402</id>
		<title>Negation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Negation&amp;diff=402"/>
		<updated>2012-06-04T23:11:27Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: /* Introduction */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Introduction=&lt;br /&gt;
Negation is the process of turning affirmative statements into the opposite form. For example, the negative equivalent of affirmative sentence, &#039;&#039;I am eating&#039;&#039; is &#039;&#039;I am not eating&#039;&#039;. In English there are a few processes at work. &#039;&#039;not&#039;&#039; must always come with an auxiliary verb like the verb &#039;to have&#039; and &#039;to be&#039;. In Mi&#039;gmaq, with its extremely detailed and expansive verb conjugations in the present, it is not surprising that the negated conjugation of verbs is just as detailed and expansive as they are in the affirmative. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
To start off any commentary on negation, it seems fitting to start of with the word &amp;quot;no&amp;quot; which is &#039;&#039;moqwa&#039;&#039; in Mi&#039;gmaq. (The opposite of this is &#039;&#039;ee&#039;&#039; , meaning &amp;quot;yes&amp;quot;.) Negation in Mi&#039;gmaq is similar to that of Obijwe in that there is both an affix that occurs between the verb and the person marker and a word that comes before the verb denoting negation. See [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ojibwe_grammar#Verbs Verb Conjugation in Ojibwe]. The Mi&#039;gmaq negated affix is &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039; which is very closely related to the Proto-Algonquian form for negation which is is &#039;&#039;*-w&#039;&#039; ( [http://kuscholarworks.ku.edu/dspace/bitstream/1808/440/1/ling.wp.v15.n2.paper6.pdf Proulx, 1990] ). &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039; are very closely related phonetically since &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; is the semivowel corresponding to the vowel &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039;. Bear in mind that during the elicitation sessions, sometimes it was unsure whether to use &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039;. Unless otherwise noted all orthographical conventions are those of Listuguj. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Negation in Mi&#039;gmaq consists of adding &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; then the verb conjugated in the negated verb form. After &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; the verb must always contain a negative particle. We must think of these two things as inseparable. &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; always comes before the negative conjugated verb in the present and past and &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; always comes before future or it the prefix &#039;&#039;gis&#039;&#039; (&#039;can&#039;, &#039;to be able to&#039;) is attached to the verb. All other prefixes abide by the rules &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; before present or past and &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; before future. There are other particles that take the negated form of the verb, but it is obvious that they particles express a negated idea. See [http://prosodylab.org/migmaq/index.php/Negation#When_negation_is_used When negation is used] for a more detailed explanation.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Please note as well that in some of the studies on Mi&#039;gmaq and Algonquian languages the term &#039;nonaffirmative&#039; is used to describe the negated form. For consistency in this report, I will use the term &#039;negated&#039; to indicate the form of the verb which is the opposite of affirmative. &#039;Nonaffirmative&#039; and &#039;negated&#039; however refer to the same process of negation.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Unless otherwise noted, all data below is my own, elicited from the correspondent, Janine Metallic.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Abbreviations=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Abbreviation || Word&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| SG&lt;br /&gt;
| singular&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| NEG&lt;br /&gt;
| negative particle&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= Conjugation of the Negated Verb =&lt;br /&gt;
I have selected the verb &#039;&#039;mijji&#039;&#039; (to eat). Please note that some resources spell this like &#039;&#039;mijji&#039;&#039; where other spell it &#039;&#039;miji&#039;&#039; ([http://www.eric.ed.gov/PDFS/ED136614.pdf Micmac Teaching Grammar, 1976]). I have selected the [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/servlet/dictionaryFrameSet.html?arg0=mijjit&amp;amp;method=searchFromMikmaq spelling from the Migmaq talking dictionary]. It is also important to note that the Micmac Teaching Grammar has an orthography different of all other orthographies used i Mi&#039;gmaq. I will indicate which terms they are and give the Listuguj equivalent orthographical manner of writing them. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The simplified formula for the conjugation in the negated form: the base form + &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; + person ending  ([http://www.eric.ed.gov/PDFS/ED136614.pdf Micmac Teaching Grammar, 1976])&lt;br /&gt;
The base form for intransitive verbs is always the verb in the first person singular. For example I eat is &#039;&#039;mijji&#039;&#039;. Now to create the second person singular we add the ending -&#039;&#039;n&#039;&#039; denoting second person singular and get the form &#039;&#039;mijjin&#039;&#039;. For another type of verb (henceforth referred to as the &#039;&#039;a&#039;&#039; verbs) we take the base form &#039;&#039;amalga-&#039;&#039; and add -&#039;&#039;n&#039;&#039; to get &#039;&#039;amalgan&#039;&#039; (you dance) and to get the first person singular we add -&#039;&#039;i&#039;&#039;. Please note that it has been hypothesized that there are at least eleven different conjugations. We will only be dealing with a couple here. Because of reasons of time limitation, I was not able to elicit all eleven types but when there is a difference in conjugation, that will be noted. Note that in the plural the &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; comes after &#039;&#039;-ulti-&#039;&#039;. This could be due the the fact that &#039;&#039;-ulti-&#039;&#039; is the plural affix that attaches to the base form of the verb and does not convey anything about the tense of the verb, rather it is used to denote that the verb is plural. Thus the &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039; comes right before the tense marker which is always at the end of the verb. For the first person singular in present there is a null tense marker at the end of some verbs (for example the &#039;&#039;-i&#039;&#039; verbs) thus the negative marker is at the end. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Present Tense ==&lt;br /&gt;
Let us start by comparing the verb &#039;&#039;mijji&#039;&#039; (&#039;eat&#039;) conjugated in the present tense to when it is conjugated in the past tense.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mijji-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| mijji&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjieg&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultieg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjiewg&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultiewg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjin&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjioq&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultioq&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjit&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjijig&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultijig&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Now let us see the negated form. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mu mijj-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;not eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiu&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| mu  mijjultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiun&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiwoq&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjuwoq&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiug&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewg&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiultiewg&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The word &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; signifies negation. When &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; is in front of the verb, the verb must also be conjugated in the negative form. In the above table we see the intrusion of the sound &#039;&#039;u&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;ew&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;w&#039;&#039;. The following table illustrates the endings for the present negative tense, keeping in mind &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; must ALWAYS come right before the negated verb. When &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; precedes a verb it must ALWAYS be in the negated form. See [http://prosodylab.org/migmaq/index.php/Negation#Scope_of_Negation Scope of Negation] for more information.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Below is the table for negated present conjugation. Inanimate conjugation was taken from the Micmac Grammar (1976, pg 155). &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Negated Present ||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| -u&lt;br /&gt;
| -ultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
| -ultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| -ultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
| -ultieweg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| -un&lt;br /&gt;
| -woq&lt;br /&gt;
| -uwoq&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| -ug&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewg&lt;br /&gt;
| -ultiewg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (inanimate)&lt;br /&gt;
| -nug&lt;br /&gt;
| -nugel&lt;br /&gt;
| -nultinugel&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
As you may have noticed, the forms for the first person dual and plural in the exclusive and inclusive forms are the same. As shown by other data, the dual form seems to be in the process of disappearing. This is one such example where the dual form does not exist for the plural first person. Some younger speakers do not use the dual form at all so it is not surprising that we find a gap in the dual form here. All this is according to the speaker but if we followed the pattern of the previous forms we would expect the dual form for the inclusive and exclusive first person to be &#039;&#039;-ieweg&#039;&#039;. &amp;quot;When the verb is negated, then the -g third person is ALWAYS found&amp;quot; (Micmac Grammar, 1976 pg 93).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Below is a comparison of different verbs to give an idea of how to conjugate different types of verbs in the negated form. All forms are conjugated in the present singular third person animate. The form of -&#039;&#039;elie-&#039;&#039; was taken from Micmac Grammar (pg 155).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Verb Type || Base Form || Affirmative || Negated || Translation&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| -i&lt;br /&gt;
| mijji-&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjit&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiug&lt;br /&gt;
| eat&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| -a&lt;br /&gt;
| amalga-&lt;br /&gt;
| amalgat&lt;br /&gt;
| mu amalgawg&lt;br /&gt;
| dance&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| -asi&lt;br /&gt;
| alasi-&lt;br /&gt;
| alasit&lt;br /&gt;
| mu alasiewgw&lt;br /&gt;
| go around&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| -e&lt;br /&gt;
| elie-&lt;br /&gt;
| eliet&lt;br /&gt;
| mu eliegw&lt;br /&gt;
| go&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
For verb conjugations in the affirmative please see [http://firstnationhelp.com/ali/posters/pdf/verb_conjugation.pdf Mi&#039;kmaq Verb Conjugation]. As you can see, this site uses the verb &#039;&#039;mijisi&#039;&#039; meaning &#039;to eat&#039;. In Listuguj this is not used as the word for to eat because it sounds too close for the verb &#039;&#039;mejisi&#039;&#039; &#039;to excrete&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Transitive ===&lt;br /&gt;
