Reflexive

From Mi'gmaq

Jump to: navigation, search

Reflexive verbs are marked by V'si or Vlsi. The orginal form can be hypothesized as -Vlsi but this sometimes changes to -V'si depending on the verb type. It is conjugated regularly like intransitive animate verbs.

Below the -l- is maintained in the reflexive.

  1. gesisp-alsi-n   
    wash-REFLX-2sg  
    'you wash yourself'

This example shows vowel lengthening before the reflexive maker -si

  1. nemi-'si-t     
    see-REFLX-3sg  
    'you wash yourself'


[edit] Present Indicative

VAI Conjugation Class 1: -i class
↓person / number→ SG DU PL
1 13 -Vlsi -Vlsieg -Vlslultieg
12 -Vlsi'gw -Vlsulti'gw
2 -Vlsin -Vlsioq -Vlsultioq
3 -Vlsit -Vlsijig -Vlsultijig
4 (obviative) -Vlsinitl -Vlsinniji -Vlsultniji

[edit] Negative Present Indicative

VAI Negative Conjugation Class 1: -i class
↓person / number→ SG DU PL
1 13 -Vlsiw/-Vlsiu -Vlsiweg -Vlsultieweg
12 -Vlsiugw -Vlsultieweg
2 -Vlsiwn/-Vlsiun -Vls(i)woq -Vlsuwoq
3 -Vlsiwg/-Vlsiug -Vlsi'wg/-Vlsiewg -Vlsultiewg
4
Personal tools