VAI

From Mi'gmaq

Jump to: navigation, search

Animate Intransitive (AI) verbs are verbs that only have an animate subject and no object. These verbs are further divided into three conjugation classes. Each conjugation class has its own set of verb endings, although the main difference lies in which vowel begins each ending. Examples of each conjugation class are teluisi, 'I am (thus) named' (class 1, or -i class), amalgai, 'I dance' (class 2, or -a class), and ewi'gigei, "I write" (class 3, or -e class). Each conjugation class has fourteen possible person and number combinations, which reflect their possible subjects. The endings for the present indicative for each conjugation class are given below, as well as the endings for their negative counterparts.

Note to editors: separate pages for further paradigms may be added later. Spaces for a fourth person conjugation are blank, but will be filled as they are found.

Contents

[edit] Conjugation Class 1: -i class

[edit] Present Indicative

VAI Conjugation Class 1: -i class
↓person / number→ SG DU PL
1 13 -i -ieg -ultieg
12 -i'gw -ulti'gw
2 -in -ioq -ultioq
3 -it -ijig -ultijig
4 (obviative) -initl -inniji -ultniji

[edit] Negative Present Indicative

VAI Negative Conjugation Class 1: -i class
↓person / number→ SG DU PL
1 13 -iw/-iu -iweg -ultieweg
12 -iugw -ultieweg
2 -iwn/-iun -(i)woq -uwoq
3 -iwg/-iug -i'wg/-iewg -ultiewg
4

[edit] Conjugation Class 2: -a class

[edit] Present Indicative

VAI Conjugation Class 2: -a class
↓person / number→ SG DU PL
1 13 -ai -aieg -a'tieg
12 -aigw -a'ti'gw
2 -an -aioq -a'tioq
3 -at -ajig -a'tijig
4

[edit] Negative Present Indicative

VAI Negative Conjugation Class 2: -a class
↓person / number→ SG DU PL
1 13 -aw -aweg -a'tiweg
12 -awgw -a'tiwgw
2 -awn -awoq -a'tiwoq
3 -awg -a'tiwg -a'titiwg
4

[edit] Conjugation Class 3: -e class

[edit] Present Indicative

VAI Conjugation Class 3: -e class
↓person / number→ SG DU PL
1 13 -ei -eieg -'tieg
12 -eigw -'ti'gw
2 -en -eioq -'tioq
3 -et -ejig -'tijig
4

[edit] Negative Present Indicative

VAI Negative Conjugation Class 3: -e class
↓person / number→ SG DU PL
1 13 -ew -eweg -'tiweg
12 -ewgw -'tiwgw
2 -ewn -ewoq -'tiwoq
3 -ewg -etiwg -'titiwg
4
Personal tools