Below is the conjugation in present of a transitive verb that takes an inanimate object. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;malq-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot; not eat, Transitive Inanimate&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutum&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutemeg&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutemeg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutemug&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutemug&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutemin&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutmoq&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutmoq&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| malqut&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutmitij&lt;br /&gt;
| malqutmitig&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Here it is negated:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mu malq-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot; not eat, Transitive Inanimate&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| mu malqutumu&lt;br /&gt;
| mu malqutumueg&lt;br /&gt;
| mu malqutumueg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| mu  malqutemu&#039;g&lt;br /&gt;
| mu malqutemu&#039;g&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| mu malqutemun&lt;br /&gt;
| mu malqutmuoq&lt;br /&gt;
| mu malqutmuoq&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| mu malqutumug&lt;br /&gt;
| mu malqutmiti&#039;ewg&lt;br /&gt;
| mu malqutmiti&#039;ewg&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Because of the extensive complexity of the verb endings in Mi&#039;gmaq I was only able to elicit a very, very small portion of the forms. Below are the other transitive verb forms I elicited.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Affirmative||Negated||Translation (of negated form)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| nimisi&lt;br /&gt;
| mu nimisiew&lt;br /&gt;
| I do not see myself&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| nimilin&lt;br /&gt;
| mu nimiliu&#039;n&lt;br /&gt;
| you (sg) do not see me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| nimili&#039;oq&lt;br /&gt;
| mu nimiliuoq&lt;br /&gt;
| you (plural) do not see me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| nimilit&lt;br /&gt;
| mu nimiliugw&lt;br /&gt;
| he sees me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| nemi&#039;g&lt;br /&gt;
| mu nemiaq&lt;br /&gt;
| I do not see him&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
As hypothesized earlier the negated affix comes before the person (i.e. singular or plural) when conjugating. I do not have enough information to create any kind of paradigm here for lack of time. As I myself came to realize along with others trying to come up with a concise grammar of Mi&#039;gmaq, &amp;quot;it seems almost impossible to deal with [the verb] satisfactorily  in a brief treatise, as volumes might be written upon it&amp;quot; (Clark, 1902).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Imperative ==&lt;br /&gt;
Here is the formation of the affirmative imperative:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mijji-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| mijji&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultiug&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Now we compare it to the negated:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mutt mijj-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| mutt mijjiew&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| mutt mijjultineu&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
I was unable to elicit any other forms.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Past Tense ==&lt;br /&gt;
Again for the past we compare the past and the negated past.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mijj-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjiap&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjieg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultieg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjiewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultiewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjit&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjiqop&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultioqop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjip&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjpni&#039;g&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultpni&#039;g&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Now let us look at the negated forms.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mijj-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewap&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| mu  mijjiewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewt&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewwaq&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjiewwaq&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| mu mijjug&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Thus this would be the conjugation of the negated form:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Negated Past||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewap&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewg&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewt&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewwaq&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewwaq&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| -ug&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
For the third person the -&#039;&#039;ug&#039;p&#039;&#039; can change to -&#039;&#039;ewgp&#039;&#039; for example:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll Mu alasi-ew-g&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
not go-NEG-SG.PAST&lt;br /&gt;
\trans She didn&#039;t go&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Future Tense ==&lt;br /&gt;
First let us compare the affirmative tense for eat: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mijj-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjias&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjit&#039;snen&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| mijjit&#039;snu&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjit&#039;s(g)&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjitoqs&#039;p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjitew&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| mijjultitaq&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
I was not able to elicit dual forms.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We compare the future affirmative with the negated below:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! &#039;&#039;mijj-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;eat&amp;quot;||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiew&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiug&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiug&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiug&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiug&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiwn&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjiewg&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| ma mijjultiewoq&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
NOTE: In the future the &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; changes to &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; !! Like &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; must always come before the verb conjugated in the negative future.&lt;br /&gt;
The correspondent was not able to produce a dual form in the future. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Now here is a paradigm of the negated endings in the future. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Negated Future||Singular||Dual||Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 1 First person (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| -ew&lt;br /&gt;
| -ug&lt;br /&gt;
| -ug&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 12 First person (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| -ug&lt;br /&gt;
| -ug&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 2 Second person&lt;br /&gt;
| -iwn&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
| ?&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| 3 Third person (animate)&lt;br /&gt;
| -ewg&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;n/a&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| -ultiwoq&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
As you may have noticed the future tense is easy! The verbs take the same endings as the negated present tense but the &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; is replaced with &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; thus indicating future.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== When negation is used ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
When the verb is negated there must always find a negative particle (like &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039;). If not the sentence is ungrammatical as shown below:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll *gis-wissugwatige-w&lt;br /&gt;
can-cook-NEG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cannot cook (intended meaning)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The only form of the above sentence must be:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ma gis-wissugwatige-w&lt;br /&gt;
NEG can-cook.1-NEG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I cannot cook&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Thus it is seen that &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; comes before the verb, now making the sentence grammatical. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; always precedes the future tense AND when the &#039;&#039;gis&#039;&#039; prefix is attached to the verb conjugated in the present for example:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll Ma gis-amalga-w-g&lt;br /&gt;
NEG can-dance-NEG-3&lt;br /&gt;
\trans S/he cannot dance&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are some expressions that always take the negative form of the verb such as &#039;&#039;me menga&#039;&#039; (not yet) and &#039;&#039;mowen&#039;&#039; (nobody) that take the negative form of the verb: (examples from [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/ Mi&#039;gmaq Online Dictionary])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll Me menag newt ajetten-u-g&lt;br /&gt;
Not yet one time-NEG-3&lt;br /&gt;
\trans It is not one o’clock yet&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll Mo-wen mijie-w-g&lt;br /&gt;
No-who eat-NEG-3&lt;br /&gt;
\trans No one is eating&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll Moqwa&#039; goqwei eign-u-g&lt;br /&gt;
Noth ing is-NEG-3&lt;br /&gt;
\trans There is nothing there&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Below is a list of common particles after which the negated form is used. This list is not complete but these are the most common forms. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Particle || When used || Translation&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| before negated present and past&lt;br /&gt;
| not&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mutt&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
| before negated imperative&lt;br /&gt;
| do not&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;lpa mu&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| before negated present and past&lt;br /&gt;
| not even&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;mowen&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| before negated present, past and future&lt;br /&gt;
| no one/nobdoy&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;moqw&#039;a goqwei&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| before negated present, past and future&lt;br /&gt;
| nothing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;me menag&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| before negated verb&lt;br /&gt;
| not yet&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| before negated future verb and preverb &#039;&#039;gis&#039;&#039; (can)&lt;br /&gt;
| not&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;moqw&#039;a goqwei&#039;&#039; is also spelled &#039;&#039;mu goqwei&#039;&#039; and a variant of this is &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; + negated verb + &#039;&#039;goqwei&#039;&#039; when used in object position. It is inanimate. See below example:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll Mu malqute-m-u goqwei&lt;br /&gt;
not eat-1&amp;gt;0-NEG what&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I eat nothing&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Negative Concord ==&lt;br /&gt;
