Verbs: Intransitive Animate

From Mi'gmaq

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
 
Line 3: Line 3:
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;  width: 300px; height: 200px;"
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;  width: 300px; height: 200px;"
-
! scope="col" | Conj#1  
+
! scope="col" colspan="2"| Conj#1  
! scope="col" |  singular  
! scope="col" |  singular  
! scope="col" |  dual
! scope="col" |  dual
! scope="col" |  plural
! scope="col" |  plural
|-
|-
-
! scope="row" |   1
+
! scope="row" rowspan="2"| 1
-
| -i
+
! scope="row"| 13
-
|
+
| rowspan="2" | -i
-
|
+
-
|-
+
-
! scope="row" | 13
+
-
|
+
| -ieg
| -ieg
| -ultieg
| -ultieg
|-
|-
! scope="row" |  12
! scope="row" |  12
-
|
 
| -i'ew
| -i'ew
| -ulti'ew
| -ulti'ew
|-
|-
-
! scope="row" |  2
+
! scope="row" colspan="2" |  2
| -in
| -in
| -ioq
| -ioq
| -ultioq
| -ultioq
|-
|-
-
! scope="row" |  3
+
! scope="row" colspan="2"|  3
| -it
| -it
| -ijig
| -ijig
Line 37: Line 32:
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;  width: 300px; height: 200px;"
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;  width: 300px; height: 200px;"
-
! scope="col" | Conj#2
+
! scope="col" colspan="2"| Conj#2
! scope="col" |  singular  
! scope="col" |  singular  
! scope="col" |  dual
! scope="col" |  dual
! scope="col" |  plural
! scope="col" |  plural
|-
|-
-
! scope="row" |   1
+
! scope="row" rowspan="2"| 1
-
| -ai
+
! scope="row"| 13
-
|
+
| rowspan="2" | -ai
-
|
+
-
|-
+
-
! scope="row" | 13
+
-
|
+
| -aieg
| -aieg
| -a'tieg
| -a'tieg
|-
|-
! scope="row" |  12
! scope="row" |  12
-
|
 
| -aigw
| -aigw
| -a'ti'gw
| -a'ti'gw
|-
|-
-
! scope="row" | 2
+
! scope="row" colspan="2"|   2
| -an
| -an
| -aioq
| -aioq
| -a'tioq
| -a'tioq
|-
|-
-
! scope="row" | 3
+
! scope="row" colspan="2"|   3
| -at
| -at
| -ajig
| -ajig
Line 71: Line 61:
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;  width: 300px; height: 200px;"
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;  width: 300px; height: 200px;"
-
! scope="col" | Conj#3
+
! scope="col" colspan="2"| Conj#3
! scope="col" |  singular  
! scope="col" |  singular  
! scope="col" |  dual
! scope="col" |  dual
! scope="col" |  plural
! scope="col" |  plural
|-
|-
-
! scope="row" |  1
+
! scope="row" rowspan="2"|  1
-
| -ei
+
! scope="row"| 13
-
|
+
| rowspan="2" | -ei
-
|
+
-
|-
+
-
! scope="row" | 13
+
-
|
+
| -eieg
| -eieg
| -'tieg
| -'tieg
|-
|-
! scope="row" |  12
! scope="row" |  12
-
|
 
| -eigw
| -eigw
| -'ti'gw
| -'ti'gw
|-
|-
-
! scope="row" |  2
+
! scope="row" colspan="2"|  2
| -en
| -en
| -eioq
| -eioq
| -'tioq
| -'tioq
|-
|-
-
! scope="row" | 3
+
! scope="row" colspan="2"| 3
| -et
| -et
| -ejig
| -ejig

Latest revision as of 14:26, 5 May 2012

Below are person endings for each of the three conjugations of VAI verbs, as identified by Pacifique (and translated in Hewson & Francis, 1990; Chpt 10-12). All forms are given in present indicative form.


Conj#1 singular dual plural
1 13 -i -ieg -ultieg
12 -i'ew -ulti'ew
2 -in -ioq -ultioq
3 -it -ijig -ultijig


Conj#2 singular dual plural
1 13 -ai -aieg -a'tieg
12 -aigw -a'ti'gw
2 -an -aioq -a'tioq
3 -at -ajig -a'tijig


Conj#3 singular dual plural
1 13 -ei -eieg -'tieg
12 -eigw -'ti'gw
2 -en -eioq -'tioq
3 -et -ejig -'tijig
Personal tools