As exemplified above, Mi&#039;gmaq is a negative concord language. Negative concord is where &amp;quot;double or multiple negative does not express an affirmative but a negative&amp;quot; (van der Wouden &amp;amp; Zwarts, 1992). This is not unlike the process in French where I have seen nobody is &#039;Je &#039;&#039;n&#039;&#039;&#039;ai vue &#039;&#039;personne&#039;&#039; where both the &#039;&#039;ne&#039;&#039; and &#039;&#039;personne&#039;&#039; &#039; express a negative, but although seemingly illogical, this is in fact expresses a negative sentence rather than an affirmative. There is both a negative particle and the verb is then conjugated in the negated tense. This is a double negation because there is both a negative particle, for example &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039;, then the verb mus&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= Word Order =&lt;br /&gt;
Negation is marked in Mi&#039;gmaq with the negative particle (or possibly affix) &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;not&amp;quot;, which is always located before the verb it negates. Although &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; and the verb it negates can be separated (flexible word order), &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; must always precede the verb. Placement of it post-verbally results in ungrammaticality, as illustrated below.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll mu geiwetetm-u-ap&lt;br /&gt;
not remember-NEG-SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans I did not remember&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl id=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll lpa&#039;tuj mu eimug-u-p&lt;br /&gt;
boy NEG is.there.PAST-NEG-SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans The boy was not there.&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Possible word order: &lt;br /&gt;
*mu eimugup lpa&#039;tuj&lt;br /&gt;
*mu lpa&#039;tuj eimugup&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Impossible word order:&lt;br /&gt;
* *eimugup lpa&#039;tuj mu&lt;br /&gt;
* *eimugup mu lpa&#039;tuj&lt;br /&gt;
* *lpa&#039;tuj eimugup mu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Furthermore, with regards to word order, it appears that negation must come right before the constituent it negates. Here is an example sentence without negation:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ula na lpa&#039;tuj tan egitgup wigatign&lt;br /&gt;
this DEM boy that read.PAST book&lt;br /&gt;
\trans This is the boy that read the book.&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
If we want to negate the first clause, as to say &amp;quot;This is &#039;&#039;&#039;not&#039;&#039;&#039; the boy that read the book&amp;quot;, negation must directly precede &#039;boy&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll ula na mu lpa&#039;tuj tan egitgup wigatign&lt;br /&gt;
this DEM NEG boy that read.PAST book&lt;br /&gt;
\trans This is not the boy that read the book. &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The following word orders for negation in the first clause are impossible:&lt;br /&gt;
* *ula na lpa&#039;tuj mu...&lt;br /&gt;
* *ula mu na lpa&#039;tuj...&lt;br /&gt;
* *mu ula na lpa&#039;tuj...&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
If we want to negate the second clause, as to say &amp;quot;This is the boy that did &#039;&#039;&#039;not&#039;&#039;&#039; read the book&amp;quot;, the word order may be varied, as long as negation comes before the verb (as discussed previously).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
It seems that Mi&#039;gmaq has Negative Concord. Compare examples &amp;lt;glr id=&amp;quot;1&amp;quot;/&amp;gt; and &amp;lt;glr id=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;/&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll app mu nege eigm-u-g&lt;br /&gt;
again NEG now is.there.NEG-SG&lt;br /&gt;
ʌp mu nɛge eikmuk&lt;br /&gt;
\trans Again, it isn&#039;t there now.&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl id=&amp;quot;1&amp;quot;&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll lpa&#039;tuj eigu-p&lt;br /&gt;
boy is.there.PAST-SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans The boy was there.&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl id=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll lpa&#039;tuj mu eimu-g-u-p&lt;br /&gt;
boy  NEG is.there-PAST-NEG-SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans The boy was not there.&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Scope of Negation ==&lt;br /&gt;
As stated above, &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; always comes before the verb. There may be particles that intrude between &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; and the negated verb, but as long as &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; comes before the negated verb, the structure is grammatical.  [http://www.eric.ed.gov/PDFS/ED136614.pdf Micmac Grammar, 1976]&lt;br /&gt;
 &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll Mali mu amal-gag-u-p&lt;br /&gt;
Mali NEG dance-PAST-NEG-SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans Mali did not dance.&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll Mu Mali amal-gag-u-p&lt;br /&gt;
NEG Mali dance-PAST-NEG-SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans Mali did not dance.&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes the meaning of the sentence can change depending on the position of &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
 &amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll Egjitm Mali mu amal-gag-u-p&lt;br /&gt;
possible Mali NEG dance-PAST-NEG-SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans It is true that Mali did not dance.&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll Mu egjitm Mali amal-gag-u-p&lt;br /&gt;
NEG possible Mali dance-PAST.NEG.SG&lt;br /&gt;
\trans It is not true that Mali danced.&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also [http://prosodylab.org/migmaq/index.php/Word_Order_%26_Information_Structure#Interaction_with_negation Word Order and Interaction with Negation]&lt;br /&gt;
We would also expect phrases with adverb-like particles translatable as &amp;quot;it is possible&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;it is true&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;it is obvious&amp;quot; would also vary regarding negation.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Language change and negation=&lt;br /&gt;
I have encountered many times not being able to elicit both the dual and plural forms of a verb. There are many times where I can only elicit the dual form, or times when the dual and plural forms are exactly alike. It had been noted before in the class that a lot of younger speakers are not using the plural form and using the dual form to mean both dual and plural. This seems be a language change happening currently in the speech community where the younger generation is leading the change towards the preference of the dual form for denoting both dual and plural. Though as noted above in the [http://prosodylab.org/migmaq/index.php/Negation#Present_Tense paradigm] for the eat in the negated present tense both dual and plural forms are the same. Here it seems to be the plural form presiding over the dual form. This would strongly suggest a change happening in the speech community.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Notes=&lt;br /&gt;
As I am sure everyone else encountered during this course, I was unable to get a full paradigm of all the possible verb conjugations (transitive animate, transitive inanimate, intransitive etc) and all tenses (subjunctive case as well as conditional, among others, is missing though I know Mi&#039;gmaq has these cases, (see Grammaire de la Langue Micmaque, 1864, pg 33-100 for full verb paradigms)). Instead I tried to focus on the data I had and compare it with other sources in order to be able to achieve accuracy as well as accessibility to those wanting to learn the language.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
For the future, I would hope to elicit more verb paradigms as well as more about the scope of negation.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=References=&lt;br /&gt;
Clark, Jeremiah S. &amp;quot;A Dictionary of the Micmac Language.&amp;quot; Rand&#039;s Micmac Dictionary. Charlottetown, PEI: The Patriot Publishing Company, 1902. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Delisle, Gill L., and Manny L. Metallic. Micmac Teaching Grammar. Ecowi, QC: Thunderbird Press, 1976. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
L&#039;Abbe Maillard, M. Grammaire De La Langue Mikmaque. New York: Presse Cramoisy de Jean-Marie Shea, 1864. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Metallic, Janine. &amp;quot;Mi&#039;gmaq Elicitation Session for Field Methods of Linguistics.&amp;quot; Ed. Class, Carol Little and LING415. Montreal, QC: n/a, 2011. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Payne, Thomas Edward. Describing Morphosyntax: a Guide for Field Linguists. Cambridge, U.K.: Cambridge UP, 2008. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Paul-Martin, Patsy. &amp;quot;Mi&#039;kmaq Verb Conjugation.&amp;quot; Ed. Orthography, Mi&#039;kmaq Talking Posters Smith/Francis. Truto, NS: Eastern Woodland Print Communications, 2011. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Proulx, Paul. &amp;quot;Proto-Algonquian Verb Inflection.&amp;quot; Studies in Native American Languages 15.2 (1990): 100-45. Print.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
van der Wouden, Ton, and Frans Zwarts. &amp;quot;Negative Concord.&amp;quot; D. Gilbers and S. Looyenga (eds), Language and Cognition 2. Yearbook 1992 Linguistic Theory and Knowledge Representation of the University of Groningen  (1992): 317-31. Print.&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Verbs&amp;diff=401</id>
		<title>Verbs</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Verbs&amp;diff=401"/>
		<updated>2012-06-04T23:09:57Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: /* (Tense) */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Verbs are used to describe actions, activities, or events. They are the central component of a sentence in Mi&#039;gmaq and are made up of many different pieces of information. They contain enough information that they can represent a complete sentence, and are often the only element in a sentence. Some examples of English verbs include: &#039;&#039;am&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;seeing&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;happen&#039;&#039;, and &#039;&#039;gave&#039;&#039;. Some examples of Mi&#039;gmaq verbs are &#039;&#039;eig&#039;&#039; &#039;s/he is there, exists&#039;, &#039;&#039;amalgan&#039;&#039; &#039;you dance&#039;, and &#039;&#039;nemitu&#039;&#039; &#039;I see it&#039;. Note that English verbs cannot form a sentence by themselves, while Mi&#039;gmaq verbs can. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are several characteristics that are found in both nouns and verbs, including [[Animacy]], [[Obviation]] and [[Person and number]] marking, which are discussed in their respective articles. In general, a Mi&#039;gmaq verb may contain the following elements, of which the ones in parentheses are optional.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; style=&amp;quot;text-align: center;  width: 600px; height: 50px;&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ([[preverb]])&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | [[stem]]&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | [[verb class]]&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ([[negation]])&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | [[person &amp;amp; number]]&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ([[tense]])&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ([[3rdPL/obviative]])&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
An example of each of these portions is shown below. The remainder of this article will discuss each of these portions. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; style=&amp;quot;text-align: center;  width: 300px; height: 200px;&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
| poqju || angitelm || eg&#039; || p&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;begin&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;think&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
| I (1) &amp;gt; her/him(3)&lt;br /&gt;
| PAST&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;&#039;preverb&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;&#039;stem&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;&#039;person &amp;amp; number&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;&#039;&#039;tense&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| colspan=&amp;quot;7&amp;quot; | &#039;I began to think about her/him&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Basic Verbs=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==(Preverbs)==&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;For more detail, see [[Preverbs]]&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
A preverb is an element found at the left edge of a verb in Mi&#039;gmaq that modifies the meaning of the root and any other preverbs to the right of it. Some of the meanings that are expressed in Mi&#039;gmaq using preverbs are expressed in other languages such as English as adverbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;jaqal-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;quickly, energetically&amp;quot;), prepositions (e.g. &#039;&#039;toqjuw-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;up&amp;quot;), modal verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;getu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;want (to)&amp;quot;), prefixes (e.g. &#039;&#039;minu-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;re-&amp;quot;), other verbs (e.g. &#039;&#039;poqju-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;begin (to)&amp;quot;), and other expressions (e.g. &#039;&#039;etl-&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;in the process of, be __ing&amp;quot;), although not all elements that belong to one of these categories in English are expressed as preverbs in Mi&#039;gmaq, such as &#039;&#039;igtug&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;at, near (location),&amp;quot; which is found after nouns, not before verbs. Some examples of preverbs are found below.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll poqju-wissugwatma-p&lt;br /&gt;
begin-cook.3sg.anim.3sg.inan-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he is beginning to cook it &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll newti-wissugwatma-p&lt;br /&gt;
one-cook.3sg.anim.3sg.inan-past\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he cooks it alone (slot 2)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
\gll getu- poqju- mamuni- espi- inn-ui- sit&lt;br /&gt;
want- start- high,very- level- people-lang -3sg\\&lt;br /&gt;
\trans s/he wants to start to speak the people&#039;s language (Mi&#039;gmaq) at a very high level&lt;br /&gt;
(sample context: said of an enthusiastic student of Mi&#039;gmaq)&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/gl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Stems==&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;For more detail, see [[Verb stems]]&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs in Mi&#039;gmaq can describe events, comparable to verbs such as in English, and the qualities of nouns, comparable to adjectives in English. Verbs that describe events include nem- &#039;see&#039; and gelus- &#039;speak&#039; and verbs that describe nouns include maqtaw- &#039;black&#039; and ewe&#039;g&#039;- &#039;loose&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
But verb roots cannot stand on their own. They minimally need to show information about the subject, and if relevant, the object.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verb Class==&lt;br /&gt;
Transitivity refers to how many people, things, or groups need to be involved in the action of the verb. If the verb only has a subject, we call it &#039;&#039;intransitive&#039;&#039;, and if it has both a subject and an object, we call it &#039;&#039;transitive&#039;&#039;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Transitivity interacts with [[Animacy]] to form a 4 way classification of verbs: intransitive verbs with an animate subject [VAI], intransitive verbs with an inanimate subject [VII], transitive verbs with an animate subject and object [VTA], and transitive verbs with an animate subject and an inanimate object [VTI], each of which has their own page. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; style=&amp;quot;text-align: center;  width: 250px; height: 150px;&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ &#039;&#039;&#039;Algonquian verb classes&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | &lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | Intransitive&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | Transitive&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | Animate&lt;br /&gt;
| [[VAI]] || [[VTA]]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | Inanimate&lt;br /&gt;
| [[VII]]&lt;br /&gt;
| [[VTI]]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==(Negation)==&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;For more detail, see [[Negation]]&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Affirmative sentences can be can be negated with the addition of a negative particle directly before the verb, usually &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039;. Verbs that are followed by this negative particle must have negative marking, &#039;&#039;-w&#039;&#039; or &#039;&#039;-u&#039;&#039;. We can see this contrast in the table below, where &#039;&#039;mu teluis-ig&#039;&#039; &#039;her/his name is...&#039; is negated with the addition of the negative particle &amp;quot;mu&amp;quot; and the &amp;quot;-w&amp;quot; negative marker. In addition, the we can see the negated form of &#039;&#039;mu&#039;&#039; is &#039;&#039;ma&#039;&#039; when negating a sentence the future tense.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; style=&amp;quot;text-align: center;  width: 600px; height: 150px;&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ teluis- &#039;to be named&#039; Indicative mode&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | tense&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | teluis- &#039;name&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | gloss&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | negated form&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | gloss&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | present&lt;br /&gt;
| teluis-it&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;her/his name is...&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| mu teluis-iwg&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;her/his name isn&#039;t...&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | future&lt;br /&gt;
| tluis-itew&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;her/his name will be...&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| ma tluis-iwg&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;her/his name will not be...&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Person &amp;amp; number==&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;This section is a description of how person and number are marked on verbs. For a description of what these categories are and how they function in general in Mi&#039;gmaq, see [[Person and number]]&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Person and number marking on the verb indicates characteristics of its subject and its object, if it has one. These markings change their appearance depending on what the final is. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==(Tense)==&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;For more detail, see [[Tense]]&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
A sentence can refer to a time period which is the same or different from the time when it was spoken. This is called tense and this is often marked on verbs as an ending (suffix). In Mi&#039;gmaq, verbs can be expressed in present, past, and future. Aspect marking is similar to tense, i.e. imperfective, but is usually done with preverbs; for more detail see [[Aspect]].  Generally, present is the default and not marked. Past is often marked with &#039;&#039;-p&#039;&#039;, as shown in below, but this is not always the case. This &#039;&#039;-p(n)&#039;&#039; is also argued to mark evidentiality as well [come in Jenny!]. Future tense is often marked with a vowel reduction in the verb stem, as shown below. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; style=&amp;quot;text-align: center;  width: 400px; height: 200px;&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ teluis- &#039;to be named&#039; Indicative mode&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | tense&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | teluis- &#039;name&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | gloss&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | present&lt;br /&gt;
| teluis-it&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;her/his name is...&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | past&lt;br /&gt;
|| teluis-iss/-i(s)p&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;her/his name was...&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | future&lt;br /&gt;
| tluis-itew&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;her/his name will be...&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==(Third Plural Marker)==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==(Obviative)==&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;This section describes how the obviative is marked on the verb. For more detail on what the obviative is in general, see [[Obviation]].&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Mood=&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;Also known as Mode. For more detail, see [[Mood]]&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;Mode describes the speaker&#039;s attitude toward a situation, including the speaker&#039;s belief in its reality, or likelihood.&#039; (Payne, 1997; 244) In each class, there are a variety of different mode&#039;s which can be expressed.  Most can be expressed in different tenses and in the affirmative or the negative. Below is a table, based on Pacifique&#039;s grammar (as translated in Lesson 10 in Hewson &amp;amp; Francis (1990), although ), that summarizes these observations using the first conjugation of VAI (intransitive verb with animate subject) with third person subject agreement. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; style=&amp;quot;text-align: center;  width: 400px; height: 100px;&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | mode&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | teluis- &#039;name&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | gloss&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&#039;&#039;row&#039;&#039; | Indicative&lt;br /&gt;
| teluis-in&lt;br /&gt;
| &#039;you name&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Style_Guide&amp;diff=400</id>
		<title>Style Guide</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Style_Guide&amp;diff=400"/>
		<updated>2012-06-04T21:22:29Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: /* Tables */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;There are many editors of this wiki, which is great, but it also means that we may all have slightly different ideas about the &amp;quot;normal&amp;quot; way of writing things. When we&#039;re writing things independently, obviously this is not a big deal, but when we&#039;re all collaborating on one project, then it can be useful to have some consistency in the little details so that our wiki looks cohesive and professional. This page is intended to be used to decide on formatting, stylistic, punctuation, and other similar issues, so that we can have a consensus to refer to when making or editing pages. Obviously, this page is also editable, so it is intended to evolve as we notice areas where we are different. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==How to Use This Page==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* If you&#039;re reading the wiki and you notice that there are inconsistencies (beyond obvious typos), check this page to see whether we have decided on a single way of doing things. &lt;br /&gt;
** If there is already a guideline, then please fix the page to match the guideline. &lt;br /&gt;
** If there isn&#039;t already a guideline, please mention it under &amp;quot;Unresolved Issues&amp;quot; at the bottom or bring it up at a group meeting. Then we know to discuss it, and when we&#039;ve come to a consensus, we can add it to the page. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* If you&#039;re making a new article or section, you may wish to consult this page before or while making it, so you can adopt the guidelines from the beginning and prevent your formatting from having to be changed later.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Punctuation==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Use &amp;quot;double quotes&amp;quot; when you are quoting from another author or using &amp;quot;scare quotes.&amp;quot; Use &#039;single quotes&#039; when you are glossing (providing a translation of) a term in another language. Use &#039;&#039;italics&#039;&#039; when you are talking about a word in running text. This means that most of the time Mi&#039;gmaq words will be in italics and English words in single quotes, but if you are talking about an English word as a word, you should also put it in italics. &lt;br /&gt;
** Example: The word &#039;&#039;man&#039;&#039; is a noun in English. The word &#039;&#039;ji&#039;nm&#039;&#039; &#039;man&#039; is a noun in Mi&#039;gmaq.&lt;br /&gt;
* Place affixes in &#039;&#039;italics&#039;&#039; when discussing them in text. Also include a dash on the side of the affix that attaches to the root. &lt;br /&gt;
* Place a few important terms in an article in &#039;&#039;&#039;bold&#039;&#039;&#039; the first time you mention them or when you define them.&lt;br /&gt;
* Use the [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serial_comma| Oxford comma] when making lists of three or more items.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Page Layout==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Place a single blank line between each paragraph, example, or gloss. Don&#039;t place any blank lines between individual bullet points or numbered list items. &lt;br /&gt;
* There are two ways of linking to another article (see the code for these by clicking &amp;quot;edit&amp;quot;): &lt;br /&gt;
** If linking from within a paragraph of text, just link from the relevant word or words. Feel free to use the pipe symbol | (shift+\) in order to make the link sound more coherent within the text. For example, &amp;quot;[[Verbs]] are different depending on whether the subject is [[Animacy|animate or inanimate]].&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
** If linking from a general subsection to a more specific article (even if this article doesn&#039;t exist yet) about that whole subsection, place the following text, in italics, directly below the relevant subsection and then leave a blank line before starting to write the section. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;For more detail, see [[Possession]].&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Use double equals signs to make the initial set of sections within an article, and additional equals signs to make each subsection. Don&#039;t place spaces between the section title and the equals signs. Don&#039;t use single equals signs: they are the size of the article title and are difficult to differentiate from double-equals size, making it hard to distinguish between these section levels. &lt;br /&gt;
 ==Major Section Heading==&lt;br /&gt;
 ===A Subsection Heading===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Tables==&lt;br /&gt;
* Don&#039;t be afraid to use tables when it may be the most efficient means of summarizing something. However, do try to be consistent with other tables on the same topic. For example, if you are making a verb table, check to see whether other tables have the subjects on the side and the objects on the top, or vice versa. Here are some verb table templates:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VAI table template&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;| ↓person / number→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | DU&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  1&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot;| 13&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; |  12&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |  2&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  3&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  0&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Or, instead of adding a 0th person row to the VAI table, you can create a separate mini VII table as follows. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VII table template&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ↓person / number→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  0&lt;br /&gt;
|  &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VTI table template&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ↓subject / object→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 0SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 0PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 1&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 13&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 12&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2PL&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3PL&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VTA table template (minus 4th person)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ↓subject / object→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 1&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 13&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 12&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 2&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 2PL&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 3&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 3PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 1&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 13&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 12&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2PL&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3PL&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
With huge tables, or if there are a lot of tables on one page, try making them collapsible so the reader doesn&#039;t get overwhelmed. You can do this by adding the word &amp;quot;collapsible&amp;quot; to the &#039;&#039;class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&#039;&#039; at the beginning of the table. This will generate a table that is collapsible but automatically open (uncollapsed) when the page is first loaded. It is probably most useful to make the table automatically collapsed, by also adding the word &amp;quot;collapsed&amp;quot;. So the &#039;&#039;class=&#039;&#039; parameter at the beginning of the table would read in full: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
 class=&amp;quot;wikitable collapsible collapsed&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
An example of this should be as follows, but the collapsibility setting for this wiki isn&#039;t working yet: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable collapsible collapsed&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VAI(&amp;amp;VII) table template&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;| ↓person / number→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | DU&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  1&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot;| 13&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; |  12&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |  2&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  3&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  0&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
You can also find information about collapsible tables and tables in general [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:Table#Collapsible_tables| here] and [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:Collapsing| here].&lt;br /&gt;
* We may also be interested in making tables sortable by different criteria? More information [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:Sorting| here].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Unresolved Issues==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Style_Guide&amp;diff=399</id>
		<title>Style Guide</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Style_Guide&amp;diff=399"/>
		<updated>2012-06-04T21:22:11Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: /* Tables */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;There are many editors of this wiki, which is great, but it also means that we may all have slightly different ideas about the &amp;quot;normal&amp;quot; way of writing things. When we&#039;re writing things independently, obviously this is not a big deal, but when we&#039;re all collaborating on one project, then it can be useful to have some consistency in the little details so that our wiki looks cohesive and professional. This page is intended to be used to decide on formatting, stylistic, punctuation, and other similar issues, so that we can have a consensus to refer to when making or editing pages. Obviously, this page is also editable, so it is intended to evolve as we notice areas where we are different. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==How to Use This Page==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* If you&#039;re reading the wiki and you notice that there are inconsistencies (beyond obvious typos), check this page to see whether we have decided on a single way of doing things. &lt;br /&gt;
** If there is already a guideline, then please fix the page to match the guideline. &lt;br /&gt;
** If there isn&#039;t already a guideline, please mention it under &amp;quot;Unresolved Issues&amp;quot; at the bottom or bring it up at a group meeting. Then we know to discuss it, and when we&#039;ve come to a consensus, we can add it to the page. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* If you&#039;re making a new article or section, you may wish to consult this page before or while making it, so you can adopt the guidelines from the beginning and prevent your formatting from having to be changed later.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Punctuation==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Use &amp;quot;double quotes&amp;quot; when you are quoting from another author or using &amp;quot;scare quotes.&amp;quot; Use &#039;single quotes&#039; when you are glossing (providing a translation of) a term in another language. Use &#039;&#039;italics&#039;&#039; when you are talking about a word in running text. This means that most of the time Mi&#039;gmaq words will be in italics and English words in single quotes, but if you are talking about an English word as a word, you should also put it in italics. &lt;br /&gt;
** Example: The word &#039;&#039;man&#039;&#039; is a noun in English. The word &#039;&#039;ji&#039;nm&#039;&#039; &#039;man&#039; is a noun in Mi&#039;gmaq.&lt;br /&gt;
* Place affixes in &#039;&#039;italics&#039;&#039; when discussing them in text. Also include a dash on the side of the affix that attaches to the root. &lt;br /&gt;
* Place a few important terms in an article in &#039;&#039;&#039;bold&#039;&#039;&#039; the first time you mention them or when you define them.&lt;br /&gt;
* Use the [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serial_comma| Oxford comma] when making lists of three or more items.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Page Layout==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Place a single blank line between each paragraph, example, or gloss. Don&#039;t place any blank lines between individual bullet points or numbered list items. &lt;br /&gt;
* There are two ways of linking to another article (see the code for these by clicking &amp;quot;edit&amp;quot;): &lt;br /&gt;
** If linking from within a paragraph of text, just link from the relevant word or words. Feel free to use the pipe symbol | (shift+\) in order to make the link sound more coherent within the text. For example, &amp;quot;[[Verbs]] are different depending on whether the subject is [[Animacy|animate or inanimate]].&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
** If linking from a general subsection to a more specific article (even if this article doesn&#039;t exist yet) about that whole subsection, place the following text, in italics, directly below the relevant subsection and then leave a blank line before starting to write the section. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;For more detail, see [[Possession]].&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Use double equals signs to make the initial set of sections within an article, and additional equals signs to make each subsection. Don&#039;t place spaces between the section title and the equals signs. Don&#039;t use single equals signs: they are the size of the article title and are difficult to differentiate from double-equals size, making it hard to distinguish between these section levels. &lt;br /&gt;
 ==Major Section Heading==&lt;br /&gt;
 ===A Subsection Heading===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Tables==&lt;br /&gt;
* Don&#039;t be afraid to use tables when it may be the most efficient means of summarizing something. However, do try to be consistent with other tables on the same topic. For example, if you are making a verb table, check to see whether other tables have the subjects on the side and the objects on the top, or vice versa. Here are some verb table templates:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VAI table template&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;| ↓person / number→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | DU&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  1&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot;| 13&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; |  12&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |  2&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  3&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  0&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Or, instead of adding a 0th person row to the VAI table, you can create a separate mini VII table as follows. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VII table template&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ↓person / number→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  0&lt;br /&gt;
|  &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VTI table template&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ↓subject / object→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 0SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 0PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 1&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 13&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 12&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2PL&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3PL&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VTA table template (minus 4th person)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ↓subject / object→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 1&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 13&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 12&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 2&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 2PL&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 3&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 3PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 1&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 13&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 12&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2PL&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3PL&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
With huge tables, or if there are a lot of tables on one page, try making them collapsible so the reader doesn&#039;t get overwhelmed. You can do this by adding the word &amp;quot;collapsible&amp;quot; to the &#039;&#039;class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&#039;&#039; at the beginning of the table. This will generate a table that is collapsible but automatically open (uncollapsed) when the page is first loaded. It is probably most useful to make the table automatically collapsed, by also adding the word &amp;quot;collapsed&amp;quot;. So the &#039;&#039;class=&#039;&#039; parameter at the beginning of the table would read in full: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
 class=&amp;quot;wikitable collapsible collapsed&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
An example of this should be as follows, but the collapsibility setting for this wiki isn&#039;t working yet: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable collapsible collapsed&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VAI(&amp;amp;VII) table template&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;| ↓person / number→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | DU&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  1&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot;| 13&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; |  12&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |  2&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  3&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  0&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
You can also find information about collapsible tables and tables in general [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:Table#Collapsible_tables| here] and [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:Collapsing| here].&lt;br /&gt;
* We may also be interested in making tables sortable by different criteria? More information [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:Sorting| here].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Unresolved Issues==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Style_Guide&amp;diff=398</id>
		<title>Style Guide</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Style_Guide&amp;diff=398"/>
		<updated>2012-06-04T21:20:38Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: /* Tables */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;There are many editors of this wiki, which is great, but it also means that we may all have slightly different ideas about the &amp;quot;normal&amp;quot; way of writing things. When we&#039;re writing things independently, obviously this is not a big deal, but when we&#039;re all collaborating on one project, then it can be useful to have some consistency in the little details so that our wiki looks cohesive and professional. This page is intended to be used to decide on formatting, stylistic, punctuation, and other similar issues, so that we can have a consensus to refer to when making or editing pages. Obviously, this page is also editable, so it is intended to evolve as we notice areas where we are different. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==How to Use This Page==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* If you&#039;re reading the wiki and you notice that there are inconsistencies (beyond obvious typos), check this page to see whether we have decided on a single way of doing things. &lt;br /&gt;
** If there is already a guideline, then please fix the page to match the guideline. &lt;br /&gt;
** If there isn&#039;t already a guideline, please mention it under &amp;quot;Unresolved Issues&amp;quot; at the bottom or bring it up at a group meeting. Then we know to discuss it, and when we&#039;ve come to a consensus, we can add it to the page. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* If you&#039;re making a new article or section, you may wish to consult this page before or while making it, so you can adopt the guidelines from the beginning and prevent your formatting from having to be changed later.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Punctuation==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Use &amp;quot;double quotes&amp;quot; when you are quoting from another author or using &amp;quot;scare quotes.&amp;quot; Use &#039;single quotes&#039; when you are glossing (providing a translation of) a term in another language. Use &#039;&#039;italics&#039;&#039; when you are talking about a word in running text. This means that most of the time Mi&#039;gmaq words will be in italics and English words in single quotes, but if you are talking about an English word as a word, you should also put it in italics. &lt;br /&gt;
** Example: The word &#039;&#039;man&#039;&#039; is a noun in English. The word &#039;&#039;ji&#039;nm&#039;&#039; &#039;man&#039; is a noun in Mi&#039;gmaq.&lt;br /&gt;
* Place affixes in &#039;&#039;italics&#039;&#039; when discussing them in text. Also include a dash on the side of the affix that attaches to the root. &lt;br /&gt;
* Place a few important terms in an article in &#039;&#039;&#039;bold&#039;&#039;&#039; the first time you mention them or when you define them.&lt;br /&gt;
* Use the [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serial_comma| Oxford comma] when making lists of three or more items.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Page Layout==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Place a single blank line between each paragraph, example, or gloss. Don&#039;t place any blank lines between individual bullet points or numbered list items. &lt;br /&gt;
* There are two ways of linking to another article (see the code for these by clicking &amp;quot;edit&amp;quot;): &lt;br /&gt;
** If linking from within a paragraph of text, just link from the relevant word or words. Feel free to use the pipe symbol | (shift+\) in order to make the link sound more coherent within the text. For example, &amp;quot;[[Verbs]] are different depending on whether the subject is [[Animacy|animate or inanimate]].&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
** If linking from a general subsection to a more specific article (even if this article doesn&#039;t exist yet) about that whole subsection, place the following text, in italics, directly below the relevant subsection and then leave a blank line before starting to write the section. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;For more detail, see [[Possession]].&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Use double equals signs to make the initial set of sections within an article, and additional equals signs to make each subsection. Don&#039;t place spaces between the section title and the equals signs. Don&#039;t use single equals signs: they are the size of the article title and are difficult to differentiate from double-equals size, making it hard to distinguish between these section levels. &lt;br /&gt;
 ==Major Section Heading==&lt;br /&gt;
 ===A Subsection Heading===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Tables==&lt;br /&gt;
* Don&#039;t be afraid to use tables when it may be the most efficient means of summarizing something. However, do try to be consistent with other tables on the same topic. For example, if you are making a verb table, check to see whether other tables have the subjects on the side and the objects on the top, or vice versa. Here are some verb table templates:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VAI table template&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;| ↓person / number→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | DU&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  1&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot;| 13&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; |  12&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |  2&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  3&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  0&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VTI table template&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ↓subject / object→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 0SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 0PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 1&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 13&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 12&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2PL&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3PL&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VTA table template (minus 4th person)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ↓subject / object→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 1&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 13&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 12&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 2&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 2PL&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 3&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 3PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 1&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 13&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 12&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2PL&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3PL&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
With huge tables, or if there are a lot of tables on one page, try making them collapsible so the reader doesn&#039;t get overwhelmed. You can do this by adding the word &amp;quot;collapsible&amp;quot; to the &#039;&#039;class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&#039;&#039; at the beginning of the table. This will generate a table that is collapsible but automatically open (uncollapsed) when the page is first loaded. It is probably most useful to make the table automatically collapsed, by also adding the word &amp;quot;collapsed&amp;quot;. So the &#039;&#039;class=&#039;&#039; parameter at the beginning of the table would read in full: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
 class=&amp;quot;wikitable collapsible collapsed&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
An example of this should be as follows, but the collapsibility setting for this wiki isn&#039;t working yet: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable collapsible collapsed&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VAI(&amp;amp;VII) table template&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;| ↓person / number→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | DU&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  1&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot;| 13&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; |  12&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |  2&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  3&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  0&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
You can also find information about collapsible tables and tables in general [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:Table#Collapsible_tables| here] and [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:Collapsing| here].&lt;br /&gt;
* We may also be interested in making tables sortable by different criteria? More information [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:Sorting| here].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Unresolved Issues==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=VTA&amp;diff=397</id>
		<title>VTA</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=VTA&amp;diff=397"/>
		<updated>2012-06-04T21:20:29Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Transitive Animate (TA) verbs are verbs that have an object and this object is animate. (All verbs with an object of any kind also have an animate subject). Examples of TA verbs include &#039;&#039;gesalul&#039;&#039; &#039;I love you&#039; and &#039;&#039;nemi&#039;g&#039;&#039; &#039;I see him/her&#039;. TA verbs have 36 possible combinations of subject and object, of which 8 involve the [[Obviation|obviative]]. The 28 combinations that do not involve the obviative are shown in the table below. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VTA table template (minus 4th person)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ↓subject / object→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 1&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 13&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 12&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 2&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 2PL&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 3&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 3PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 1&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 13&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 12&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2PL&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3PL&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=VAI&amp;diff=396</id>
		<title>VAI</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=VAI&amp;diff=396"/>
		<updated>2012-06-04T21:19:15Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Animate Intransitive (AI) verbs are verbs that only have a subject, no object, and this subject is animate. Examples of AI verbs are &#039;&#039;teluisi&#039;&#039; &#039;I am (thus) named&#039;, &#039;&#039;amalgai&#039;&#039; &#039;I dance&#039;, and &#039;&#039;ewi&#039;gigei&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;I write&amp;quot;. AI verbs have eleven possible person/number combinations, which reflect their possible subjects. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VAI table template&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;| ↓person / number→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | DU&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  1&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot;| 13&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; |  12&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |  2&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  3&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=VII&amp;diff=395</id>
		<title>VII</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=VII&amp;diff=395"/>
		<updated>2012-06-04T21:17:48Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Inanimate Intransitive (II) verbs are verbs that only have a subject and this subject is inanimate. Examples of II verbs are &#039;&#039;gaqam-&#039;&#039; &#039;it is standing&#039;. Inanimate intransitive verbs have only two possible person/number combinations: a singular subject and a plural subject. For this reason, they are sometimes grouped with the animate intransitives as a &amp;quot;0th person&amp;quot; instead of being made into their own two-cell table. However, if this table were created, it could look as follows. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VII table template&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ↓person / number→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  0&lt;br /&gt;
|  &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=VTI&amp;diff=394</id>
		<title>VTI</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=VTI&amp;diff=394"/>
		<updated>2012-06-04T21:14:00Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Transitive Inanimate (TI) verbs are verbs that have an object and this object is inanimate. (All verbs with an object of any kind also have an animate subject). Examples of TI verbs include &#039;&#039;nestm&#039;&#039; &#039;I understand it&#039; and &#039;&#039;nemitu&#039;nn&#039;&#039; &#039;you see them (inanimate)&#039;. TI verbs have 14 possible combinations of subjects (7) and objects (2), which are shown in the table below. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VTI table template&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ↓subject / object→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 0SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 0PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 1&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 13&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 12&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2PL&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3PL&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=VTI&amp;diff=393</id>
		<title>VTI</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=VTI&amp;diff=393"/>
		<updated>2012-06-04T21:13:44Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: Created page with &amp;quot;Transitive Inanimate (TI) verbs are verbs that have an object and this object is inanimate. (All verbs with an object of any kind also have an animate subject). Examples of TI ve...&amp;quot;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Transitive Inanimate (TI) verbs are verbs that have an object and this object is inanimate. (All verbs with an object of any kind also have an animate subject). Examples of TI verbs include &#039;&#039;nestm&#039;&#039; &#039;I understand it&#039; and &#039;&#039;nemitu&#039;nn&#039;&#039; &#039;you see them (inanimate)&#039;. TI verbs have 14 possible combinations of subjects (7) and objects (2), which are shown in the table below. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VTI table template&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ↓subject / object→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 0SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 0PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 1&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 13&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 12&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2PL&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3PL&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=VII&amp;diff=392</id>
		<title>VII</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=VII&amp;diff=392"/>
		<updated>2012-06-04T21:03:33Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: Created page with &amp;quot;Inanimate Intransitive (II) verbs are verbs that only have a subject and this subject is inanimate. Examples of II verbs are &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaqam-&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;#039;it is standing&amp;#039;. Inanimate intransitive v...&amp;quot;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Inanimate Intransitive (II) verbs are verbs that only have a subject and this subject is inanimate. Examples of II verbs are &#039;&#039;gaqam-&#039;&#039; &#039;it is standing&#039;. Inanimate intransitive verbs have two possible person/number combinations: a singular subject and a plural subject. For this reason, they are sometimes grouped with the animate intransitives as a &amp;quot;0th person&amp;quot;.&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=VTA&amp;diff=391</id>
		<title>VTA</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=VTA&amp;diff=391"/>
		<updated>2012-06-04T20:59:19Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: Created page with &amp;quot;Transitive Animate (TA) verbs are verbs that have an object and this object is animate. (All verbs with an object of any kind also have an animate subject). Examples of TA verbs ...&amp;quot;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Transitive Animate (TA) verbs are verbs that have an object and this object is animate. (All verbs with an object of any kind also have an animate subject). Examples of TA verbs include &#039;&#039;gesalul&#039;&#039; &#039;I love you&#039; and &#039;&#039;nemi&#039;g&#039;&#039; &#039;I see him/her&#039;. TA verbs have 36 possible combinations of subject and object, of which 8 involve the [[Obviation|obviative]]. The 28 combinations that do not involve the obviative are shown in the table below. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VTA table template (minus 4th person)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | ↓subject / object→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 1&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 13&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 12&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 2&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 2PL&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 3&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | 3PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 1&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 13&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 12&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 2PL&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; | 3PL&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
|style=&amp;quot;background: grey; color: white&amp;quot; | REFL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=VAI&amp;diff=390</id>
		<title>VAI</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=VAI&amp;diff=390"/>
		<updated>2012-06-04T20:53:25Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Animate Intransitive verbs are verbs that only have a subject, no object, and this subject is animate. Examples of animate intransitive (AI) verbs are &#039;&#039;teluisi&#039;&#039; &#039;I am (thus) named&#039;, &#039;&#039;amalgai&#039;&#039; &#039;I dance&#039;, and &#039;&#039;ewi&#039;gigei&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;I write&amp;quot;. AI verbs have eleven possible person/number combinations, which reflect their possible subjects. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VAI table template&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;| ↓person / number→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | DU&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  1&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot;| 13&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; |  12&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |  2&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  3&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=VAI&amp;diff=389</id>
		<title>VAI</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=VAI&amp;diff=389"/>
		<updated>2012-06-04T20:52:54Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Animate Intransitive verbs are verbs that only have a subject, no object, and this subject is animate. Examples of animate intransitive (AI) verbs are &#039;&#039;teluisi&#039;&#039; &#039;I am (thus) named&#039;, &#039;&#039;amalgai&#039;&#039; &#039;I dance&#039;, and &#039;&#039;ewi&#039;gigei&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;I write&amp;quot;. AI verbs have eleven possible person/number combinations, which reflect their possible subjects. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+ VAI table template&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;| ↓person / number→&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | SG&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | DU&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;col&amp;quot; | PL&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  1&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot;| 13&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; |  12&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |  2&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  3&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! scope=&amp;quot;row&amp;quot; colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot;|  0&lt;br /&gt;
| &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Main_Page&amp;diff=388</id>
		<title>Main Page</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Main_Page&amp;diff=388"/>
		<updated>2012-06-04T20:39:52Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: /* Nouns */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Welcome to the Mi&#039;gmaq language wiki! &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
This wiki aims to provide a snapshot of some of the current topics in describing the grammar of Mi&#039;gmaq that McGill linguists are working on with members of the Listuguj community. It is still a work in progress, so nothing here should be taken as the final word on the language, although we are doing our best to make it as accurate as possible. If you see an error, we are very happy to fix it, so please contact us through the [http://migmaq.org blog] or if you have an account feel free to fix it yourself! If you know something about Mi&#039;gmaq and would like to contribute to the wiki, you can create an account using the link at the top right corner of the screen, although we would also love to hear from you in person. Please be aware that anything that is submitted to the wiki may be edited by other contributors. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
A list of glosses used on this wiki can be found on the [[Glosses]] page. There are various resources online which provide definitions of basic linguistic terminology, for example this [http://www.sil.org/linguistics/GlossaryOflinguisticTerms/ glossary of linguistic terms]; see the &amp;quot;Linguistics Online&amp;quot; sidebar of the [http://migmaq.org blog] for more info.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Many of the articles in this wiki build on class projects that were developed as part of a class wiki for a field methods course on Mi&#039;gmaq in Fall 2011 at McGill. Currently available and projected topics are listed below. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Background information==&lt;br /&gt;
Mi&#039;gmaq is an Eastern Algonquian language spoken in eastern Canada. For more information about the history and the people, see the article [[Background]]. There are several general characteristics of the language that are useful to understand for the remaining sections. These include: &lt;br /&gt;
* [[Person and number]]&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Animacy]]&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Obviation]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Sounds and spelling==&lt;br /&gt;
There are several different ways of writing down Mi&#039;gmaq. This wiki uses the [[Spelling]] from Listuguj, but some of the resources we discuss may also use other systems. One sound that is not always written is schwa, because it is sometimes possible to predict where to pronounce it anyway. For details on this, see [[Writing Schwa]]. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Mi&#039;gmaq has six vowels and thirteen consonants according to the Listuguj orthography. For a longer description of them, see [[Sound Inventory and Pronunciation]], and for a description of how Mi&#039;gmaq sounds compare to English sounds, see [[Pronunciation Differences]]. Mi&#039;gmaq words also generally have one portion that is pronounced more emphatically, or [[Stress|stressed]]. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs==&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;For more detail, see [[Verbs]]&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs are used to describe actions, activities, or events. They are the central component of a sentence in Mi&#039;gmaq and are made up of many different pieces of information. They contain enough information that they can represent a complete sentence, and are often the only element in a sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
All verbs include at least: the [[Stem|Verb Stem]] and [[Person and number]] marking. The person and number markings are vary depending on the type of verb, as described in the following articles. &lt;br /&gt;
* [[VAI]] -- Intransitive Animate Verbs&lt;br /&gt;
* [[VII]] -- Intransitive Inanimate Verbs&lt;br /&gt;
* [[VTA]] -- Transitive Animate Verbs&lt;br /&gt;
* [[VTI]] -- Transitive Inanimate Verbs&lt;br /&gt;
There are also elements that aren&#039;t present on all verbs but are still very useful in certain contexts, including [[Preverbs]], [[Negation]], [[Tense]], and [[Obviation]]. An additional characteristic of verbs is [[Mood]], which refers to the speaker&#039;s attitude towards a situation, for example, making a definite statement, giving an order, or talking about a condition or possibility.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Nouns==&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;For more detail, see [[Nouns]].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Nouns are words that refer to persons, places, or things. They are the elements that do the action described by the verb or have the action done to them. Many Mi&#039;gmaq sentences have nouns in them, but they aren&#039;t necessary because the verbs are so expressive. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Nouns can have several characteristics in Mi&#039;gmaq, including [[Animacy]], being [[Plural Nouns|Singular or Plural]], [[Obviation]], and being [[Absentative]]. Nouns can be modified by a variety of things, including [[Possession]], [[Adjectives]], [[Determiners]], [[Numerals]], [[Nouns#Diminutive|Diminutives]] and [[Relative Clauses]]. [[Pronouns]] can also be used to substitute for nouns.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Sentences==&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Discourse Particles]]&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Questions]]&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Word order]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Understanding and Editing this Wiki==&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Glosses|List of Abbreviations]]&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Style Guide]]&lt;br /&gt;
* [[How to do Citations]]&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Wiki gloss extension]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Consult [http://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/Help:Contents User&#039;s Guide] for information on using the wiki software&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Manual:FAQ MediaWiki FAQ]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Mi&#039;gmaq Language Resources==&lt;br /&gt;
* The [http://migmaq.org/ blog] associated with this wiki, for project updates and more language-related links &lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/ Mikmaq Online], which includes an online dictionary&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Main_Page&amp;diff=387</id>
		<title>Main Page</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://wiki.migmaq.org/index.php?title=Main_Page&amp;diff=387"/>
		<updated>2012-06-04T20:39:28Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Gretchen: /* Verbs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Welcome to the Mi&#039;gmaq language wiki! &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
This wiki aims to provide a snapshot of some of the current topics in describing the grammar of Mi&#039;gmaq that McGill linguists are working on with members of the Listuguj community. It is still a work in progress, so nothing here should be taken as the final word on the language, although we are doing our best to make it as accurate as possible. If you see an error, we are very happy to fix it, so please contact us through the [http://migmaq.org blog] or if you have an account feel free to fix it yourself! If you know something about Mi&#039;gmaq and would like to contribute to the wiki, you can create an account using the link at the top right corner of the screen, although we would also love to hear from you in person. Please be aware that anything that is submitted to the wiki may be edited by other contributors. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
A list of glosses used on this wiki can be found on the [[Glosses]] page. There are various resources online which provide definitions of basic linguistic terminology, for example this [http://www.sil.org/linguistics/GlossaryOflinguisticTerms/ glossary of linguistic terms]; see the &amp;quot;Linguistics Online&amp;quot; sidebar of the [http://migmaq.org blog] for more info.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Many of the articles in this wiki build on class projects that were developed as part of a class wiki for a field methods course on Mi&#039;gmaq in Fall 2011 at McGill. Currently available and projected topics are listed below. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Background information==&lt;br /&gt;
Mi&#039;gmaq is an Eastern Algonquian language spoken in eastern Canada. For more information about the history and the people, see the article [[Background]]. There are several general characteristics of the language that are useful to understand for the remaining sections. These include: &lt;br /&gt;
* [[Person and number]]&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Animacy]]&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Obviation]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Sounds and spelling==&lt;br /&gt;
There are several different ways of writing down Mi&#039;gmaq. This wiki uses the [[Spelling]] from Listuguj, but some of the resources we discuss may also use other systems. One sound that is not always written is schwa, because it is sometimes possible to predict where to pronounce it anyway. For details on this, see [[Writing Schwa]]. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Mi&#039;gmaq has six vowels and thirteen consonants according to the Listuguj orthography. For a longer description of them, see [[Sound Inventory and Pronunciation]], and for a description of how Mi&#039;gmaq sounds compare to English sounds, see [[Pronunciation Differences]]. Mi&#039;gmaq words also generally have one portion that is pronounced more emphatically, or [[Stress|stressed]]. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs==&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;For more detail, see [[Verbs]]&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs are used to describe actions, activities, or events. They are the central component of a sentence in Mi&#039;gmaq and are made up of many different pieces of information. They contain enough information that they can represent a complete sentence, and are often the only element in a sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
All verbs include at least: the [[Stem|Verb Stem]] and [[Person and number]] marking. The person and number markings are vary depending on the type of verb, as described in the following articles. &lt;br /&gt;
* [[VAI]] -- Intransitive Animate Verbs&lt;br /&gt;
* [[VII]] -- Intransitive Inanimate Verbs&lt;br /&gt;
* [[VTA]] -- Transitive Animate Verbs&lt;br /&gt;
* [[VTI]] -- Transitive Inanimate Verbs&lt;br /&gt;
There are also elements that aren&#039;t present on all verbs but are still very useful in certain contexts, including [[Preverbs]], [[Negation]], [[Tense]], and [[Obviation]]. An additional characteristic of verbs is [[Mood]], which refers to the speaker&#039;s attitude towards a situation, for example, making a definite statement, giving an order, or talking about a condition or possibility.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Nouns==&lt;br /&gt;
[[Nouns]] are words that refer to persons, places, or things. They are the elements that do the action described by the verb or have the action done to them. Many Mi&#039;gmaq sentences have nouns in them, but they aren&#039;t necessary because the verbs are so expressive. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Nouns can have several characteristics in Mi&#039;gmaq, including [[Animacy]], being [[Plural Nouns|Singular or Plural]], [[Obviation]], and being [[Absentative]]. Nouns can be modified by a variety of things, including [[Possession]], [[Adjectives]], [[Determiners]], [[Numerals]], [[Nouns#Diminutive|Diminutives]] and [[Relative Clauses]]. [[Pronouns]] can also be used to substitute for nouns.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Sentences==&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Discourse Particles]]&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Questions]]&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Word order]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Understanding and Editing this Wiki==&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Glosses|List of Abbreviations]]&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Style Guide]]&lt;br /&gt;
* [[How to do Citations]]&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Wiki gloss extension]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Consult [http://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/Help:Contents User&#039;s Guide] for information on using the wiki software&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Manual:FAQ MediaWiki FAQ]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Mi&#039;gmaq Language Resources==&lt;br /&gt;
* The [http://migmaq.org/ blog] associated with this wiki, for project updates and more language-related links &lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.mikmaqonline.org/ Mikmaq Online], which includes an online dictionary&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Gretchen</name></author>
	</entry>
</feed>